Skip to main content
News_

Six female professors awarded Order of Australia

10 June 2019
Queen’s Birthday 2019 Honours: Sydney community recognised
Outstanding members of the University of Sydney community including six female professors have been recognised in the 2019 Queen's Birthday Honours.

Six women professors at the University of Sydney have been recognised in this year’s national honours program for their outstanding contributions to higher education.

Professors Katherine Belov, Rae Cooper, Elizabeth MartinMary Chiarella, Carolyn Sue and Hala Zreiqat were named in the Queen’s Birthday 2019 Honours List, announced by the Governor-General today.

Emeritus Professor Leo Radom and Professor David Burke were named a Companion in the General Division: awarded for eminent achievement and merit of the highest degree in service to Australia.

Philanthropist Kay Van Norton Poche, who funded the Poche Centre for Indigenous Health at the University of Sydney together with Greg Poche AO and Reg Richardson AM, was also awarded an Officer in the General Division (AO).

Awarded twice a year on Australia Day and the Queen’s Birthday, the Order of Australia is unique to other honours in that it was designed for the community to make nominations.

Vice-Chancellor and Principal of the University of Sydney Dr Michael Spence extended his congratulations to the professors – and all of the University’s community that received awards this year.

“We are delighted that these tremendously talented women have been recognised and valued for their influential work,” said Dr Spence.

“We have to shift the dial in public recognition of the extraordinary contribution of Australian women, and in the opportunities open to them.” 

Professor Katherine Belov AO

Professor Katherine Belov. 

The Professor of Comparative Genomics was awarded an Officer in the General Division for distinguished service to higher education, particularly to comparative genomics, as an academic and researcher.

Over the past 15 years, Professor Belov has led the Australiasian Wildlife Genomics Group at the University of Sydney. More than 60 students and postdocs have worked in the lab under Professor Belov’s leadership.

“This award is clear recognition of the tireless work that they have invested in conserving some of Australia’s most endangered native animals,” said Professor Belov, who also leads the University’s global engagement strategy as Pro Vice-Chancellor (Global Engagement).

The team have begun conducting genetic rescue of Tasmanian devils in the wild and have halted the extinction vortex that they entered. Rather than fearing that Tasmanian devils would go extinct, Australia is now hopeful about the species’ future, thanks to Professor Belov’s work.

Last year Professor Belov led a team of Australian and international scientists to complete the world-first full sequencing of the koala genome. They have recently launched a crowdfunding campaign to sequence 50 genomes of threatened Australian species in 5 years, called 50 in 5.

Professor Rae Cooper AO

Professor Cooper was awarded an Officer in the General Division for distinguished service to higher education, particularly in the field of employment relations, and workplace policy and practice.

"I'm really thrilled and a little shocked to be acknowledged in the honours list," said Professor Cooper.

"I'm privileged to be able to do this work at an institution like the University of Sydney with so many brilliant colleagues and students."

Co-Director of the Women, Work & Leadership Research Group, Professor Cooper is a leading researcher on the world of work, particularly in gender and work, women’s careers and flexible employment. She is also Associate Dean (Programs) at the University of Sydney Business School.

"Working on important social and economic questions - like how we can achieve gender equality at work - is my passion," Professor Cooper added. 

In addition to her academic roles, Professor Cooper been a non-Executive Director on several boards of public sector businesses and NGOs including three years as Chair of the Board of Directors of Australian Hearing and three years as a NED for the NSW TAFE Commission.

She has played a leadership role in organisations in the women’s policy area including previously being Chair of both the NSW Premiers Expert Advisory Council on Women and the NSW Working Women’s Centre.

Professor Elizabeth Martin AO

For distinguished service to dental education as an academic and researcher, and to professional organisations, Professor Elizabeth Martin was named an Officer in the General Division.

