Skip to main content
University_

Prizes and honour roll

Acknowledging our students of distinction
Share

We are proud to produce leaders who drive positive change for the benefit of Australia and the global community. Our honours graduates and prize recipients are a testament to our culture of excellence in scholarship.

2014 honours recipients

Faculty of Agriculture and Environment

Bachelor of Agricultural Economics

Honours Class I

  • Gastrell TL
  • Macaulay WTJ
  • Seaton DC

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Byrnes B
  • Gavel A
  • Priest AL

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Kong PT
  • Passmore GA
  • Seeto W
Bachelor of Environmental Systems (Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Deheinzelin A

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Daneel G

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Yu M
Bachelor of Resource Economics

Honours Class I

  • Hewett T
  • Leitch W

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Kilroy MA
Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Percival EV

Honours Class I

  • Agar OK
  • Edwards JR
  • Jones MT
  • Lamberton EC
  • Litchfield BE
  • Quigley RA
  • Readford E

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Waldron-Jones SE

Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning

Honours at graduation

Bachelor of Design Computing (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

Bai L

Gilleran EC

Honours Class I

Woods NMK

Honours Class II, Division 2

Pierotti D

Bachelor of Design in Architecture (Honours)

Honours Class II, Division 1

Baker MP

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Bachelor of Arts (Advanced) (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

