Skip to main content
Study area_

Postgraduate units of study

Choose flexible study options

Choose from semester length unit of studies or intensive units.

A detailed version of the Sydney Law School 2019 postgraduate timetable is available to download. It includes details of postgraduate unit of study course coordinators, locations, and course and unit requirements.

Semester length unit classes are held over 13 weeks within one semester (one two-hour 6-8pm evening class per week). Intensive unit classes are in the daytime and are held over a 4-5 day period (generally between 9am and 5pm).

Continuing professional development

All our postgraduate units of study are available to audit for MCLE/CPD points. You can enrol in a unit and obtain CPD points without completing the assessment. Alternatively, you can enrol on a non-award basis if you don't wish to commit to an entire degree.

Find out more about our continuing professional development program, Professional Plus+, including study options, fees and how to apply. 

 

Semester 1, 2019

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Environmental Law and Policy LAWS6044 Mar 6-9 Camperdown Dr Gerry Bates
Critical Issues in Public Health Law LAWS6839 Intro Class: Mar 11 (6-8pm) then Mar 21, 22 & Apr 29, 30 (9am-5pm) Camperdown Professor Roger Magnusson
Administrative Law LAWS6011 Mar 29, 30 & Apr 26, 27 Camperdown Professor Margaret Allars
Dispute Resolution in Australia LAWS6130 Apr 5, 6 & 12, 13 Camperdown Professor Tania Sourdin

Semester-length units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Corporate Taxation
(First class commences on Feb 18)
LAWS6030 Monday 6-8pm CBD Campus Professor 
Richard Vann
Expert Evidence Law and Class Action Procedure LAWS6307 Tuesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Professor 
Peter Cashman
International Import/Export Laws LAWS6037 Tuesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Adjunct Professor 
Alan Bennett
Taxation of Mergers and Acquisitions LAWS6892 Tuesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Professor 
Graeme Cooper
Australian International Taxation 
(First class starts on Feb 20)
LAWS6209 Wednesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Professor 
Michael Dirkis
Taxation of Business & Investment Income A
(First class starts on Feb 20)
LAWS6840 Wednesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Professor 
Michael Dirkis

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Fiduciary Duties and Conflicts of Interest LAWS6321 Jan 21, 22 & 25 (2-6pm) & Jan 23, 24 (11am-6pm) Camperdown Adjunct Professor Justice Ashley Black
Japanese Law LAWS6879 Intro Class: Jan 29 (5-7pm) in Sydney. Feb 4-8 in Kyoto and/or Feb 12 & 13 in Tokyo Kyoto and/or Tokyo Professor Luke Nottage
Breach of Contract LAWS6809 Feb 9, 10 & Mar 9, 10 Camperdown Professor Elisabeth Peden
Corporate Governance LAWS6222 Feb 18, 19 & 27, 28 (9am-4pm) Camperdown Professor Jennifer Hill
Fundamentals of Corporate Law LAWS6810 Mar 4-7 (9am-4pm) Camperdown Dr Olivia Dixon
International Investment Law LAWS6916 Mar 5, 6 & 12, 13 Camperdown Professor Chester Brown
Introduction to Australian Business Taxation (Group A) LAWS6825 Mar 6-8 & 11, 12 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Professor 
Graeme Cooper
Goods and Services Tax Principles A LAWS6214 Mar 13-15 & 27, 28 (9am-4pm) Camperdown Professor Rebecca Millar
International Financial Transactions: Law and Practice LAWS6138 Mar 14, 15 & 18, 19 (9am-4pm) Camperdown Mr JJ de Vries Robbé
Environmental Markets LAWS6342 Mar 15, 16 & 22, 23 Camperdown Dr Kate Owens
International Law I (Group A) LAWS6243 Mar 15, 16 & 22, 23 Camperdown Dr Alison Pert
US Corporate Law LAWS6844 Mar 18, 19 & 28, 29 (9am-4pm) Camperdown Professor Jennifer Hill
Law and Investment in Asia LAWS6932 Mar 29, 30 & Apr 5, 6 Camperdown Professor Luke Nottage
Comparative Corporate Taxation LAWS6153 Apr 3-5 & 8, 9 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Professor Peter Harris
The Statutory Foundations of Negligence LAWS6357 Apr 5, 6 & May 3, 4 Camperdown Justice Mark Leeming
Tax Avoidance and Anti-Avoidance LAWS6965 Apr 10-12 & 15, 16 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Professor 
Graeme Cooper
Fundamentals of Contract Law LAWS6991 Apr 12, 13 & 26, 27 Camperdown Ms Anne McNaughton
Principles of Financial Regulation LAWS6345 Apr 17, 18 & 23, 24 Camperdown Professor Luca Enriques
Tax Treaties LAWS6177 May 1-3 & 6, 7 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Professor 
Richard Vann
Mergers and Acquisitions in Asia LAWS6352 May 3, 4 & 10, 11 (9am-4pm)