Professor Martin currently holds appointments as Chair for Tooth Conservation, and Coordinator for Clinical activities for the Doctor of Dental Medicine program (DMD) year three and four students across three metropolitan sites (Westmead Centre for Oral HealthSydney Dental Hospital and Nepean). 

“I am very humbled to receive this award and would like to dedicate it to my colleagues and all the part time staff who so generously contribute their experience to advance our students’ education," said Professor Martin. 

She is a Research Fellow at the Institute of Dental Research, an examiner of overseas trained dentists for the Australian Dental Council, a member of Council of the Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons, a member of the accreditation team for the Australian Dental Council and is consulted as a key opinion leader in dental materials.

Professor Mary Chiarella AM

For significant service to nurse and midwifery education, and to health care standards, Professor Chiarella was named a Member in the General Division.

Professor of Nursing at Sydney Nursing School, Professor Chiarella is an internationally recognised nurse leader with a distinguished career in nursing services.

She established the world’s first professional doctorate in midwifery (Doctor of Midwifery) at UTS, which has been completed by many of Australia’s and New Zealand’s current midwifery leaders.

During her time as Chair of the Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council, she led the regulatory negotiations for nurses and midwives within the new national registration scheme.

Professor Carolyn Sue AM

For significant service to medicine, particularly to mitochondrial disease, Professor Carolyn Sue from the University of Sydney School of Medicine was recognised as a Member in the General Division. 

She is an international expert in mitochondrial disease and movement disorders. Her research focuses on understanding the role of mitochondrial function in neurodegeneration, especially the disease processes involved in mitochondrial disorders, Parkinson's disease and other movement disorders

Professor Sue is currently the Director of Neurogenetics at Royal North Shore Hospital and the Director of the Kolling Institute, University of Sydney.

Professor Hala Zreiqat AM

For significant service to biomedical engineering, and to research councils, Professor Hala Zreiqat was recognised as a Member in the General Division.

Director of the ARC Training Centre for Innovative BioEngineering, Professor Zreiqat was last year named the NSW Premier’s Woman of the Year.  She actively supports young women seeking careers in medicine, engineering and technology, particularly those women who come from disadvantaged backgrounds.

“I am deeply humbled to receive this honour along with so many influential women,” said Professor Zreiqat.

In 2006 she founded the Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering Research Unit at the University of Sydney. Pioneering the invention of new biomaterials and biomedical devices, the unit’s work is giving Australia a place at the table in the highly competitive global orthopaedic market.

A trailblazer in her commitment to championing opportunities for women and dedicated to improving recognition for women around the world, Professor Zreiqat was also awarded the prestigious Radcliffe Institute Summer Fellowship at Harvard University (June/July 2019).

Emeritus Professor Leo Radom AC

For eminent service to science, particularly to computational chemistry, as an academic, author and mentor, and to international scientific bodies, Emeritus Professor Leo Radom was awarded a Companion in the General Division: the highest degree in service to Australia.

“I feel very honoured to be receiving this honour, which also recognises the contributions made by the outstanding students, postdocs and senior associates with whom I have been fortunate to be associated during my scientific career,” said Emeritus Professor Radom.

Rather than using traditional laboratory-based techniques, Emeritus Professor Radom from the University of Sydney School of Chemistry studies molecules and their reactions by computer calculations. His computational quantum chemistry approach can describe and predict the structures of molecules and the mechanisms of chemical reactions.

Emeritus Professor Radom holds eminent positions in the community as a Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science, the Royal Society of Chemistry (UK), the Royal Society of NSW and Distinguished Fellow of the Royal Australian Chemical Institute. He has also been prominently involved in major international organisations in his field, including being a Past President of the World Association of Theoretical and Computational Chemists and the current President of the Asia-Pacific Association of Theoretical and Computational Chemists.

Professor David Burke AC

Clinical neurophysiologist Professor David Burke received a Companion in the General Division for eminent service to neurophysiology, to innovative treatments for spinal cord and brain trauma injuries, and to professional medical organisations.