Nash MN

Honours Class I

Emmett E

Gillmore CJ

Hall W

Hayes TD

Holt R

Hoving E

Kearney J

Konstantinidis M

Mitchell LAL

Peters S

Southwick MH

Streater M

Welsh JR

Xu G

Honours Class II, Division 1

Kang C

Petrozzi A

Poh FY

Seah A

Honours Class II, Division 2

Spry AMM

Bachelor of Arts (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

Bigg ASB

Byers CRL

Cheng N

Connolly J

Hauser N

Howitt RW

Keaney J

Oredsson EM

Thambyrajah JA

Honours Class I

Allington WEJ

Andrews PJO

Arcamone LP

Armitage ET

Augimeri FR

Blenkin AA

Bolton BZM

Bonfante F

Bracegirdle NCL

Brener MS

Campbell-Williams JC

Cannon AR

Carlino VM

Carosi JL

Chandra S

Chapman SL

Cheers DJ

Christie HA

Chung NA

Colla CM

Connell AV

Cook SD

Corr EAA

Court A

Cozzupoli G

Day MC

de Ferranti SRZ

Dickes AP

Dickson L

Dodds SJ

Downie AG

Edwards-Fitzsimons N

Eldridge BM

Fairley LH

Fallon B

Filler MH

Fong SCY

Godeau IK

Goldman M

Gordon-Smith EJ

Groucutt E

Grover CJ

Handley SM

Harrington G

Harris ECS

Harris RJ

Heino KA

Henebery KL

Herden RJ

Horton PWL

Howarth DK

Johnson FA

Jones RVO

Joseph LJ

Kaldas SM

Kees CA

Kemmis-Riggs JM

Kiorgaard SJ

Kitchen AR

Knaap AD

Kocourkova Z

Koh AQ

Kwok J

Leadbetter MP

Legaan KL

Leggett SA

Leonello A

Liu Y

Locke PA

Marr TL

Masters AL

Matthews TP

Maurice CF

McCarthy A

McDonald JF

McInerney AL

Miller BA

Miller JG

Morris RA

Myers CM

Naylor KL

Neely FAR

Nicolls Small L

Nolan M

Overton-Clarke TD

Parker LH

Paul AEC

Perdicaris HA

Pickover SJ

Poberezny-Lynch T

Podesta-Diverio M

Politzer SG

Ridgeway BJ

Ridgway EJ

Rigg MA

Riley KCH

Russell TF

Ryan RF

Salvemini CJJ

Scheinberg SM

Shi E

Siow TJ

Smit AK

Smylie SF

Soh S

Solomon TCP

Sun Q

Sutton PD

Swinnen L

Talbot N

Thomas HM

Toren LE

Toriola E

Tsaousidis J

Tsikrikas MM

Turnbull A

Turner KJ

Vu KV

Watson JJ

White CJ

Yu J

Honours Class II, Division 1

Aleksoski O

Allen KLH

Anderson CL

Atkin E

Barclay H

Beowulf TN

Bianchino G

Bourgeois AD

Brown TS

Burnett BP

Burn-Petersen E

Chambers AL

Classen SAW

Cook IJM

Cracknell AW

Dinjar TA

Elkington T

Fernon SE

Flinn CM

Fulham EM

Gapps VR

Gereis DC

Hayman LJ

Herkes ER

Kobayashi L

Lewis CL

McGovern OL

McLachlan JSE

McSweeney-Novak C

Miller JA

Ng KJJ

Nicol TH

Nolan E

O’Connor-Veth JA

Odgers JE

Oh HR

O’Sullivan DM

Pirie-Griffiths O

Pitt EC

Riley EG

Theodoulou Thomson KRR

Tiedemann JD

Timmerman IR

Valles I

Yeo JJL

Honours Class II, Division 2

Bartlett S

Ferrier KE

Hodge AE

Kim ZJ

Kriening JM

Muttlak S

Park CN

Potts ZDL

Sugrono JS

Honours Class III

Corbin TA

Healey B

Lee SL

Bachelor of Arts (Languages) (Honours)

Honours Class I

Allen RC

Bauman NJS

Klioufis R

Bachelor of Arts (Media and Communications) (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

Watson LJ

Honours Class II, Division 1

Rajvanshi A

Bachelor of Economics (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

Farinha D

Honours Class I

Blomfield TR

Han S

Hardy SAP

Major MS

McCowage MK

McRae JG

Meade JD

Nguyen TH

Underwood NFE

Waring MA

Honours Class II, Division 1

Szonyi AM

Bachelor of International and Global Studies (Honours)

Honours Class I

Bucholtz L

Fernon J

Jackson LN

Johanson FL

Kershaw GS

Kiefel MF

Lorigan AC

Monro CT

Parker MF

Thalis AL

Tooby NM

Vermeer N

Honours Class II, Division 1

Anvia B

Honours Class II, Division 2

Lam T

Bachelor of Liberal Studies (Honours)

Honours Class I

Rochford HJ

Bachelor of Political, Economic and Social Sciences (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

Taylor AC

Honours Class I

Ke S

McKenzie-Wills A

Mikhael C

Phillippo-Holmes JM

Sadimoen SDS

Steggles K

Honours Class II, Division 1

Samolej KM

Diploma of Arts (Honours)

Honours Class I

McAllan KM

Honours Class II, Division 2

Snedden SR

Honours Class III

Sterrantino GS

Diploma of Language Studies (Honours)

Honours Class I

Hooper GR

The University of Sydney Business School

Honours at graduation

Bachelor of Commerce (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

Sutton MI

Honours Class I

Aylmer LC

Brown AE

Chronis E

Cordi NP

Costello GDC

Ferdinands ECH

Gillies HW

Halevi E

Hewitt E

Ho SJL

Juchau MR

Katrak X

Kennedy JA

Khoury NC

Lim KTK

Nguyen LHT

O'Neill IC

Osinski MJ

Paul E

Tan BD

Tannous S

Tanza JT

Tran TTT

Wong CJ

Wu W

Xiao JB

Yeap CM

Yeoh JYJ

Zheng TJ

Honours Class II, Division 1

Chen D

Gilfellon MD

Jiang Y

Lay BF

O’Connor JM

Qi L

Salekin MT

Webster JR

Whitehair JJG

Yan BBC

Honours Class II, Division 2

Li A

Li EX

Bachelor of Commerce (Liberal Studies) (Honours)

Honours Class I

Eade J

Kerfoot SA

Honours Class II, Division 1

Ying JY

Honours Class II, Division 2

Conigrave SP

Bachelor of Economics (Honours)

Honours Class I

Owen E

Faculty of Dentistry

Honours at graduation

Bachelor of Dentistry

Honours Class I

Li N

Lu M

Martinez JA

Naren ND

Phan C

Honours Class II, Division 1

Cho RJ

Dagher RN

Deall D

Doan JN

Docherty AJ

Hua APD

Skilbeck MG

Thompson CP

Honours Class II, Division 2

Abbott BE

Chau L

Cunningham G

Pinchin T

Rizk E

Savran I

Trisna N

Zybutz C

Faculty of Education and Social Work

Honours at graduation

Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

Harper EMH

Honours Class I

Chang LY

Freeman AC

Hernandez IM

Vavayis EF

Bachelor of Education (Primary)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