Camperdown

Associate Professor Umakanth Varottil
Chinese International Taxation LAWS6091 May 8-10 & 13, 14 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Professor Jinyan Li
Principles of Intellectual Property LAWS6873 May 10, 11 & 17, 18 Camperdown Dr Fady Aoun
International Commercial Arbitration LAWS6060 May 16, 17 & 23, 24 Camperdown Professor Luke Nottage
Law, Justice and Development LAWS6928 May 17, 18 & 24, 25 Camperdown Adjunct Professor Livingston Armytage
Transfer Pricing in International Taxation LAWS6123 May 22-24 & 27, 28 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Ms Melissa Ogier

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Legal Reasoning and the Common Law System LAWS6252 Feb 25, 26, 28 & Mar 1 (Group A) OR
Mar 18, 19 & 25, 26 (Group B)
Camperdown Ms Alexandra Fowler

Semester-length units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Explaining Crime LAWS6048 Monday 6-8pm Camperdown Professor Gail Mason
Forensic Psychology LAWS6970 Wednesday 6-8pm Camperdown Dr Helen Paterson
Crime Research and Policy LAWS6032 Thursday 6-8pm Camperdown Prof Judith Cashmore

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Hate Crime LAWS6862 Mar 15, 16 & 29, 30 Camperdown Professor Gail Mason
Crime and Media LAWS6327 Mar 22, 23 & Apr 5, 6 Camperdown Professor Murray Lee
Criminal Justice: Developments in Prevention & Control  LAWS6193 Apr 11, 12 & May 10, 11 Camperdown Associate Professor Garner Clancey
Anti-Terrorism Law LAWS6856 May 3, 4 & 10, 11 Camperdown Professor Ben Saul
Death Law LAWS6889 May 16, 17 & 30, 31 Camperdown Professor Cameron Stewart

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Labour Law LAWS6071 Mar 15, 16 & Apr 5, 6 Camperdown Professor Joellen Riley
Fundamentals of Corporate Law LAWS6810 Apr 1-4 (9am-4pm) Camperdown Dr Olivia Dixon
Work, Care and Gender LAWS6344 Intro Class: Apr 2 (6-8pm) then Apr 12, 13 & May 3, 4  (9am-5pm) Camperdown Associate Professor Belinda Smith
Dispute Resolution in Australia LAWS6130 Apr 5, 6 & 12, 13 Camperdown Professor Tania Sourdin
Fundamentals of Contract Law LAWS6991 Apr 12, 13 & 26, 27 Camperdown Ms Anne McNaughton
Advanced Employment Law LAWS6013 Intro Class: May 10, 11 & 24, 25 (9am-5pm) Camperdown Professor Joellen Riley, Ms K Peterson

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Environmental Law and Policy LAWS6044 Mar 6-9 Camperdown Dr Gerry Bates
Environmental Markets LAWS6342 Mar 15, 16 & 22, 23 Camperdown Dr Kate Owens
International Environmental Law LAWS6061 Apr 5, 6 & 12, 13 Camperdown Associate Professor Ed Couzens
Environmental Litigation LAWS6041 May 1-4 Camperdown Justice Nicola Pain, Justice Rachel Pepper
         
