Quantum Physics People

Quantum Group Photo, 2015

Quantum Group Photo, 2015 (Left to Right)
Back Row: Yi-chan Lee, Ian Conway-Lamb, Alice Mahoney, Xanthe Croot, Sebastian Pauka, Steven Waddy, Dr Eric Cavalcanti, Hakop Pashayan, Dr Chris Ferrie.
Second Back Row: Dr Nicolas Menicucci, David Waddington, John Hornibrook, Dr Torsten Gaebel, Ewa Rej, James Gibson, Alexander Soare.
Second Front Row: Angela Karanjai, Jacob Bridgeman, Sam Roberts, Christopher Chubb, Alistair Robertson Milne, Dr Marco Tomamichel, Marie Claire Jarratt.
Front Row: Professor David Reilly, Dr Steven Flammia, Alan Robertson, Matthew Allen, Nicholas Funai, Rafael Alexander, Professor Stephen Bartlett, Dr Sandeep Mavadia.

Missing from group: Dr Marcus Appleby, Harrison Ball, Assoc Prof Michael Biercuk, Thomas Boele, Courtney Brell, Simon Burton, Zach Cristina, James Colless, William De Ferranti, Assoc Prof Andrew Doherty, Cameron Duncan, Claire Edmunds, Todd Green, Dr Christopher Granade, Robin Harper, Richard Kueng, Dr Nitin Nand, Dr Aroon O’Brien, Dr Karsten Pyka, Wai Chuen Timothy Shen, William Soo, Henry Stoke, Matthew Wardrop.


(Complete list here.)

Academic Faculty (Staff)

Stephen D. Bartlett
Professor
Theory - Quantum Information, Quantum Computation, Quantum Foundations

Michael J. Biercuk
Associate Professor
Director, Quantum Control Laboratory
Trapped Ion Experiment - Quantum Control, Quantum Information, Quantum Sensing, and Quantum Simulation

Andrew C. Doherty
Associate Professor
Theory - Quantum Control and Quantum Information

Steven T. Flammia
Senior Lecturer and ARC Future Fellow
Theory - Quantum Information and Quantum Computation

David J. Reilly
Professor
Director, Quantum Nanoscience Laboratory
Semiconductor Nanostructure Experiment - Quantum Information, and Quantum Sensing

Postdoctoral Researchers


Dr Marcus Appleby
Dr Christopher Ferrie
Dr Torsten Gaebel
Dr Christopher Granade
Dr Sandeep Mavadia
Dr Aroon O'Brien
Dr Karsten Pyka
Dr Marco Tomamichel (Sydney Postdoctoral Fellow)

Postgraduate Students

Rafael Alexander (PhD)
Harrison Ball (PhD)
Thomas Boele (PhD)
Jacob Bridgeman (PhD)
Simon Burton (PhD)
Christopher Chubb (PhD)
James Colless (PhD)
Zach Cristina (PhD)
Xanthe Croote (PhD)
Stephen Dona (PhD)
Nicholas Funai (PhD)
Parth Girdhar (PhD)
Todd Green (PhD)
Robin Harper (PhD)
John Hornibrook (PhD)
Marie-Claire Jarratt (PhD)
Angela Karanjai (MSc)
Prashant Kumar (PhD)
Alice Mahoney (PhD)
Sebastian Pauka (PhD)
Ewa Rej (PhD)
Sam Roberts (PhD)
William Soo (PhD)
David Waddington (PhD)
Matthew Wardrop (PhD)

Undergraduate Students

Matthew Allen (Honours)
Rajesh Ayer (Undergraduate)
William, De Ferranti (Honours)
Cameron Duncan (Honours)
Claire Edmunds (Honours)
Alex Hung (Undergraduate)
Alistair Milne (Honours)
Charles Oliver Morgan Lotz (Undergraduate)
Hakop Pashayan (Honours)
Alan Robertson (Honours)
Wai Chuen Timothy Shen (Honours)
Kehuan Shi (Undergraduate)
Henry Stoke (Honours)
Charlotte Ward (Undergraduate)