Goddard CH

Honours Class I
Barlow GM

Beachum NJ

Cai A

Cefai DA

Early L

Esposito PC

Garay R

Gordon ME

Greenhalgh B

Hicks GM

Hooper KED

Madden PC

Munro HE

Rankine AY

Sze ME

van der Walt CS

Wigoder BR

Wilkinson AE

Honours Class II, Division 1

Lee E

Bachelor of Education (Secondary Education: Mathematics)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

Little JS

Honours Class I

Bokosmaty R

Cao AYN

Kidd CA

Pei T

Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Human Movement and Health Education)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

Sims CL

Honours Class I

Adams E

Buchanan AL

Pearson AM

Temperley P

Honours Class II, Division 1

El-Tom J

Garcia JA

Sarjana JC

Honours Class II, Division 2

Friel NA

Sutton TF

Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Humanities and Social Sciences)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

Kim EJH

Honours Class I

Altura G

Baker A

Bell D

Bouchier EZ

Boyle MH

Brown RA

Padgett ER

Thai D

Tonkin J

van Heerden N

Zhang Y

Honours Class II, Division 1

Lee RN

Woolaston M

Bachelor of Social Work

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Smith AP

Honours Class I

Biddle SD

Farrugia H

Holmes JA

Maguire VH

Meiklejohn FM

Pallandi K

Webster SJ

Honours Class II, Division 1

Ganaim S

Gray L

Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies

Honours at graduation

Bachelor of Computer Science and Technology (Honours)

Honours Class I

Galilee JD

Bachelor of Computer Science and Technology (Advanced) (Honours)

Honours Class I

Xu D

Bachelor of Engineering (Aeronautical (Space))

Honours Class I

Bharadwaj S

Carr SP

Funamoto J

Fung KKH

Katrak X

Leung KYM

Yeh C

Bachelor of Engineering (Aeronautical)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

Lunnan K

Honours Class I

Cornall J

MacNeill R

Roles BD

Zhou L

Honours Class II, Division 1

Brown B

Bullock CJ

Li X

Riordan GJ

Honours Class II, Division 2

Hoskin SJ

Moisiadis TV

Bachelor of Engineering (Biomedical)

Honours Class I

Lambooy SW

Madurawe CS

Masannat K

Riddell W

Selim J

Shen D

Topham MD

Wu A

Honours Class II, Division 1

Cai T

Fernando SD

Tan X

Zhang C

Bachelor of Engineering 
(Chemical and Biomolecular)

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Civitella CA

Honours Class I

Baldry M

Graham KM

Huang X

Kellner JA

Li J

Lim ASM

Ma Y

Mendelsohn HA

Mohamed Mohsin H

Moore RL

Noble RL

Nowak C

Raymond TP

Shapiro RD

Toby BM

Vassiloudis S

Wong JT

Young J

Honours Class II, Division 1

Bones EA

Daly SR

Feng S

Goonetilleke M

Higgins FE

Lang J

Lee AC

Lee S

Loo YS

McAnulty AD

Md Diah MN

Ratcliffe SH

Snguanwongchai T

Stoddart DJ

Vella BRM

Honours Class II, Division 2

Ahmed Y

Buckley S

Childs WB

Fakhri W

Jones TS

Liang H

Ramle II

Tayao JM

Yang S

Zulkiflee MNZB

Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical)

Honours Class I

Barbar AM

Bachelor of Engineering 
(Civil (Construction))

Honours Class I

He B

Honours Class II, Division 1

Cairns HL

Kakopieros JC

Liu S

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil (Environmental))

Honours Class I

Brown MJ

Honours Class II, Division 1

Xu ZH

Honours Class II, Division 2

Craft JD

Mehaffey RJ

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil (Geotechnical))

Honours Class I

Bennett MA

Chen S

Dyson AS

Kwa KA

Yeow ZX

Yu Z

Honours Class II, Division 1

Gillespie LA

Shi Z

Bachelor of Engineering 
(Civil (Structures))

