Skip to main content
Music workshop at the Con
Event_

Masterclasses

Invaluable learning experiences for musicians in the community
Our masterclasses give students and the general public unique opportunities to work with high-calibre musicians, composers and academics. Attain knowledge, skills and inspiration from some of the world’s leading talent.

Most masterclasses at the Conservatorium are free and open to students and the general public. Click on our events calendar for more information about each masterclass listed below.

We are grateful to Musica Viva Australia and Sydney Symphony Orchestra for partnering with us to provide these opportunities.

2018 Calendar

Date Masterclass Guest

18 Feb

Oboe

Francois Leleux (SSO)

23 Feb

Trombone

Peter Ellefson (SSO)

9 Mar

Clarinet/Saxophone

Sabine Meyer and Daniel Gauthier (Musica Viva)

15 Mar

Historical Violin

Catherine Mackintosh

26 Mar

Natural Horn

Anneke Scott

12 Apr

Piano

Victor Sangiorgio

12 Apr

Baritone

Christian Immler (SSO)

26 Apr

Guitar

Jane Curry

26 Apr

Clarinet

Janet Hilton

3 May

Baroque Flute

Neil McLaren

10 May

Violin

Stanley Ritchie

18 May

Maker in Residence 

Jon Madin

23 May Voice Ingrid Sakurovs
23 May Voice Kevin Hanrahan
25 May Soprano Myriam Arbouz

28 May

Piano

Valentin Surif and Estela Telerman

29 May

Piano

Valentin Surif

30 May

Piano

Estela Telerman

01 June Tafelmusik John Abberger (oboe) and Oliver Fortin (harpsichord); Musica Viva
05 June Piano Sonya Lifschitz
07 June Piano Lisa Moore

Past years

Date Masterclass Guest

7 Mar

Cello

Tamás Varga

8 Mar

Historical Violin

Catherine Mackintosh

8 Mar

Cello

Gavriel Lipkind

13 Mar

Classical Guitar

Johannes Moller

20 Mar

Cello

Janis Laurs

22 Mar

Voice

Ulrike Sonntag

24 Mar

Violin

Alexandre Da Costa

29 Mar

Jazz

Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group

12 Apr

Piano

Natasha Vlassenko and Oleg Stepanov

3 May

Cello/Composition

Friedrich Gauwerky

4 May

Cello/Composition

Friedrich Gauwerky

6 May

French Horn

David Cooper

12 May

Voice

Robert Toft

15 May

Violin

Stanley Ritchie

15 May

Piano

Ingo Dannhorn

17 May

Voice

Robert Toft

19 May

Piano

Stephanie and Edward Neeman

19 May

Voice

Robert Toft

20 May

Piano

Ingo Dannhorn

2 Jun

Guitar

Tim Kain

5 Jun

Recorder

Quinta Essentia

30 Jun

Piano

Melvyn Tan

7 Aug

Piano

Helen Krizos

8 Aug

Musicology

Gary Karpinski

9 Aug

Piano

Inge Rosar

9 Aug

Composition

Jim Coyle

12 Aug

Piano

Helen Krizos

14 Aug

Piano

Roy Howat

15 Aug

Piano

Roy Howat

21 Aug

Violin

Laura Hamilton

4 Sep

Guitar

Richard Smith

11 Sep

Piano

Inge Rosar

20 Sep

Trombone

Simone de Haan

25 Sep

Guitar

Lorenzo Micheli

18 Oct

Composition

Joan La Barbara

25 Oct

Recorder

Ashley Solomon

1 Nov

Composition

Callum G’Froerer

1 Nov

Strings

Isabelle van Keulen

2 Nov

Strings

Isabelle van Keulen

24 Nov

Historical Performance

Dame Emma Kirkby and Jakob Lindberg

Date Masterclass Guest

24 Feb

Voice

Emma Matthews and Phoebe Briggs

29 Feb

Recorder

Maurice Steger

15 Mar

Period violin

Catherine Mackintosh

18 Mar

Viola

Emile Cantor

23 Mar

Voice

Alan Bennett

8 Apr

Viola

Emile Cantor

15 Apr

Viola

Kate Hamilton

15 Apr

Double Bass

Milton Masciadri

15 Apr

Piano

Stephen Hough

29 Apr

Flute

Andrew Macleod

8 May

Guitar

Jose Maria Gallardo del Rey 

11 May

Natural Horn

Anneke Scott

20 May

Flute

Janet Webb

31 May

Historical Performance

João Carlos Santos

18 Jul

Piano

Hamish Milne

18 Jul

Piano

Ewa Kupiec

19 Jul

Piano

Orli Shaham

19 Jul

Piano

Noriko Ogawa

20 Jul

Piano

Mira Yevtich

20 Jul

Piano

Sa Chen

27 Jul

Voice

Greta Bradman

28 Jul

Trumpet

Stanley Friedman

2 Aug

Piano Accompaniment

Martyn Parkes

6 Aug

Horn

Sarah Willis

12 Aug

Piano

Lisa Moore

12 Aug

Piano

Stephen Savage

15 Aug

Trombone

Tim Dowling

15 Aug

Saxophone

Sonic Art Quartet

15 Aug

Conducting

Raymond Holden

16 Aug

Piano

Edward Neeman

16 Aug

Conducting

Raymond Holden

17 Aug

Piano Accompaniment

Andrew West

17 Aug

Conducting

Raymond Holden

17 Aug

Historical Performance

João Carlos Santos

18 Aug

Conducting

Raymond Holden

24 Aug

Historical Performance

João Carlos Santos

31 Aug

Voice

Giovanni Tarasconi

8 Sep

Piano

Tamás Ungár

14 Sep

Period Violin

Shunske Sato

19 Sep

Guitar

Jane Curry

22 Sep

Clarinet

Dimitri Ashkenazy

23 Sep

Flute

Alison Mitchell

27 Sep

Viola

Randolph Kelly

27 Sep

Historical Performance

Bart van Oort

30 Sep

Historical Performance

Bart van Oort

17 Oct

Piano

Inge Rosar

18 Oct

Classical Guitar

Gian Marco Ciampa

20 Oct

Piano

Inge Rosar

21 Oct

Flute

Geoffrey Collins

24 Oct

Historical Performance

Walter van Hauwe

26 Oct

Historical Trumpet

John Foster

31 Oct

Clarinet

Paul Meyer

21 Nov

Jazz Bass

Yoshio Suzuki