Skip to main content
News_

2015 Prize Giving Ceremony

5 May 2015
Celebrating the outstanding achievements of our students

We’re pleased to congratulate all of our prize winners for 2015.

2015 Prize Winners

Congratulations to our 2015 Prize winners

On 23 April 2015, we held our annual Prize Giving Ceremony to celebrate the outstanding achievements of our students.

Over 200 attendees, including prize winners and their families as well as faculty staff, gathered in the Law School Auditorium with Professor Greg Tolhurst encharged with announcing the recipients.

The Dean, Professor Joellen Riley, acknowledged the efforts of our students and expressed the Law School's gratitude for the invaluable support of the community and the profession, and warmly thanked all prize and scholarship donors for their continuing support.

Robert Pietriche gave the student address at the ceremony, following which prize winners joined their families for a celebratory cocktail function.

We would like to warmly congratulate all prize winners:

  • Cathrine Baekgaard: The Marjorie O'Brien Prize, Academic Merit Prize
  • Matthew Barry: John George Dalley Prize No.1A, The CA Hardwick Prize in Constitutional Law
  • Sarah Therese Bradbury: Pitt Cobbett Prize for Constitutional Law, Andrew M Clayton Memorial Prize - Clayton Utz
  • Lucinda Bradshaw: Julius and Reca Stone Award in International Law and Jurisprudence
  • Michael Anthony Butler: Victoria Gollan Memorial Fund Scholarship, Law Society of New South Wales Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice
  • Jeffrey Robert Cabarrus: Margaret Dalrymple Hay Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice, The Christopher C Hodgekiss Prize in Competition Law
  • Benjamin Carl Carrozzi: Allens Linklaters Prize in Competition Law
  • Gabrielle Chaikin: Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No. 1
  • Philip Andris Charteris: Australian Taxation Office Prize in Taxation Law
  • Melissa Ann Chen: Academic Merit Prize
  • Terry Cheng: University of Sydney Foundation Prize for Australian International Taxation
  • Mitchell James Cleaver: Academic Merit Prize, John Warwick McCluskey Memorial Prize
  • Xavier Collins: Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law
  • Nicholas Condylis: Academic Merit Prize, Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize In Criminology
  • Natalie Czapski: J H McClemens Memorial Prize No.1 in Criminology
  • Elvis Dangol: Herbert Smith Freehills Prize in Contracts
  • Annabel Jane Deans: ED Roper Memorial Prize No.2 for Equity and Corporations Law
  • Lovelle Dominica D'Souza: Academic Merit Prize
  • Daniel Farinha: Minter Ellison Prize
  • Daniel Fletcher: Justice Peter Hely Scholarship, Sir John Peden Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Foundations of Law, Federal Constitutional Law, International Law and Real Property
  • Adam Bruce Fovent: LexisNexis Book Prize No. 6 for Most Proficient in Juris Doctor Year II, George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. IIA for Second Year of Juris Doctor
  • Sanae Furuhashi: GW Hyman Memorial Prize in Labour Law, The Judge Perdiau Prize No. 2
  • Stephanie Michelle Glass: Thomas P Flattery Prize for Roman Law
  • Hayley Gordon: Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property
  • Allen Antoun Habib: University of Sydney Foundation Prize for Australian International Taxation, Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation
  • Alison Margaret Hammond: Sir Dudley Williams Prize, Rose Scott Prize for Proficiency at Graduation by a Woman Candidate
  • David Hertzberg: Sir Dudley Williams Prize, Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation
  • Ebony Hill: Victoria Gollan Memorial Fund Scholarship
  • Joshua Himbury: ANJeL Akira Kawamura Prize in Japanese Law
  • Heather Huddleston: Peter Cameron Sydney-Oxford Scholarship
  • Spencer Hulme: Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No. 2
  • Phillip Joson: Sybil Morrison Prize for Jurisprudence Part 2
  • Amelia Catherine Joyner: The Marjorie O'Brien Prize
  • Crista Jing Li Khong: Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation, Rose Scott Prize for Proficiency at Graduation by a Woman Candidate