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Huynh MT

Li C

Honours Class I

Attar K

Bell MS

de Blaquiere LD

Emery G

Huang P

Jacobsen WM

Kazzaz A

Morelli MJ

O’Neill MS

Warnes HD

Wong KMW

Honours Class II, Division 1

Aung KNL

Batrounian H

Dong K

Duker CD

Duong GD

Guner V

Maratheftis JD

Ren X

Srivastava N

Wang H

Honours Class II, Division 2

Cremen M

Diep PT

Bachelor of Engineering 
(Civil Project Engineering)

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Hallgath T

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil)

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Collins-Craft NA

Honours Class I

Barrett AJ

Charlesworth D

Clark TR

Condor AJ

Cunningham SL

Dela Torre KNC

Hayes ND

Hossain S

Hsu G

Kim A

Honours Class II, Division 1

Austin P

Brown R

Chang J

Chen J

Hill TR

Kan RT

Leibowitz GM

Penafiel P

Procajlo EM

Smith RA

Sud R

Tohver NJ

Turner SD

Wen R

Wolgamot ET

Zhang W

Honours Class II, Division 2

Alwan A

Lee Y

Ning ZY

Qin Z

Rahman MA

Stanton MS

Watson MRT

Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical (Bioelectronics))

Honours Class I

Fernandes FR

Inguva CS

Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical (Computer))

Honours Class I

Tridgell SL

Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical (Power))

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Gu Y

Zhang C

Honours Class I

Bowen S

Broer HJ

Carydis NP

Kirk T

Ma T

Miller D

Shah N

Honours Class II, Division 1

de Launey JA

Fung M

Lei M

Li K

Lin W

Mohamad Suhaimi MH

Honours Class II, Division 2

Long T

Zhang W

Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical (Telecommunications))

Honours Class I

Assoum M

Lamichhane A

Yang W

Honours Class II, Division 1

Abdalamer A

Honours Class II, Division 2

Ghimire B

Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical)

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Leitner PJF

Mandryk J

Honours Class I

Abbasi TO

Hou J

Ou GJ

Pal K

Ren J

Schulz E

Su X

Sun Y

Wang Y

Xin L

Honours Class II, Division 1

Chen Q

Ioannides NM

Song P

Yang H

Honours Class II, Division 2

Shan D

Yang G

Zhu F

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical (Biomedical))

Honours Class I

Cen L

de Candia C

Hasnip EH

Karren J

Kwarcinski JT

Lee DMJ

Mezzapica BJ

Orsborn JPS

Samrout A

Suzuki M

Taylor MJ

Honours Class II, Division 1

He JK

Luu NC

Quach T

Sham E

Honours Class II, Division 2

Zhao X

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical (Space))

Honours Class I

Lowe ARA

Revay DA

Wood HJ

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical)

Honours Class I

Asmaddin BHB

Buendia HIR

Downes J

Hanzel A

Hughes LMR

Innes AG

Johnson S

Ma L

MacFarlane ARW

Poppleton D

Wachsmann JTP

Honours Class II, Division 1

Au W

Bennell NP

Carrari R

Chan GC

De Brouwer AT

He Y

Huang YT

Jin T

Lee M

Li R

McInnes WJ

Roslan MSB

Honours Class II, Division 2

Badenhorst C

Basley JK

Broughton SJ

Hirani SL

Zhao H

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechatronic (Space))

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Bunting AB

Honours Class I

Conway Lamb ID

Zeater AN

Honours Class II, Division 1

Grantham-Smith J

Henriques SR

Honours Class II, Division 2

Lim CG

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechatronic)

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Wardrop SJ

Honours Class I

Anderson TG

Cai M

Douglas RB

Ferendinos N

Zyner AG

Honours Class II, Division 1

Buckmaster DK

Cerbara MH

Junianto J

O’Neill TP

Smith HEH

Honours Class II, Division 2

Chen YC

Bachelor of Engineering (Software)

Honours Class I

Chehab H

Li J

Swan MP

Yousheyah CH

Honours Class II, Division 1

Alqahtani AMA

Carpo M

Ong KC

Talwar A

Bachelor of Engineering (Telecommunications)