Professor Burke is currently Professor of Neurology at Royal Prince Alfred Hospital and Sydney Medical School at the University of Sydney. Previously he has held a personal Chair of Clinical Neurophysiology (awarded 1987) and a Chair of Neurology (from 1991) at the University of New South Wales. 

In 2002 he joined the University of Sydney as Dean of Research for the former College of Health Sciences and served intermittently as Acting Pro-Vice Chancellor.


A full list of Queen’s Birthday Honours received by members of the University community will soon be published on this page. If you know someone in the University community who should be included in this list, email us on alumni.office@sydney.edu.au

Visit www.gg.gov.au for the full list of recipients.  


Companion (AC) in the General Division

The Honourable Dr Annabelle Claire Bennett AO SC (Bsc '71)

For eminent service to the law, and to the judiciary, particularly in the field of intellectual property, to higher education, and to sports arbitration.

Professor David James Burke (MBBS '67)

For eminent service to neurophysiology, to innovative treatments for spinal cord and brain trauma injuries, and to professional medical organisations.

Emeritus Professor Leo Radom (BSc '66)

For eminent service to science, particularly to computational chemistry, as an academic, author and mentor, and to international scientific bodies.

Mr Dennis James Richardson AO (BA '69)

For eminent service to public administration through leadership roles in the national security, defence and foreign policy arenas, and to workplace cultural reform.

Officer (AO) in the General Division

The Honourable Reginald Ian Barrett (BA '64 LLB '67 LLM '71)

For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, particularly in the area of corporations law and legislation.

Professor Katherine Belov (CertEdStud '10)

For distinguished service to higher education, particularly to comparative genomics, as an academic and researcher.

Professor Rachel Claire (Rae) Cooper (PhD '03)

For distinguished service to higher education, particularly in the field of employment relations, and workplace policy and practice.

Mr Nicholas Richard Cowdery AM, QC (BA '68 LLB '71) 

For distinguished service to the law, to the protection of human rights, to professional legal bodies, and to the community.

The Honourable Dennis Antill Cowdroy OAM QC (LLB '67)

For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary in the civilian and military spheres, through a range of senior roles. 

Emeritus Professor Susan Caroline Kippax (BA '67 PhD '72)

For distinguished service to higher education, and to community health, particularly through research into HIV prevention and treatment.

Dr Robert Ian Larbalestier (MBBS '80)

For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to cardiothoracic surgery and transplantation, and to professional medical societies. 

The Honourable Clare Majella Martin (BA '76) 

For distinguished service to the people and Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory, and as a community advocate.

Professor Elizabeth Martin

For distinguished service to dental education as an academic and researcher, and to professional organisations.

The Honourable Carolyn Chalmers Simpson (BA '71)

For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, particularly in the areas of criminal, defamation, administrative and industrial law.

Ms Diane Lee Smith-Gander (MBA '88)

For distinguished service to business, to women's engagement in executive roles, to gender equality, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Murray Charles Wells (PhD '74)

For distinguished service to higher education, particularly to accountancy, and to business administration.

Member (AM) in the General Division

Ms Suzanne Dale Baker (BA '03 BA (HONS) '06)

For significant service to the film industry as a producer.

Mr Peter Christopher Banki (BA '70 LLB '73)

For significant service to the legal profession, and to the community.

The Right Reverend Dr Paul William Barnett (MA '75)

For significant service to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Clinical Professor Peter Thomas Bye (MBBS '72 PhD(Medicine) '83)

For significant service to medicine, particularly to cystic fibrosis, and to medical education.

The Honourable Dr Elizabeth Constable (BA '65 MA '68)

For significant service to the people and Parliament of Western Australia, and to education.

Dr Ian James Cook (MBBS '78 MD '89)

For significant service to gastroenterology, and to medical research.