Law, Justice and Development LAWS6928 May 17, 18 & 24, 25 Camperdown Adjunct Professor Livingston Armytage

Semester-length units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Forensic Psychology LAWS6970 Wednesday 6-8pm Camperdown Dr Helen Paterson

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Critical Issues in Public Health Law LAWS6839 Intro Class: Mar 11 (6-8pm) then Mar 21, 22 & Apr 29, 30 (9am-5pm) Camperdown Professor Roger Magnusson
Health Care and Professional Liability LAWS6054 Mar 28, 29 & Apr 11, 12 Camperdown Professor Cameron Stewart
Dispute Resolution in Australia LAWS6130 Apr 5, 6 & 12, 13 Camperdown Professor Tania Sourdin
Death Law LAWS6889 May 16, 17 & 30, 31 Camperdown Professor Cameron Stewart

Semester-length units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
International Import/Export Laws LAWS6037 Tuesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Adjunct Professor 
Alan Bennett
Australian International Taxation
(First class starts on Feb 20)
LAWS6209 Wednesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Professor 
Michael Dirkis

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Development, Law & Human Rights (12cp) LAWS6974 Intro Class: Oct 18, 2018 (6-7.30pm) in Sydney then Jan 27-Feb 9 in Nepal Nepal Professor David Kinley
Japanese Law LAWS6879 Intro Class: Jan 29 (5-7pm) in Sydney. Feb 4-8 in Kyoto and/or Feb 12 & 13 in Tokyo Kyoto and/or Tokyo Professor Luke Nottage
Corporate Governance LAWS6222 Feb 18, 19 & 27, 28 (9am-4pm) Camperdown Professor Jennifer Hill
International Investment Law LAWS6916 Mar 5, 6 & 12, 13 Camperdown Professor Chester Brown
Goods and Services Tax Principles A LAWS6214 Mar 13-15 & 27, 28 (9am-4pm) Camperdown Professor Rebecca Millar
International Financial Transactions: Law and Practice LAWS6138 Mar 14, 15 & 18, 19 (9am-4pm) Camperdown Mr JJ de Vries Robbé
International Law I (Group A) LAWS6243 Mar 15, 16 & 22, 23 Camperdown Dr Alison Pert
US Corporate Law LAWS6844 Mar 18, 19 & 28, 29 (9am-4pm) Camperdown Professor Jennifer Hill
Law and Investment in Asia LAWS6932 Mar 29, 30 & Apr 5, 6 Camperdown Professor Luke Nottage
Comparative Corporate Taxation LAWS6153 Apr 3-5 & 8, 9 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Professor Peter Harris
International Environmental Law LAWS6061 Apr 5, 6 & 12, 13 Camperdown Associate Professor Ed Couzens
Anti-Terrorism Law LAWS6856 May 3, 4 & 10, 11 Camperdown Professor Ben Saul
Chinese International Taxation

LAWS6091

May 8-10 & 13, 14 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Professor Jinyan Li
International Commercial Arbitration LAWS6060 May 16, 17 & 23, 24 Camperdown Professor Luke Nottage
Law, Justice and Development LAWS6928 May 17, 18 & 24, 25 Camperdown Adjunct Professor Livingston Armytage
Transfer Pricing in International Taxation LAWS6123 May 22-24 & 27, 28 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Ms Melissa Ogier

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Functional Analysis of Law and Social Control LAWS6187
Mar 22, 23 & 29, 30
Camperdown Associate Professor Alex Ziegert

Semester-length units

Unit of study Unit code Day/time Location Lecturer
Corporate Taxation
(First class commences on Feb 18)
LAWS6030 Monday 6-8pm CBD Campus Professor 
Richard Vann
International Import/Export Laws LAWS6037 Tuesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Adjunct Professor 
Alan Bennett
Taxation of Mergers and Acquisitions LAWS6892 Tuesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Professor 
Graeme Cooper
Australian International Taxation 
(First class starts on Feb 20)
LAWS6209 Wednesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Professor 
Michael Dirkis
Taxation of Business & Investment Income A 
(First class starts on Feb 20)
LAWS6840 Wednesday 8-10am CBD Campus Professor 
Michael Dirkis