Honours Class I

Jiang F

Vadlamani V

Honours Class II, Division 1

Chen G

Bachelor of Information Technology

Honours Class I

Blau T

Fang AWJ

Lew AR

Mackay BJ

Meidiana A

Pang T

Pu T

Ryan T

Su H

Tran HN

Twyble JS

Yang J

Honours Class II, Division 1

Zhong H

Faculty of Health Sciences

Bachelor of Applied Science (Exercise and Sport Science) Honours

Honours Class I

Cox E

Hausler JM

Hollings MA

Hughes S

Marvin LA

Noor D

O’Sullivan KB

Villanueva E

Bachelor of Applied Science (MRS) Diagnostic Radiography Honours

Honours Class I

Islam A

Le NTT

Honours Class II, Division 1

Truong JHT

Bachelor of Applied Science (Occupational Therapy) Honours

Honours Class I

Brooks L

Cantrill AT

Jarman VA

Mostert SK

Nugent LM

Rahja MSP

Wong MX

Honours Class II, Division 1

Badger SG

Lim JW

Tan YL

Bachelor of Applied Science (Physiotherapy) Honours

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Hails SD

Honours Class I

Birch MB

Brown SE

Cheng SWM

Desa VG

Duursma KM

El-Hayek P

Farrell S

Fleeton GA

Gu Y

Hall SA

Hsing Y

Ioannidis JJ

Koh PR

Law HJJ

Lim SS

Pagano LG

Phillips AC

Silveira RJ

Sung JMW

Taouk C

van der Laan DA

Wang FJH

Wong CM

Zadro JR

Bachelor of Applied Science (Speech Pathology) Honours

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Ang CHM

Honours Class I

Ang YM

Brassel SA

Charalambous CJ

Chia AA

Forster SL

Kader Ibrahim FB

Lee JW

Look CS

M D

Neubronner NG

Phua QQ

Vermeesch HR

Wong CPY

Yong MSY

Zhao D

Bachelor of Health Sciences (Honours)

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Roberts-Clarke DM

Honours Class I

Alcheikh AR

Birdi G

Cheng X

Hanna I

Higgs AJ

Jones CME

Rai A

Sarka E

Honours Class II, Division 1

Amirthalingam T

Honours Class II, Division 2

Arunasalam K

King IR

The University of Sydney Law School

Honours at graduation

Bachelor of Laws

Honours Class I

Barry MP

Cheesman EJ

Cheng AOT

Jones E

Khong CJL

McIntyre GM

Pietriche RJ

Ryan HD

Sahore A

Savery JHW

Schwartz S

Wherrett JG

Honours Class II, Division 1

Leung ACY

Lu BA

Mihailidis A

Wardell-Burrus H

The University of Sydney Medical School

Bachelor of Medicine and 
Bachelor of Surgery

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Joss TV

Stoyanov A

Honours Class I

Clarke AJ

Corbett EJM

Delaney JD

Fung RKF

Hale S

Johnston SE

Kong YX

Lee ASF

Lee MB

Leung CHY

Li J

Liang SS

Lunney PC

Millar AC

Moloney EC

Potter AJ

Probert AC

Rhou YJ

Schulson MN

Seneviratne M

Snir AD

Traill CL

Wang R

Zhang LY

Honours Class II, Division 1

Banting SP

McLean AK

Trieu N 



Faculty of Pharmacy

Bachelor of Pharmacy

Honours Class I

Adattini GJ

Bulanadi MGH

Chen JY

Cheung HH

Du JJS

Eassey D

Fong ISH

Jose J

Li A

Ma S

Mulenga NT

Neo YT

Ng WV

Pace JL

Reslan M

So E

Sriram P

Tan J

Thai M

Wong AHM

Wong SW

Xu SA

Yang YJ

Ye J

Zhang B

Zhang M

Zhu J

Honours Class II, Division 1

Hidayat C

Kang S

Lam ML

Lee KK

McCarthy LE

Ong MG

Qi KX

Touma JA

Wong AWY

Younger HE

Honours Class II, Division 2

Chan HCH

Wong SS

Faculty of Science

Honours at graduation

Bachelor of Liberal Arts and Science (Honours)

Honours Class II, Division 1

Hannam WJG

Samson JE

Bachelor of Medical Science (Honours)