Emeritus Professor Leslie Joshua Copeland (BSc '68 PhD '72)

For significant service to agricultural science as an academic and researcher.

Mr John William Cunningham (MA '90)

For significant service to the community through a range of roles.

Professor Hannah Grace Dahlen (MCommNurs '94)

For significant service to midwifery, nursing and to medical education.

Mr Robert Rae Dalziel (BEc '68)

For significant service to the community, to rugby union, and to business.

Mr John Francis Eades (BA '66 LLB 69)

For significant service to the law, to professional standards, and to the community.

Dr John Patrick Edmonds (MBBS '65 MMedHum '08)

For significant service to rheumatology, and to medical research.

Dr Jonathan James Ell (MBBS '74)

For significant service to medicine, and to medical education and research.

Emeritus Professor Neville Frank Exon (BSc '63)

For significant service to marine geology, and to higher education.

Professor George James Foster (BEc '70 MEc '72)

For significant service to education, particularly to management accounting.

Ms Kathleen Clare Freedman (BA '69)

For significant service to the visual arts as a benefactor and supporter of emerging artists.

Dr Michael Atticus Fullilove (BA '94)

For significant service to international relations.

Mr James Lindsay Glissan ESM QC (BA '71 LLB 71 LLM '76)

For significant service to the law in New South Wales.

Professor David Ian Guest (BScAgr '78 PhD (Agriculture) '84)

For significant service to horticultural science, particularly to plant pathology.

Distinguished Professor James Ernest Guthrie 

For significant service to higher education in the field of accounting.

Emeritus Professor Ralph Frederick Hall (BA '66 MA '68 PhD '71)

For significant service to higher education as an academic, and to the community.

Ms Susan Maria Halliday (BSc(Arch) '95)

For significant service to social welfare, particularly through gender equality and human rights advocacy.

Professor Raymond Warren Holden (DipMus(Ed) '76)

For significant service to the performing arts through music.

Professor Constance Helen Katelaris (MBBS '76 PhD(Medicine) '86)

For significant service to medicine in the field of immunology and allergy.

Ms Cassandra Leigh Kelly (BEc '96)

For significant service to business through executive roles, and as an advocate for gender equity.

Dr Jennifer Helen Kendrick (BSc '78 MBBS '83)

For significant service to medicine, and to medical education and standards.

Emeritus Professor Ivan Robert Kennedy

For significant service to higher education, particularly to agriculture.

Mr Andrew Robert Leventhal (BE(Civil) '73)

For significant service to geotechnical engineering, and to the community.

Mr Alastair James McEwin (MBA(Exec) '07)

For significant service to people with a disability, and as a human rights advocate.

Mrs Joan Helen Masterman (BA '60 MTCPlan '75)

For significant service to tourism in Tasmania, and to conservation and the environment.

Emeritus Professor Gabriel Adelin Moens (PhD(Law) '82)

For significant service to the law, and to higher education.

Mr Andrew Michael Phelan (BA '76 LLB '78)

For significant service to judicial administration.

Mr Warwick John Plunkett (BPharm ‘65)

For significant service to pharmacy, and to professional organisations

Dr Helen Patricia Ramsay (BSc ’50 MSc ’52 PhD ’67)

For significant service to plant science

Dr Nicholas Saltos (MBBS '65)

For significant service to medicine, and to education.

Mrs Carlene Dorothy Smith (BPharm '66)

For significant service to pharmacy, and to professional organisations.

Professor Carolyn Mary Sue (PhD(Medicine) '98)

For significant service to medicine, particularly to mitochondrial disease.

Dr Keith Douglas Suter (PhD '77 MA '90 PhD(Research) '14)

For significant service to international relations, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Dr John William Tierney OAM (BEc '67 DipEd '68 MEd '73)

For significant service to people with polio.

Dr Lizabeth Tong (MA '73 DipPsuch '74 PhD(Medicine) '92)

For significant service to medicine, particularly to child mental health.