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Day/time Location Lecturer
Introduction to Australian Business Taxation (Group A) LAWS6825 Mar 6-8 & 11, 12 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Professor 
Graeme Cooper
Goods and Services Tax Principles A LAWS6214 Mar 13-15 & 27, 28 (9am-4pm) Camperdown Professor Rebecca Millar
Comparative Corporate Taxation LAWS6153 Apr 3-5 & 8, 9 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Professor Peter Harris
Tax Avoidance and Anti-Avoidance LAWS6965 Apr 10-12 & 15, 16 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Professor 
Graeme Cooper
Tax Treaties LAWS6177 May 1-3 & 6, 7 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Professor 
Richard Vann
Chinese International Taxation LAWS6091 May 8-10 & 13, 14 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Professor Jinyan Li
Transfer Pricing in International Taxation LAWS6123 May 22-24 & 27, 28 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Ms Melissa Ogier

Semester 2, 2019

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Judicial Review - Principles, Policy and Procedure
LAWS6068 Jul 26, 27 & Aug 16, 17
Camperdown Professor Margaret Allars
Constitutional Theory JURS6018 Aug 9, 10 & 23, 24 Camperdown Professor Wojciech Sadurski

Mental Illness: Law and Policy

LAWS6877

Aug 19, 20 & Sep 5, 6

Camperdown Professor Duncan Chappell
Law of Tax Administration
LAWS6112 Aug 28-30 & Sep 16, 17 (9am-3.30pm)
Camperdown Associate Professor Celeste Black

Public Policy

LAWS6257

Sep 5, 6 & 12, 13 (10am-5pm)

  Professor Patricia Apps

Fundamentals of Regulation

LAWS6330

Intro Class: Sep 9 (6-8pm) then Sep 12, 13 & Oct 11, 12 (9am-4pm)

Camperdown Dr Belinda Reeve
Refugee Law LAWS6198 Sep 20, 21 & Oct 4, 5 Camperdown Professor Mary Crock
Environmental Planning and Impact Assessment Law LAWS6354 Oct 9-12 Camperdown Mr Jeff Smith, Ms Susan O'Neill
Mediation – Skills and Theory LAWS6821 Nov 8, 9 & Dec 2, 3 (9am-4pm) Camperdown Professor Tania Sourdin, Mr Garth Brown

Semester-length units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Taxation of Corporate Groups LAWS6244 Every Mon and Thur, 6-8pm, Jul 25 – Sep 5 CBD Campus Professor 
Richard Vann
Competition Law LAWS6838 Tuesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Adjunct Professor Christopher Hodgekiss
Compliance: Theory & Practice in the Financial Services Industry
LAWS6264 Tuesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Adjunct Professor Kevin Lewis
International Law I LAWS6243 Tuesday 6-8pm Camperdown Dr Alison Pert
Taxation of Real Property Transactions
(First class starts on Jul 30, 6-8pm)
LAWS6336

Tuesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Associate Professor Celeste Black
Capital Gains Tax
(First class starts on Jul 31, 8-10am)
LAWS6169 Wednesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Professor Michael Dirkis
Corporate Fundraising LAWS6100 Wednesday 6-8pm

CBD Campus

Dr R P Austin
Taxation of Business & Investment Income B
(First class starts on Jul 31, 8-10am)
LAWS6841 Wednesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Mr Micah Burch

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Principles of Oil and Gas Law
LAWS6990 Jun 28 - Jul 3
Norway Dr Penelope Crossley

Advanced Obligations and Remedies

LAWS6947

Jul 15-19

Cambridge Professor Elisabeth Peden
International Contract Law LAWS6958

Aug 9, 10 & 30, 31

Camperdown Adjunct Professor Donald Robertson
Introduction to Australian Business Taxation (Group B) LAWS6825 Aug 14-16 & 19, 20 (9am-3.30pm)
Camperdown Associate Professor Celeste Black
Contract Management LAWS6328