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Bhattacharyya N

Honours Class I

Abbassi RH

Abeynaike SA

Al-Akra L

Beckers RK

Chowdhury N

Darwish I

de Tonnerre EJ

Emami M

Fiore NT

Galoyan A

Gide TN

Grinyer TJ

Hallal SM

Hassan N

Howe DJ

Kane AJ

Kim S

Krishnan A

Lee LS

Lim EG

Lindell-Innes R

Linsao ELT

Mitchell AB

Moore CL

Ohashi T

Perera MD

Reyes L

Rujites G

Sahagian A

Sarkissian L

Shinko D

Steel AJ

Strange ME

Volpato BL

Whitelaw J

Honours Class II, Division 1

Barrie N

Du MK

Edington AK

Madapatha NP

Nursey H

Honours Class II, Division 2

Wilcox PL

Honours Class III

Majumdar A

Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Chowdhury NS

Honours Class I

Abdelraheem M

Allison KR

Bezzina L

Brown LER

Burgdorf VL

Campbell EL

Deen HM

Ding J

Dobinson KA

Double KS

Fajou CA

Fawcett WC

Findlater AL

Gonzales JJ

Guan X

Kwok COH

Le JTK

Le Marne KM

Lee SK

Ngiam WXQ

Nguyen SHN

Richards IL

Seidler ZE

Tesson SA

Wood KE

Honours Class II, Division 1

Armstrong H

Bennett-Stewart AJ

Cheung MKA

El-Kiki J

Gaal AJ

Hayes S

Hinsley KEA

Kervinen A

Lee J

Lisyak KJ

Moss JP

Munday IJK

Pullen RA

Segula BJ

Wang C

Honours Class II, Division 2

He JQ

Bachelor of Science (Advanced Mathematics) (Honours)

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Chubb CT

Diaz JA

Funai N

Gill MS

Roberts S

Ryba CJ

Honours Class I

Anderson R

Campbell GJ

Chorazy SE

Cristina IZ

Davis PN

Donis A

Field JM

Loo D

Manescu D

Stanojevic AM

Suwama M

Wilson HG

Wong SSC

Yan H

Honours Class II, Division 1

Samonte FG

Zhang CY

Honours Class II, Division 2

Li T

Bachelor of Science 
(Advanced) (Honours)

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Freelander ID

Lindoy LPJ

Loi ST

Mallon S

McKenzie-Sell LA

Mito R

Wang YM

Watson CJG

Watson EE

Wood JA

Honours Class I

Boele T

Bowden-Reid RD

Carney I

Chung JH

Clatworthy EB

Counsell AJ

Drake SLA

Elsley OJ

Fletcher CA

Garrett RP

Giggins BM

Hendrawan K

Holden DS

Jamieson CT

Jenkins EK

Jiang HZH

Jones HW

Li DKK

Li V

Lu R

Mather N

Munn B

Murphy GPL

Paquola CE

Rich DJ

Ross S

Salby A

Sunderasan L

Swan ACK

Truscott NM

Uddin I

Vasey QR

Viengkhou B

Waddy S

Weatherby EN

Weir SJ

Westling JE

White LM

Yeo NSM

Zenere K

Zhang J

Honours Class II, Division 1

Burbidge JA

King AD

Toutounji NE

Ye LSM

Bachelor of Science (Honours)

