Skip to main content
News_

2017 Prize winners and honour roll

30 May 2017
Celebrating the academic achievements of our students

We’d like to warmly congratulate all of our 2017 prize winners. 

On 25 May 2017, Sydney Law School held its annual Prize Giving Ceremony to celebrate the academic achievements of its outstanding students.

More than 250 attendees, including prize winners and their families as well as faculty staff, gathered in the Law School Auditorium to witness the awarding of the prizes, and MC, Professor Matthew Conaglen, announced prizes for over 80 students present on the night.

2017 prize winners

 

The Dean and Head of School, Professor Joellen Riley gratefully acknowledged the efforts of our students and expressed the Law School's gratitude for the invaluable support of the community and the profession, and warmly thanked all prize and scholarship donors for their continuing support.

The University Medallist for Law, Daniel Farinha, gave a student address at the ceremony, a recording of which can be found on the Law School's podcast page.

Following the ceremony prize winners joined their families for a celebratory cocktail function, a special celebration in advance of their graduation on 26 May.

The Sydney Law School would like to warmly congratulate all prize winners (in alphabetical order):

  • Alisha Arora - Aaron Levine Prize for Criminal Law
  • Rahul Arora - E.D. Roper Memorial Prize No.1 for Equity and Corporations Law, John Geddes Prize for Equity
  • John-Patrick Asimakis - Herbert Smith Freehills Prize in Contracts, LexisNexis Book Prize No. 2 for Most Proficient in Combined Law II
  • Andrew Bell - Monahan Prize for Evidence
  • Nicola Joy Bevitt - Sir Peter Heydon Prize for Best Undergraduate Contribution in Constitutional, Administrative or International Law
  • Natasha Bian - Judicial Conference of Australia Scholarship
  • Zubin Bilimoria - Academic Merit Prize, George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. 1 for Second Year, LexisNexis Book Prize No. 4 for Most Proficient in Combined Law IV
  • Sarah Bradbury - Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation
  • Michael Butler - Victoria Gollan Memorial Scholarship
  • Rebecca Byun - Judge Perdiau Prize No. 1
  • Yi Ning Cao - LexisNexis Book Prize No. 1 for Most Proficient in Combined Law
  • Andrew Carr - Keith Steele Memorial Prize
  • Martin Chan - Walter Ernest Savage Prize for Foundations of Law
  • Umeya Chaudhuri - Judicial Conference of Australia Scholarship
  • Stephanie Classmann - Nancy Gordon Smith Postgraduate Prize for LLM by Coursework
  • Henry Cooper - Thomas P Flattery Prize for Roman Law
  • Nicholas Cordi - Academic Merit Prize
  • Natalie Czapski - Academic Merit Prize, Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation, Rose Scott Prize for Proficiency at Graduation by a Woman Candidate, Sir Dudley Williams Prize
  • Isolde Daniell - Academic Merit Prize
  • Fabian Giovanni Di Lizia - Academic Merit Prize
  • Justin Ellis - W.A. Cooke, Jane Cooke and Alfred Godfrey Postgraduate Research Law Scholarship
  • Athanasius Eskander - Playfair Prize in Migration Law
  • Daniel Farinha - Academic Merit Prize, John George Dalley Prize No.1A, Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation, Ian Joye Prize in Law, R.G. Henderson Memorial Prize (donated by NSW Bar Association), University Medal
  • James Ferguson - Julius Stone Prize in Sociological Jurisprudence
  • Adam Bruce Fovent - Justice Peter Hely Scholarship
  • Brendon Francis - Judge Perdiau Prize No. 1
  • Alyssa Glass - Allens Prize in Real Property, Edward John Culey Prize for Proficiency in Real Property and Equity, George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. IIA for Second Year of Juris Doctor, LexisNexis Book Prize No. 6 for Most Proficient in Juris Doctor Year II, Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property, New South Wales Justices' Association Prize in Administrative Law, Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law
  • Sara Golru - Margaret Dalrymple Hay Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice
  • Michael Goodall - Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship
  • Sophie Gowland - Fiona Gardiner-Hill Prize in Corporate Law
  • Kate Green - Wigram Allen Scholarship
  • Anneliese Harris - Andrew M Clayton Memorial Prize for proficiency in Federal Constitutional Law and the Legal Profession, Law Society of New South Wales Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice
  • Isabella Heilikmann - Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship
  • Philippa Kate Henty - Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No.2
  • Samuel Hoare - ANJeL Akira Kawamura Prize in Japanese Law