Aug 16, 17 & 23, 24

Camperdown Ms Anne McNaughton

Law of Asset Protection

LAWS6953 Aug 16, 17 & 23, 24 (8.30am-4.30pm)
Camperdown Associate Professor David Chaikin

US International Taxation

LAWS6171 Aug 21-23 & 26, 27 (9am-3.30pm)
Camperdown Professor Ethan Yale

World Trade Organisation Law I

LAWS6063 Aug 23, 24 & 30, 31 (9am-5.30pm)
Camperdown Dr Brett Williams
Law of Tax Administration
LAWS6112 Aug 28-30 & Sep 16, 17 (9am-3.30pm)
Camperdown Associate Professor Celeste Black
Global Energy and Resources Law
LAWS6964

Aug 29, 30 & Sep 12, 13

Camperdown Dr Penelope Crossley

Public Policy

LAWS6257

Sep 5, 6 & 12, 13 (10am-5pm)

  Professor Patricia Apps
Fundamentals of Commercial Law
LAWS6987 Sep 6, 7 & 27, 28 Camperdown Professor Sheelagh McCracken

International Business Law

LAWS6059

Sep 13, 14 & 20, 21

Camperdown Emeritus Professor Gabriel Moens

Taxation of Partnerships and Trusts

LAWS6118 Sep 18-20 & 23, 24 (9am-3.30pm)
Camperdown Professor 
Richard Vann

UK International Taxation

LAWS6109

Sep 25-27 & Sep 30, Oct 1 (9-3.30)

Camperdown Professor Malcolm Gammie

Economics of Tax Policy

LAWS6984

Sep 30, Oct 1 & Oct 8, 9 (10am-5pm)

Camperdown Professor Patricia Apps

Tax Litigation

LAWS6107

Oct 9-11 & 14, 15 (9am-4pn)

Camperdown

Ms Chloe Burnett

Cross-Border Deals

LAWS6997

Oct 11, 12 & 18, 19 (9am-4pm)

Camperdown Mr Ronald C Barusch

Personal Property Securities

LAWS6956

Oct 11, 12 & Nov 1, 2

Camperdown Professor Sheelagh McCracken

Tax Treaties Special Issues

LAWS6946

Oct 16-18 & 21, 22 (9am-3.30pm)

Camperdown Professor 
Richard Vann

Insolvency Law

LAWS6159

Oct 18, 19 & Oct 25, 26

Camperdown Mr Lindsay Powers

Comparative International Taxation

LAWS6128

Oct 29, 30 & Nov 4, 5 (9am-5pm)

Camperdown Professor Brian Arnold

Market Manipulation and Insider Trading

LAWS6944

Nov 8, 9 & Dec 2, 3 (9am-4pm)

Camperdown Dr Greg O'Mahoney
Chinese Laws & Chinese Legal Systems LAWS6001 Dec 2-14 Shanghai, China Professor Bing Ling

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Legal Reasoning and the Common Law System
LAWS6252 Aug 5, 6 & 8, 9 (Group C) or Aug 26, 27 & Sep 2, 3 (Group D)
Camperdown Ms Alexandra Fowler

Semester-length units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Gender, Violence and the Criminal Law LAWS6034 Monday 6-8pm Camperdown Mr Graeme Coss

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer

Criminal Justice Internship

LAWS6986 Aug 3 & Nov 9 Camperdown

Dr Garner Clancey
Environmental Criminology: Space & Place LAWS6893

Aug 9, 10 & 16, 17

Camperdown Professor Murray Lee, Dr Garner Clancey

Mental Illness: Law and Policy

LAWS6877

Aug 19, 20 & Sep 5, 6

Camperdown Professor Duncan Chappell
Discretion in Criminal Justice LAWS6066 Aug 23, 24 & 30, 31 Camperdown Adjunct Professor Nicholas Cowdery