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Cox DA

Jolly CJ

Honours Class I

Alingcastre RR

Archer EA

Assadzadeh S

Bahceci D

Bautista M

Benn EC

Borg JV

Brescianini AM

Breukelaar IA

Brockway AL

Brownlow RS

Callaghan SE

Clarke GS

Dang S

Das SJ

Elgindy C

Forrest DRL

Gessler DP

Grant D

Grundy TJ

Gulliver DW

Haidar E

Hogue A

Holliday M

Holmes-Preston ED

Hosking CJ

Hraiki A

Jessop CN

Jordan RD

Katzeff SJ

Kazantzis N

Kichkin E

Kristensen-Walker HD

Lavenniah A

Law ML

Leah PM

Lee J

Liu Y

MacDonald TSC

Marciszewski K

Masri R

Matsos A

McBride PD

McDonald CE

Morse SA

Naeyaert PJP

Naghiloo S

Nakano I

Nall SO

Nelson FBL

O’Brien-Brown JM

O’Leary PM

Patterson A

Peppou-Chapman SJ

Phoa AF

Preece KA

Prestipino L

Qi J

Rutherford EL

Scarratt LRJ

Seow PW

Shao C

So T

Suprunenko T

Swain GS

Talia MFP

Tang ACW

Tetley MG

Timmins HC

Tondl EM

Trippit JR

Ubels JM

Valle SA

Van Der Pol-Harney EJ

Vleeskens EM

Watson SJ

Way JA

Wazin F

Wong MS

Woodmansey JN

Yang C

Yates CF

Yuwono NL

Honours Class II, Division 1

Andrews MD

Barnes EM

Brien LML

Cusack GD

Daroczy JE

Duxbury EF

Farrell JM

Finch RE

Hood JG

Horry AJ

Lomonaco-Perry SR

Mathai AE

McFarlane ELA

McLellan GD

Osborn RLF

Prawira A

Truong NTA

Wall TP

Zaiter SS

Honours Class II, Division 2

Misra A

Noonan MJ

Or A

Roy DJ

Sheehan JL

Honours Class III

Abeysuriya NJ

Zhao W

Bachelor of Science (Molecular Biology and Genetics) (Honours)

Honours Class I

Ngiono R

Smith NC

Honours Class II, Division 1

Kwong TC

Bachelor of Science (Molecular Biotechnology) (Honours)

Honours Class II, Division 1

Choi S

Sydney College of the Arts

Bachelor of Visual Arts (Honours)

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Gardiner CB

Hou J

Panatteri S

Honours Class I

Beedie NA

Brink MM

Bull-Clark FP

Castro Marin C

Chow F

Christie A

Cohen E

Cumming MS

Douglass EV

Gareeva A

Giuffrida CL

Hamilton GE

Johnson A

Kaczmarek ZGJ

Kass DP

Lawrence IR

McAfee AJ

Rowland FC

Sands LC

Smith BA

Srisurapon AS

Stone-Herbert BS

Thomson JA

Tracey AA

Honours Class II, Division 1

Botherway SA

Chahine M

Crowley LJ

Giacomazzi AK

Hoogedeure HM

Isaacs R

Jamieson H

Lugovoy E

Penkethman-Young SL

Scholes KL

Williams JL

Honours Class II, Division 2

Fox JP

O’Donnell L

Pilato CE

Scott BG

Honours Class III

Holt JA

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Bachelor of Music (Composition)

Honours Class I

Gillespie SR

Riley DJG

Honours Class II, Division 1

Nicolas N

Honours Class II, Division 2

Ianigro SC

Bachelor of Music (Music Education)

Honours Class I

Fair RK

Kelly EC

Honours Class II, Division 1

Costaganna CG

Bachelor of Music (Performance)

Honours Class I

Cheng T

Drummond ZM

Hasbany J

Heazlewood-Dale JC

Koudasheva N

Lin R

Martinovici JT

Nicholson DPS

Sadler LM

Waite AGS

Zhai TT

Honours Class II, Division 1

Burgess CA

Chen S

Oomens AE

Thiele HD

Xu J

Bachelor of Music Studies (Honours)

Honours Class I

Gard AMR

Honours Class II, Division 1

Cohen M

Honours Class II, Division 2

Jones DT

Faculty of Veterinary Science

Honours at graduation

Bachelor of Animal and 
Veterinary Bioscience

Honours Class I and 
the University Medal

Cope HR

Honours Class I

Aalders J

Bernecic NC

Booth R

Caruso M

Chong RW

Costello EL

Hewavisenti RV

McPherson AS

Mueller K

Simpson K

Sokolnikoff AGS

Thomas GL

Honours Class II, Division 1

Davison K

De Jesus RF

Ganeshan S

Grumont DM

Noga M

Pandya S

Prescilla KM

Smith SA

Sutherland AAM

Tsimnadis ER

Wright JK

Zantis SP

Honours Class II, Division 2

Peek LE

Sofyan L

Bachelor of Science (Veterinary)