  • Daniel Hong - The University of Sydney Foundation Prize for Australian International Taxation
  • Brendan Hord - Peter Paterson Prize for the best student contribution to Sydney Law Review, Zoe Hall Memorial Scholarship
  • Wendy Horton - C.A Coghlan and A.N Littlejohn Scholarship for the Juris Doctor
  • Betty Kejia Huang - King & Wood Mallesons Prize in Banking and Financial Instruments
  • Shirley Huang - John Geddes Prize for Equity
  • Siqi Huang - Wigram Allen Scholarship
  • Sarah Ienna - Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation
  • Belle Jing - Jeff Sharp Prize in Tax Research
  • Emma Johnstone - John Geddes Prize for Equity
  • Matthew Keating - Gustav and Emma Bondy Postgraduate Prize
  • Patrick Kelland - Academic Merit Prize
  • Jacqueline Krynda - Minter Ellison Prize for student commencing 4th year Combined Law
  • Samuel Lambooy - J.H. McClemens Memorial Prize No.1 in Criminology, Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize In Criminology
  • Jared Laughlin - G.W. Hyman Memorial Prize in Labour Law, Judge Perdiau Prize No. 2
  • Andrew Lee - Academic Merit Prize
  • Kym Lindeman - J.H. McClemens Memorial Prize No. 2 in Criminology
  • Kiana Lussier - Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship
  • Christopher Macalpine - Bruce Panton Macfarlan Prize
  • Michal Magat - John Warwick McCluskey Memorial Prize, Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law
  • Eleanor Makeig - LexisNexis Book Prize No. 5 for Most Proficient in Juris Doctor in Year I, Zoe Hall Memorial Scholarship
  • David Mansberg - C.A. Hardwick Prize in Constitutional Law
  • David McClelland - Ashurst Prize in Advanced Taxation Law
  • Lydia McGrady - Victoria Gollan Memorial Scholarship
  • Maria Mellos - Christopher C Hodgekiss Prize in Competition Law
  • Tanya Mokha - King & Wood Mallesons Prize in Banking and Financial Instruments
  • Samuel Molloy - Sybil Morrison Prize for Jurisprudence Part 2
  • Ellen Moore - Ashurst Prize in Environmental Law
  • Ashley Morgan - Judicial Conference of Australia Scholarship
  • Timothy Morgan - E.M. Mitchell Prize for Contracts, Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law
  • William Nash - Ashurst Prize in Australian Income Tax
  • Cassidy O'Sullivan - David Burnett Scholarship in Social Justice
  • Mira Odgers - Academic Merit Prize
  • Lukas Opacic - Reca Stone Scholarship in Legal Theory
  • Joel Phillips - Pitt Cobbett Prize for Constitutional Law
  • Weeraya Prompiriya - Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship
  • Angela Qian - Kevin Dufty Memorial Prize for Real Property and Conveyancing, Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No. 1
  • James Andrew Rallings - Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation
  • Jackson Roberts - Eric Cunstance Shaw Scholarship
  • Harry Rogers - Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize in International Law, Federation Press Prize for Public Law, George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. IIB for Third Year of Combined Law, LexisNexis Book Prize No. 3 for Most Proficient in Combined Law III
  • Olivia Ronan - Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law
  • Callum Ryan - Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts
  • Sophie Sauerman - Alan Bishop Scholarship, E.D. Roper Memorial Prize No.2 for Equity and Corporations Law
  • Amelia Simpson - C.A Coghlan and A.N Littlejohn Scholarship for the Juris Doctor
  • Angus Skinner - J.H. McClemens Memorial Prize No. 3 in Diploma in Criminology
  • Timothy Smartt - John George Dalley Prize No.1B
  • Bradley Sommerville Smith - Academic Merit Prize, Allens Prize in Corporations Law
  • Cassandra Smith - Academic Merit Prize
  • Harry Stratton - Monahan Prize for Evidence
  • Tamrong Teo - Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law
  • Ana Ubilava - W.A. Cooke, Jane Cooke and Alfred Godfrey Postgraduate Research Law Scholarship
  • Alexandra Verdicchio - LexisNexis Book Prize No. 2 for Most Proficient in Combined Law II, Aaron Levine Prize for Criminal Law
  • Vanessa Walsh - Judge Samuel Redshaw Prize for Administrative Law
  • Lisa Wang - Academic Merit Prize
  • Zhongyi Wang - Sir John Peden Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Foundations of Law, Federal Constitutional Law, International Law and Real Property
  • Emma Washington - Marjorie O'Brien Prize
  • Liselotte Pieta Benice Willems - Marjorie O'Brien Prize
  • Phoebe Winch - Julius and Reca Stone Award in International Law and Jurisprudence
  • Jacky Ka Ki Wu - Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship
  • Xiaoqi Xu - Tomonari Akaha Memorial Prize
  • Elaine Mee Yeo - Judicial Conference of Australia Scholarship
  • John Zhou - Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No. 1

