Skip to main content
Honours list recognise alumni service
News_

Honours list recognise alumni service

28 November 2017
Acknowledging our alumni achievements

Sydney Law School congratulates our alumni who have been recognised in the 2017 Queen’s Birthday and Australia Day honours for their outstanding contributions in a broad range of fields.

Companion (AC) in the General Division

The Hon. Robert J Ellicott QC (BA ‘47 LLB ‘50)
For eminent service to the Parliament of Australia, particularly as Attorney-General, to legal practice and innovative policy development, to advancements in global trade law, and to the international arbitration of sporting disputes.

Dr Michael Spence (BA ‘85 LLB ‘87)
For eminent service to leadership of the tertiary education sector, to the advancement of equitable access to educational opportunities, to developing strategic programs focused on multidisciplinary research, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Member (AM) in the General Division

Mr Andrew Patrick O’Keefe (BA ‘94 LLB ‘98)
For significant service to the broadcast media as a television presenter, and to social welfare and charitable organisations.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Mr Andrew John Purchas (BEc ‘88 LLB ‘90)
For service to rugby union, and to the promotion of social inclusion for LGBTI people.

Mr Norbert Joseph Schweizer (BA ‘69 LLB ‘72)
For service to the community through voluntary roles.

Dr James Francis Wilkinson (MBBS ‘74 MHlthLaw ‘03)
For service to the medicine, and to choral music.

Mr Richard Gordon York (BA ‘92 LLB ‘94)
For service to Australia-Czech Republic relations.

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Mr Peter Joseph Riordan (MLLR ‘96)
For outstanding public service to industrial relations and education in New South Wales.

Officer (AO) in the General Division

The Hon. Robert Edward Tickner (LLB ’74 BEc ’83 LLM ’77)
For distinguished service to the community through leadership roles with the Australian Red Cross, and to the Parliament of Australia.

Member (AM) in the General Division

Mr Ian Clifton Carroll OAM (BA ’64 LLM ’79 LLB ’68)
For significant service to conservation, particularly through management of the built, cultural and natural heritage sector.

Mr Philip Michael Hamblin (LLB ’75)
For significant service to the law, particularly through representation of, and legal assistance to, the Indigenous community of Armidale.

Mr Daryl Melham MP (BEc ’77 LLB ’79)
For significant service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community of southwest Sydney through a range of organisations.

Professor John Blair Sheehan (DipTCPlan ’77 MEnvLaw ’00)
For significant service to the real estate and property planning sectors, to professional institutes, and to educational and legal bodies.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Mr Glenn Robert Thompson (LLB ’85)
For service to family law, and to the community.

Public Service Medal (PSM) New South Wales

Mr Brett John Newman (BEc ’87 LLM ’94 LLB ’89)
For outstanding public service to public sector property and asset management in New South Wales.

Four alumni and a Master of Laws student were announced as winners in the 2017 Lawyers Weekly’s 30 Under 30 Awards.

  • Aleksandra Ilic (LLM ’17) - Dispute Resolution
  • Joanna Lawrence (BA ’10 and current LLM student) - Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Julie Abdala (BA ’10 JD ’13) - Taxation
  • Louisa Mulquiney (BIGS ’10 JD ’13) - Technology, Media and Telecommunications
  • Nicole Maddocks (BCom ’12 LLB ’14) - Government

This year received the largest number of submissions for the event ever, with 150 lawyers shortlisted for awards across 15 categories.

Nine other Sydney Law School alumni and students were finalists for the 2017 Awards. The representation of our students and alumni as finalists meant that Sydney Law School had the largest number of finalists of any law school represented in this year’s awards.

2017 finalists

  • Anna Gudkov (BCom ’12 LLB ’14)
  • Claire Burke (BA(Adv)(Hons) ’10 LLB ’13)
  • David Foong (BCom(Hons) ’12 LLB ’13)
  • Haren Pararajasingham (BA(Hons) ’11 LLB ’13)
  • Kerrie Duong (BCom ’10 LLB ’12)
  • Mary Hu (BCom ’10 LLB ’12) and current LLM student
  • Mitchell Kelly, current LLM student
  • Peter Craney, current LLM student
  • Sian McLachlan (BCom (LibStud) ’10 JD ’15).

Congratulations to four Sydney Law School graduates who were announced as winners at the Lawyers Weekly 2017 Women in Law Awards on Friday 20 October.

The awards celebrate the achievements of the leading women in the legal profession, from partners and executives to support staff, in-house counsel and law students.

Senior Associate of the Year
Maria Panos (BA ’03 LLB ’05), Henry Davis York

Young Gun of the Year
Hannah Morris (JD ’14), Mills Oakley

Dealmaker of the Year
Gina Cass-Gottlieb (BEc ’83 LLB ’85), Gilbert + Tobin

Academic of the Year
Cathleen Sherry (BA ’91 LLB ’94), UNSW

Congratulations also to University of Sydney graduate Susan Kench, who was named Executive of the Year.