Critical Victimology

LAWS6356 Oct 18, 19 & Nov 1, 2
Camperdown Associate Professor Tyrone Kirchengast

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Workplace Bargaining
LAWS6122 Intro Class: Aug 6 (6-8pm) then Aug 16, 17 & 30, 31 (9am-5pm) Camperdown Professor Shae McCrystal

Fundamentals of Regulation

LAWS6330

Intro Class: Sep 9 (6-8pm) then Sep 12, 13 & Oct 11, 12 (9am-4pm)

Camperdown Dr Belinda Reeve
Work Health and Safety: Law and Policy LAWS6096 Sep 13, 14 & 20, 21 Camperdown

Professor Richard Johnstone
Workplace Investigations LAWS6305 Intro Class: Oct 1 (6-8pm) then Oct 11, 12 & 25, 26 (9am-5pm) Camperdown Ms Kate Petersen
Mediation – Skills and Theory LAWS6821 Nov 8, 9 & Dec 2, 3 (9am-4pm) Camperdown Professor Tania Sourdin, Mr Garth Brown

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Principles of Oil and Gas Law
LAWS6990 Jun 28-Jul 3
Norway Dr Penelope Crossley
Judicial Review - Principles, Policy and Procedure
LAWS6068 Jul 26, 27 & Aug 16, 17
Camperdown Professor Margaret Allars
Climate Justice and Disaster Law LAWS6320 Aug 16, 17 & 23, 24 Camperdown Professor Rosemary Lyster
Global Energy and Resources Law
LAWS6964

Aug 29, 30 & Sep 12, 13

Camperdown Dr Penelope Crossley
Biodiversity Law and Heritage Law LAWS6165 Sep 6, 7 & 13, 14 Camperdown Associate Professor Ed Couzens
Energy and Water Security Law LAWS6355 Sep 20, 21 & 27, 28 Camperdown Professor Rosemary Lyster
Environmental Planning and Impact Assessment Law LAWS6354 Oct 9-12 Camperdown Mr Jeff Smith, Ms Susan O'Neill
Law of the Sea LAWS6047 Oct 17, 18 & 24, 25 Camperdown Associate Professor Ed Couzens

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
         

Mental Illness: Law and Policy

LAWS6877

Aug 19, 20 & Sep 5, 6

Camperdown Professor Duncan Chappell
Government Regulation, Health Policy & Ethics LAWS6052 Sep 26, 27 & Oct 17, 18 Camperdown

Professor Cameron Stewart

Semester-length units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
International Law I LAWS6243 Tuesday 6-8pm Camperdown Dr Alison Pert
International Human Rights LAWS6161 Wednesday 6-8pm Camperdown Associate Professor Jacqueline Mowbray

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
         
International Humanitarian Law LAWS6218 Aug 9, 10 & 16, 17
Camperdown Associate Professor Emily Crawford
International Contract Law LAWS6958 Aug 9, 10 & 30, 31 Camperdown Adjunct Professor Donald Robertson
Climate Justice and Disaster Law LAWS6320 Aug 16, 17 & 23, 24 Camperdown Professor Rosemary Lyster
US International Taxation LAWS6171 Aug 21-23 & 26, 27 (9am-3.30pm) Camperdown Professor Ethan Yale

World Trade Organisation Law I

LAWS6063 Aug 23, 24 & 30, 31 (9am-5.30pm)
Camperdown Dr Brett Williams
International Law II LAWS6167 Aug 23, 24 & Sep 6, 7 Camperdown Dr Alison Pert
Global Energy and Resources Law
LAWS6964

Aug 29, 30 & Sep 12, 13

Camperdown Dr Penelope Crossley

International Business Law

LAWS6059

Sep 13, 14 & 20, 21

Camperdown Emeritus Professor Gabriel Moens
Energy and Water Security Law LAWS6355 Sep 20, 21 & 27, 28 Camperdown Professor Rosemary Lyster
Refugee Law LAWS6198 Sep 20, 21 & Oct 4, 5 Camperdown Professor Mary Crock