The Reverend Dr Ann Patricia Wansbrough (BSc '68 DipEd '69 B.D '80 PhD '00)

For significant service to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Professor Hala Zreiqat

 For significant service to biomedical engineering, and to research councils.

Professor Jacob George (PhD(Medicine) '95)

For significant service to medicine as a gastroenterologist and hepatologist.

Rear Admiral the Honourable Justice Michael John Slattery Ran (BA '75 LLB '78)

Professor Mary Chiarella

For significant service to nurse and midwifery education, and to health care standards.

Dr Jonathan Clarke

For significant service to medicine as a head and neck surgeon.

Professor Alan Cooper

For significant service to medicine as a dermatologist and researcher.

Professor Geoffrey Isbister

For significant service to medical research in the field of toxicology.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Dr Michael Thomas Biggs (MBBS '85)

For service to medicine as a neurosurgeon.

Mr David Lawrence Borger (BEc(SocSc) '93)

For service to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to local government.

Dr Leonard John Burtenshaw (MMus '78)

For service to music education.

Ms Adrienne Margaret Cahalan (LLB '89 BA '90)

For service to sailing.

Dr Joan Patricia Castle (MBBS '53)

For service to medicine.

Dr Richard Wainin Chan (BDS '77 MDS '83)

For service to dentistry.

Dr Michelle Ann Crockett (MBBS '87)

For service to medicine.

Professor Jane Esther Dahlstrom (MBBS '85 CertEdStud '02)

For service to medical education, and to pathology.

Ms Regula (Ria) Deamer 

For service to medical education administration.

The Honourable Laurie Donald Ferguson (BA '78 BEc '79 MA '83)

For service to parliament and politics, and to the community.

Dr Frank Fisher (MBBS '55)

For service to community health.

Mr Roland Errol Gridiger (LLB '70)

For service to the performing arts through administrative roles.

Dr Kimberley Alan Jaggar (BA '74 DipEd '75 MA '76)

For service to secondary education.

Mr Ian Colwell Miller (BA '73 LLB '76 LLM '83)

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Dr William Nardi (MBBS '68 DipOphth '73)

For service to medicine in the field of opthalmology.

Mr David Ernest North (BPharm '74 MPharm(Clin) '05)

For service to the community of the Illawarra.

Mrs Dianne Edna North (BPharm '73)

For service to the community of the Illawarra.

Ms Laurelle Doris Pacey ('BScAgr '73)

For service to community history.

Dr Milton Arthur Sales (MBBS '79)

For service to medicine, and to the community.

Sister Mary Margaret Shanahan (BA '59 MA '66 MPhil '92)

For service to tertiary education, and as a mentor of young students.

Mrs Sheryl Joycelyn Southwood (SCM Undergraduate '70)

For service to music through a range of organisations.

Dr Penelope Clare Stewart (MBBS '89)

For service to medicine in the field of emergency and intensive care.

Dr Douglas Keith Thornton (BDS '75)

For service to dentistry in the field of oral and maxillofacial surgery.

Dr Anatoly (Tony) Trachtenberg (BSc(Med) '66 MBBS '68)

For service to medicine, particularly as a general practitioner.

Dr Vida Viliunas (BPharm '80 GradDipMed(PainMgt) '99 MM(PainMgt) '04)

For service to medicine in the field of anaesthesiology.

Ms Ellen Margaret Waugh (BA '63 MEd '69)

For service to community history, and to arts education.

Dr Gordon Eustace White (MBBS '64 DipTropMed&Hyg '71)

For service to medicine, particularly sexual health.

Honorary Member (AM) In The General Division

Professor Jacob George

For significant service to medicine as a gastroenterologist and hepatologist.

Public Service Medal (PSM) New South Wales

Ms Janet Kathryn Schorer (DipAppSc(Nursing) '92)

For outstanding public service, particularly through the protection of children, in New South Wales.

Related news