Skip to main content
News_

Sydney Law School dominates 30 Under 30 Awards

20 June 2017
19 talented Sydney Law School students and graduates make finals

Congratulations to our talented students and alumni who were finalists in the Lawyers Weekly 30 Under 30 Awards. Sydney Law School has the most finalists named in this year’s awards.

30 under 30

The representation of our students and alumni as finalists means that Sydney Law School is the Australian law school with the highest number of finalists represented in this year's awards.

The Awards celebrate Australia’s top lawyers younger than 30 years in 15 different practice areas.

  • Aleksandra Ilic, King & Wood Mallesons - current student (Master of Laws)
  • Anna Gudkov, Norton Rose Fulbright - BCom (2012); LLB (2014)
  • Claire Burke, Baker McKenzie - B.A.(Adv)(Hons) (2010); LLB (2013)
  • David Foong, Clayton Utz - BCom(Hons) (2012); LLB (2013)
  • Haren Pararajasingham, United Voice NSW - BA(HONS) (2011); LLB (2013)
  • Joanna Lawrence, Corrs Chambers Westgarth - BA (2010); current student (Master of Laws)
  • Julie Abdala, Minter Ellison - BA (2010); J.D. (2013)
  • Kerrie Duong, Baker McKenzie - BCom (2010); LLB (2012)
  • Louisa Musquin, Gilbert + Tobin - B.I.G.S (2010); J.D. (2013)
  • Mary Hu, Greenwoods and Herbert Smith Freehills - BCom (2010); LLB (2012); current student (Master of Laws)
  • Mitchell Kelly, Norton Rose Fulbright - current student (Master of Laws)
  • Nicole Maddocks, DLA Piper - BCom (2012); LLB (2014)
  • Peter Craney, Kennedys- current student (Master of Laws)
  • Sian McLachlan, King & Wood Mallesons - BCom (LibStud) (2010); J.D. (2015)

This year received the highest submissions on record, attracting the best lawyers from firms of all sizes.

The representation of our students and alumni as finalists means that Sydney Law School is the Australian law school with the highest number of finalists represented in this year’s awards.

“It is pleasing, but not at all surprising, that so many Sydney Law School students and graduates have made the list of finalists for these Awards,” said Professor Joellen Riley, Dean of Sydney Law School.

“Our students are remarkably talented, energetic and ambitious to make a difference in the world.”

Entrants submitted their work showcasing achievements over the past year, their leadership within their firm as well as their contributions to the legal sector.

Two winners for each category will be announced at a cocktail evening on Friday 23 June 2017.

The Awards recognise Australia’s brightest young lawyers, with the winners representing some of the rising stars who are making an impact on the profession, early on in their careers.

Congratulations also to the additional University of Sydney graduates named among the finalists:

  • Alicia Wells, Henry Davis York Lawyers - B.S.L.S. (2012)
  • Amanda Kazacos, King & Wood Mallesons - BCom(LibStud) (2010)
  • Blake Egelton, Clyde & Co - MPhysio (2012)
  • Claire Koller-Smith, Herbert Smith Freehills - BCom(Hons) (2013)
  • Daniel Meyerowitz-Katz, Levitt Robinson Solicitors - BSc (2009)

The result means that the University of Sydney reflected representation among a total of 19 finalists.