UK International Taxation

LAWS6109

Sep 25-27 & Sep 30, Oct 1 (9-3.30)

Camperdown Professor Malcolm Gammie

Cross-Border Deals

LAWS6997

Oct 11, 12 & 18, 19 (9am-4pm)

Camperdown Mr Ronald C Barusch

Tax Treaties Special Issues

LAWS6946

Oct 16-18 & 21, 22 (9am-3.30pm)

Camperdown Professor 
Richard Vann
Law of the Sea LAWS6047 Oct 17, 18 & 24, 25 Camperdown Associate Professor Ed Couzens

Comparative International Taxation

LAWS6128

Oct 29, 30 & Nov 4, 5 (9am-5pm)

Camperdown Professor Brian Arnold
International Law and Technology LAWS6343 Oct 30-Nov 2 Camperdown Dr Rebecca Connolly

Market Manipulation and Insider Trading

LAWS6944

Nov 8, 9 & Dec 2, 3 (9am-4pm)

Camperdown Dr Greg O'Mahoney
Chinese Laws & Chinese Legal Systems LAWS6001 Dec 2-14 Shanghai, China Professor Bing Ling

Semester-length units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer

Morals and the Analysis of Legal Doctrine

LAWS6837 Tuesday 6-8pm Camperdown Adjunct Professor Christopher Birch

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Dates Location Lecturer
Philosophy of Law LAWS6308 Jul 18-24 Berlin Professor Wojciech Sadurski
Constitutional Theory JURS6018 Aug 9, 10 & 23, 24 Camperdown Professor Wojciech Sadurski

Semester-length units

Unit of study Unit code Day/time Location Lecturer
Taxation of Corporate Groups LAWS6244 Every Mon and Thur, 6-8pm, Jul 25 – Sep 5 CBD Campus Professor 
Richard Vann
Taxation of Real Property Transactions
(First class starts on Jul 31, 6-8pm)
LAWS6336

Tuesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Associate Professor Celeste Black
Capital Gains Tax
(First class starts on Jul 31, 8-10am)
LAWS6169 Wednesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Professor Michael Dirkis
Taxation of Business & Investment Income B
(First class starts on Jul 31, 8-10am)
LAWS6841 Wednesday 6-8pm CBD Campus Mr Micah Burch

Intensive units

Unit of study Unit code Day/time Location Lecturer
Introduction to Australian Business Taxation (Group B) LAWS6825 Aug 14-16 & 19, 20 (9am-3.30pm)
Camperdown Associate Professor Celeste Black

Law of Asset Protection

LAWS6953 Aug 16, 17 & 23, 24 (8.30am-4.30pm)
Camperdown Associate Professor David Chaikin

US International Taxation

LAWS6171 Aug 21-23 & 26, 27 (9am-3.30pm)
Camperdown Professor Ethan Yale
Law of Tax Administration
LAWS6112 Aug 28-30 & Sep 16, 17 (9am-3.30pm)
Camperdown Associate Professor Celeste Black

Public Policy

LAWS6257

Sep 5, 6 & 12, 13 (10am-5pm)

  Professor Patricia Apps

Taxation of Partnerships and Trusts

LAWS6118 Sep 18-20 & 23, 24 (9am-3.30pm)
Camperdown Professor 
Richard Vann

UK International Taxation

LAWS6109

Sep 25-27 & Sep 30, Oct 1 (9-3.30)

Camperdown Professor Malcolm Gammie

Economics of Tax Policy

LAWS6984

Sep 30, Oct 1 & Oct 8, 9 (10am-5pm)

Camperdown Professor Patricia Apps

Tax Litigation

LAWS6107

Oct 9-11 & 14, 15 (9am-4pn)

Camperdown

Ms Chloe Burnett

Tax Treaties Special Issues

LAWS6946

Oct 16-18 & 21, 22 (9am-3.30pm)

Camperdown Professor 
Richard Vann

Comparative International Taxation

LAWS6128

Oct 29, 30 & Nov 4, 5 (9am-5pm)

Camperdown Professor Brian Arnold