Congratulations also to our Honours Recipients for 2017

Honours Class I and University Medal

  • Daniel Farinha

Honours Class I

  • Sarah Therese Bradbury
  • Lucy Sarah Cameron
  • Joanna Connolly
  • Natalie Anne Czapski
  • Bowen Carl Fox
  • Sarah Megan Ienna
  • Ivan Li
  • Jake Miyairi
  • Angus Blyth Nicholas
  • James Andrew Rallings
  • Laurence Rouesnel
  • Zhongyi Wang

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Anna Victoria Blacket
  • Jeffrey Robert Cabarrus
  • Nicholas Andrew Chung
  • Amelia Alice Dale
  • Fabian Giovanni Di Lizia
  • Thomas John Gardner
  • Claire Mainsbridge
  • Kathryn Mary Mccallum
  • Thomas Michael Mcclintock
  • Edward Mcginness
  • Stephanie Grace Rigg
  • Geneva Diane Sekula
  • Imogen Odile Szumer
  • Jessica Clare Werro
  • Christina Joan White
  • Phoebe Winch

Undergraduate

  • Zubin Daraius Bilimoria
  • Nicholas Peter Cordi
  • Natalie Anne Czapski
  • Isolde Daniell
  • Fabian Giovanni Di Lizia
  • Daniel Farinha
  • Patrick Kelland
  • Andrew James Lee
  • Mira Alexandra Odgers
  • Cassandra Smith
  • Bradley James Sommerville Smith
  • Lisa Wang

Bachelor of Laws

  • Zubin Daraius Bilimoria
  • Nicholas Andrew Chung
  • Nicholas Peter Cordi
  • Fabian Giovanni Di Lizia
  • Daniel Farinha
  • Bowen Carl Fox
  • Lucien Gration
  • Tiffany Jade Ha
  • Angus Hannam
  • Betty Kejia Huang
  • James Kotsopoulos
  • Andrew James Lee
  • Christopher John Macalpine
  • David McClelland
  • Edward McGinness
  • Tanya Mokha
  • Cassidy Marie O’Sullivan
  • Angela Ying Qian
  • Bradley James Smith
  • Lisa Wang
  • Phoebe Winch
  • Jennifer Xue

Juris Doctor

  • Tiffany Elise Britchford
  • Henry Cooper
  • Batholomew James Denaro
  • Brendon Elliot Francis
  • Anneliese Isabella Harris
  • David Helvadjian
  • Jessica Frances Horn
  • Winnie Wen Wen Liu
  • Eleanor Jane Makeig
  • Timothy Southan Morgan
  • Elizabeth Faye Pearson
  • Joel David Phillips
  • Robert Sherrington
  • Cameron Joel Sivwright
  • Timothy Smartt
  • Guy Spielman