  • Jacqueline Krynda: Aaron Levine Prize From Criminal Law, LexisNexis Book Prize No. 2 for Most Proficient in Combined Law II
  • Arunima Lal: Keith Steele Memorial Prize
  • Bronte Lambourne: Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property, ED Roper Memorial Prize No.1 for Equity and Corporations Law, Edward John Culey Prize for Proficiency in Real Property and Equity
  • Talara Lee: The Marjorie O'Brien Prize
  • Winnie Liu: LexisNexis Book Prize No. 5 for Most Proficient in Juris Doctor in Year I, EM Mitchell Prize for Contracts
  • Manh Cuong Luong: The Tomonari Akaha Memorial Prize
  • Kerrie Yan Ma: Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No. 2
  • James Joseph Mackay: King & Wood Mallesons Prize in Banking and Financial Instruments, LexisNexis Book Prize No. 4 for Most Proficient in Combined Law IV
  • Marc Marinozzi: George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. 1 for Second Year, Academic Merit Prize
  • William Alexander Mason: Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property
  • Brendan Joseph May: Gustav and Emma Bondy Postgraduate Prize
  • Kathryn McCullum: Academic Merit Prize
  • Graeme Michael McIntyre: Academic Merit Prize, Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation
  • Obelia Jane Modjeska: J H McClemens Memorial Prize No. 3 in Diploma in Criminology
  • Luca Moretti: George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. IIB for Third Year of Combined Law, LexisNexis Book Prize No. 3 for Most Proficient in Combined Law III
  • Alan Kai Yeung Ngo: Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property
  • Eva O'Dea: Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No. 2
  • Michael Oliver: The Alan Ayling Prize in Environmental Law
  • Jin Ooi: Judge Samuel Redshaw Prize for Administrative Law
  • Naomi Biying Pan: Ashurst Prize in Australian Income Tax
  • Gabriel Perrottet: Julius Stone Prize in Sociological Jurisprudence, Ashurst Prize in Environmental Law
  • Joel David Phillips: Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts, Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation
  • Robert James Pietriche: Ian Joye Prize in Law, Playfair Prize in Migration Law
  • Sarah Nadine Pitney: Academic Merit Prize
  • Ekaterina Podzorova: Academic Merit Prize
  • Dr Philip Andrew Quadrio: JH McClemens Memorial Prize No. 2 in Criminology
  • James Rallings: Academic Merit Prize
  • Fabian Patrick Römer: AMPLA Prize in Energy and Climate Law
  • Harry Rogers: Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts, LexisNexis Book Prize No. 1 for Most Proficient in Combined Law I
  • Jonathon Savery: Sir Peter Heydon Prize for Best Undergraduate Contribution in Constitutional, Administrative or International Law
  • Zoe Scanlon: Nancy Gordon Smith Postgraduate Prize for LLM by Coursework
  • Sarah Schwartz: John Geddes Prize for Equity
  • Cui Shi: Wigram Allen Scholarship - International
  • Prajesh Shrestha: Peter Paterson Prize
  • Freya Smith: The Judge Perdiau Prize No. 1
  • Jonathon Spencer: Jeff Sharp Prize in Tax Research, Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Labour Law
  • Michael James Starkey: Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Anti-Discrimination Law, Sir Alexander Beattie Prize in Industrial Law
  • Lucian Tan: Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law
  • Isobel Taylor: Academic Merit Prize
  • Elizabeth Toriola: Wigram Allen Scholarship - Merit
  • Kim Minh Tu Tran: The Christopher C Hodgekiss Prize in Competition Law, Allens Linklaters Prize in Competition Law
  • Trevor Ka Chew Tsui: Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law, New South Wales Justices' Association Prize in Administrative Law
  • Eric Lim Vuu: Monahan Prize for Evidence
  • Zhongyi Wang: Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize in International Law, Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law
  • Jackson Wright Smith: Ashurst Prize in Advanced Taxation Law
  • David Wong: Roy Frederick Turner AM Scholarship
  • Connie Yan: Walter Ernest Savage Prize for Foundations of Law, LexisNexis Book Prize No. 1 for Most Proficient in Combined Law I
  • Alice Ye: King & Wood Mallesons Prize in Banking and Financial Instruments