Skip to main content
News_

Australia Day list celebrates excellence in the University community

31 January 2019
Staff and alumni honoured for their outstanding achievements
The University of Sydney congratulates all members of our community who have been recognised for their work in the 2019 Australia Day Honours List.

The University is proud to acknowledge everyone in our community who was included in this year's honours roll for Australia Day. These recipients have joined other remarkable Australians in being recognised for their outstanding achievements across a broad range of fields, and for their invaluable contribution to our society.

We extend our warmest congratulations to all of our staff and alumni who were recognised this year. A list of Australia Day Honours received by members of the University community can be found below.

Staff

Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Professor Kathryn Nance North AM (BSc(Med) '84 MBBS '85 MD '94)
    For eminent service to genomic medicine nationally and internationally, to medical research in the fields of genetics, neurology and child health, and as a mentor and role model.

Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Professor Elaine Sadler
    For distinguished service to science as an astrophysicist, in the field of galaxy evolution, and to gender equality.

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Professor Sanchia Kaye Aranda 
    For significant service to community health, particularly to cancer control and nursing. 
  • Professor Carol Armour (BPharm '77 PhD '82)
    For significant service to medical education, and to asthma management.
  • Adjunct Professor Livingston Armytage (LLM '95 PhD (Law) '11)
    For significant service to civil justice, nationally and internationally.
  • Associate Professor Andrew James Brooks (MBBS '72)
    For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the fields of urology and oncology.
  • Professor Lester Burgess (BSciAgri '63 DipEd '64 PhD (Agriculture) '68) 
    For significant service to international agricultural research in the areas of plant pathology and biosecurity.
  • Associate Professor Jeanell Carrigan
    For significant service to music education, particularly piano, and to the performing arts.
  • Emeritus Professor Gareth Evans (PhD (Agriculture) '79)
    For significant service to science, and to education, in the field of animal reproductive biology.
  • Professor Ron Grunstein (MBBS '80 MD '95)
    For significant service to medical education and research in the field of sleep disorders.
  • Professor Paul Haber
    For significant service to medical education and research, particularly in the field of addiction medicine.
  • Professor David Harris (MBBS '78 MD '89)
    For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of nephrology, and to professional societies.
  • Professor Matthew Kiernan (MBBS '90)
    For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of neurology.
  • Emeritus Professor Michael John Knight 
    For significant service to scientific eductation, particularly to hydrogeology and groundwater management.
  • Dr Paul Lancaster (MBBS '66)
    For significant service to community health, particularly to perinatal and paediatric medicine.
  • Associate Professor Matthew John Peters
    For significant service to thoracic medicine, to medical education, and to professional organisations. 

Member (AM) in the Honorary Division of the Order of Australia

  • Dr Goetz Richter 
    For significant service to music as a concert violinist, artistic director, mentor and educator.

Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division

  • Mr Shane Brown 
    For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
  • Dr Eleanor Chew
    For service to medicine in the field of general practice.
  • Mr Michael John Clarke
    For service to the community through the preservation of military history.
  • Professor Kirsty Foster (PhD (Medicine) '13)
    For service to medical education and to community health.
  • Associate Professor Craig Stephen Hassed
    For service to medicine.
  • Professor Jaswinder Samra 
    For service to medicine as a pancreatic specialist.

Alumni

Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Ms Jillian Broadbent AO (BA '68)
    For eminent service to corporate, financial, clean energy and cultural organisations, to higher education, and to women in business. 
  • Dr Elizabeth Dennis (BSc '65 PhD '68)
    For eminent service to science as a researcher and academic in the area of genomics and plant development, and to professional organisations.
  • Mr David Hoare (BEc '56)
    For eminent service to the finance and business sectors, to the telecommunications industry, to education, and to health and cultural organisations. 
  • Ms Jennifer Rowe (BA' 69 MA '74)
    For eminent service to literature as an author, particularly in the children's fiction and adult mystery genres.

Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Professor Helen Christensen (BA '77)
    For distinguished service to education, to research and infrastructure investment, and to the not-for-profit sector.
  • Mr Philip M Clark AM (BA '63 LLB '68)
    For distinguished service to medical research through the development of on-line mental health treatment programs.
  • Mr Mark T Fraser LVO OAM (EMBA '13)
    For distinguished service to the Crown as Official Secretary to the Governor-General, and to international relations.
  • Mr Richard Michael Haddock AM (BA '71 LLB '74)
    For distinguished service to the community, to charitable groups, to the Catholic Church in Australia, and to the finance sector. 
  • Ms Elena Kats-Chernin (SCM Amalgamation Alumni Affiliate '80)
    For distinguished service to the performing arts, particularly to music, as an orchestral, operatic and chamber music composer.
  • Ms Romilly J Madew (BAgrEcon '91)
    For distinguished service to the construction sector as a change agent and advocate for sustainable building practices. 
  • Professor Peter R Schofield (BScAgr '82)
    For distinguished service to medical and scientific research in the field of neuroscience, and to professional institutes.

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

  • Ms Jennifer M Ball (BHlthSc(PT) '81)
    For significant service to physiotherapy, and through volunteer clinical and teaching roles.
  • Dr Richard A Barnett (MBBS '67)
    For significant service to medicine through plastic and reconstructive surgery.
  • Professor Sharon J Bell (BA '73 PhD '87)
    For significant service to tertiary education, and as an advocate for gender equity.
  • Dr Milton L Cohen (MBBS '72 MD '85)
    For significant service to medical education in the field of pain management.
  • Mr Michael A J Cole (BEc '69 MEc '72)
    For significant service to the community of New South Wales through public funds management initiatives.
  • Ms Janene M Cootes (BA '77)
    For significant service to the community, particularly to the protection of the rights of people with a disability. 
  • Mr Emil N Dan (MateriaMedica (Pharmacol))
    For significant service to community health, to people with asthma and respiratory disease, and to pharmacy.
  • Mrs Barbara L Dorsch (GradDipPhys '63)
    For significant service to physiotherapy as a clinician and educator, and to the community.
  • Dr Katharine J Drummond (MBBS '88)
    For significant service to medicine in the field of neuro-oncology, and to community health. 
  • Her Honour Judge Sylvia Ruth Emmett (LLB '82)
    For significant service to the law, to the judiciary, and to professional legal associations.
  • Mr Dennis J Goldner (BEc '69)
    For significant service to the community through charitable, health and cultural organisations.
  • Dr Joy Goodfellow (MEd '84 PhD '96)
    For significant service to early childhood education, to children with special needs, and to professional standards.  
  • Ms Erin E Lalor (GradCertChangeMgmt '08)
    For significant service to the community of New South Wales through public funds management initiatives.
  • Dr David Malin (D.Sc (Honoris Causa '89 DSc '89)
    For significant service to science as an astronomer and astrophotographer.
  • Mr Roger Massy-Greene (BSc '70 BE(Mining) '71)
    For significant service to the community through philanthropic initiatives. 
  • Ms Julie E McCrossin (BA '89)
    For significant service to the community, particularly through LGBTIQ advocacy roles, and to the broadcast media.
  • Mr Peter E McMaugh (BScAgr '64)
    For significant service to horticulture through the development of Australian turf varieties.
  • Associate Professor Donald R McTaggart (MBBS '58)
    For significant service to medicine as a cardiologist, and to the community of Launceston.
  • Professor Paul Pavli (MBBS '78)
    For significant service to medicine, to patient care, and as a researcher and mentor.
  • Professor Lyndall Ryan (BA '64 DipEd '65)
    For significant service to higher education, particularly to Indigenous history and women's studies.
  • The Reverend Dr Charles Henry Sherlock (BA '67)
    For significant service to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to theological education.
  • Mr Paul Sinclair (BPharm '81)
    For significant service to pharmacy, to the community, and to local government. 
  • Dr Nicholas C Smith (MBBS '93)
    For significant service to science as a parasitologist and immunologist, and to higher education.
  • Dr Roger K Wilkinson (MBBS '66)
    For significant service to medicine as a cardiovascular surgeon, and to the community.

Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division

  • Dr Adrian M Allen (MBBS '84)
    For service to medicine, and to the community of Walcha.
  • Mr Lorance R J Angus (BA '67)
    For service to agricultural and show societies.
  • Mr Stephen Anthony (BEc '75)
    For service to people with a disability and their families.
  • Ms Beverley J Begg (BSc '68 DipEd '71)
    For service to education.
  • Miss Jannette D Bent (BA '87)
    For service to the community of the Blue Mountains.
  • Dr Tuan Bendixsen (PhD (Agriculture '00)
    For service to animal welfare in South East Asia.
  • Dr Phillip K Brownlie (MBBS '71)
    For service to medicine as a general practitioner.
  • Dr Ian D Cochrane (BSc '67 DipEd '68 PhD '90)
    For service to people with a disability, and to education.
  • Dr Peter Davidson (MBBS '74)
    For service to medicine as a general practitioner.
  • Mr Ian C Dear (BA '71 LLB '74)
    For service to the community through charitable organisations.
  • Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Dengate (BA '73 DipEd '74)
    For service to aged welfare.
  • Dr Leonard R Fisher (BSc '63 MSc '65)
    For service to science through a range of roles.
  • Mr Alexander P Gottshall (BA '73)
    For service to the media and communications sector, and to the community.
  • Dr Francis J Harvey (MBBS '55)
    For service to medicine as an orthopaedic surgeon.
  • Ms Virginia E Howard (BA '75)
    For service to the community of Mosman.
  • Dr Stephen C Howle (Dip (PhysMed) '99)
    For service to medicine.
  • Ms Glenda Korporaal
    For service to print media as a journalist.
  • Mr Craig A Laffin (MEd '77)
    For service to the community.
  • Dr Russell C Lain (BDS '77)
    For service to dentistry.
  • Dr Christopher J Lowry (MBBS '70)
    For service to medicine as an anaesthetist.
  • The Reverend Colin Adrian MacKellar (BSc '81)
    For service to community history.
  • Mrs Elaine D Malicki (BA '67 DipEd '68)
    For service to local government, and to the community of Ku-ring-gai.
  • Dr Wendy E Nightingale (MBBS '75 MPHlth '96)
    For service to the community through charitable initiatives.
  • The Reverend Neil A Percival (BA '86 MA '90)
    For service to the community through emergency response organisations.
  • Mr Robert J Porter (BSc '64 BE (Mech) '66)
    For service to the community.
  • Mr Geoffrey J Pritchard (BPharm '65)
    For service to the pharmacy profession.
  • Dr Howard K Ralph (BVSc '72 MVetSc '93)
    For service to conservation and the environment.
  • Mr Peter C Rheinberger (LLB '69)
    For service to the community.
  • Miss Joan J Ryan (GradDipCommNurs '85 BA '00)
    For service to nursing.
  • Mr Peter R Schutz (BSc '72)
    For service to the agribusiness sector.
  • The late Ms Ethel M Stephenson (BArch '49)
    For  service to the livestock industry.
  • Dr Gregory J Thompson (BEd '77)
    For service to sport through a range of organisations. 
  • Ms Merle K Thompson (BA '67)
    For service to the community through a range of organisations.
  • Dr Richard M Tooth (MBBS '55)
    For service to medicine as an orthopaedic specialist. 
  • Dr Christine Elizabeth Townend (PhD (Research) '15)
    For service to animal welfare. 
  • Miss Lydia A Visintin (Grad.Dip.Ca.N.'11 M.Ca.Haem.N. '14)
    For service to nursing.
  • Ms Susan M Walters (BSc '95)
    For service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing.
  • Dr Robert L Wight (GradDipPHlth '76)
    For service to medicine through a range of roles.
  • Dr Jill Margaret Wilson (BScAgr '70)
    For service to conservation and the environment.

Public Service Medal

  • Ms Margaret Joy Abbey (MTCPlan '84)
    For outstanding public service to local government, and through contributions to the communities of the Murrindindi Shire through the period of recovery after the 2009 Victorian Bushfires.
  • Mr Graham Bradshaw (E.M.P.A '17)
    For outstanding public service to health services through legal counsel in New South Wales.
  • Miss Leanne G O'Shannessy (BA '83 LLB '85)
    For outstanding public service to health services through legal counsel in New South Wales.
  • Ms Barbara A Wise (BA '99 MInternatStud '00)
    For outstanding public service to transport and community services in New South Wales.

Conspicuous Service Cross

  • Dr James George Renwick SC (LLB '85 SJD '94)
    For outstanding devotion to duty as a legal officer in the Royal Australian Naval Reserve.

2019 Senior Australian of the Year

  • Dr Suzanne Packer AM (MBBS '66)
    For her work in child abuse prevention and treatment and as a champion of the importance of early childhood environments for the developing brain.

 

If you know a member of the University community who has received Australia Day Honours and should be included in this list, email us on alumni.office@sydney.edu.au. A full list of recipients is available at www.gg.gov.au

Related articles