Honours Class I

Ackland LA

Brown T

Matsumoto N

Newfield E

Bachelor of Veterinary Science

Honours Class I and the University Medal

Hoon QJ

Wyllie SE

Honours Class I

Bennie CJM

Brown VA

Conradi OP

Doyle CSA

Garibotto VA

Gillis B

Hamill RM

Leung OYV

Lim CX

McGrath ALH

Rika-Heke T

Roberts ML

Scott AB

Stephenson TL

Tang H

Taylor J

Wilkins SE

Woerde D

University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize

All faculties

Abu Sardaneh A

Adair T

Adattini GJ

Agar OK

Agius JE

Ai M

Ainsworth E

Alam J

Alamyar FM

Anderson LM

Armstrong N

Arunasalam S

Ashby KR

Ashford JC

Au VWS

Baker L

Ballurkar K

Balnaves-James AA

Bar-Sheshet O

Bate GF

Beachum NJ

Bear J

Bennetts TO

Bensted HR

Biddle SD

Bilimoria ZD

Bird AO

Black C

Blackwell AM

Blair JA

Bonifacio JJ

Borg T

Bouffler LSP

Bowmer M

Brady PE

Bray JT

Brennan CR

Brennan KTM

Bromwich H

Brown C

Bryant DD

Buchanan AL

Bunyan SJ

Button YM

Cai A

Cao AYN

Cao Y

Carlton AN

Chaffey TL

Chai AB

Chan J

Chan NL

Chang Y

Chau C

Chen L

Chen S

Chen JY

Chen L

Cheng JEY

Cheung PKF

Chisholm TS

Choi DB

Chong C

Chowdhury PR

Chronis E

Chung SJ

Ciappara J

Cigana AP

Ciofani Jl

Clancy W

Cleary MA

Coggins SR

Coles LI

Collier TA

Colussi SR

Connellan A

Coombes T

Cooper MK

Coorey CP

Corbett LC

Cordi NP

Corleto J

Corrigan ME

Coxell MK

Crosswell EL

Crouch G

Crous J

Dai R

Dashwood R

Day SC

de Ferranti WLZ

de Souza C

Deheinzelin A

Dillon JA

Divall JK

Docker S

Dolk MM

Domaoal R

Dong JM

Du JJS

Duckworth A

Duggal R

Duncan CJR

Eade J

Edmunds CL

Eghtedari M

Elep C

Er Y

Esterman D

Fan K

Fan Y

Farquharson K

Fehon O

Fei Y

Feng W

Ferdinands ECH

Finnerty P

Fisher KS

Fisher AN

Fitzsimons VJ

Flint MY

Fong ISH

Foster P

Fox BC

Francis PW

Gaitz J

Gardner TJ

Gillespie C

Glanz J

Goddard CH

Godfrey KR

Gordon ME

Gotis-Graham A

Gow JA

Gray DR

Gregory G

Gribble AK

Guler C

Gurney ES

Halevi E

Hall SLA

Harding NK

Harper EMH

Harper G

Harvey NM

Hatem MR

Hawkins R

Hazelwood CA

Henry LA

Herbert MR

Hernandez IM

Hester EW

Hewitt E

Hirn T

Hoare SJ

Hoitink MB

Holmes JA

Hooper LR

Hospodar YA

Howells-Whitaker NA

Howes LR

Hu DW

Hudson EG

Hung AT

Hungerford MK

Iannuzzi T

Inglis RH

Innes KM

Islam MA

Iyer A

Jackman AM

Jackson TF

Jamieson S

Janu G

Jegathees T

Jeoung HHG

Jiang XE

Jin FX

John HMR

Johnson ASB

Juchau MR

Kahwajy N

Kaldor S

Karimjee A

Katrak X

Kelaita AT

Kempler EA

Kerfoot SA

Khou V

Khoury NC

Kim EJ

Kim EJH

Klauzner IR

Knox AM

Krust RL

Lafleur CN

Lah S

Lai NM

Lai HYF

Lam F

Lamberton EC

Langford S

Langmaid ET

Lau MPY

Lawford SR

Le T

Lee A

Lee P

Lee YG

Leong CWY/li>

Lesmana B

Lewis R

Li A

Li N

Libeau TB

Lieu A

Lim KTK

Lin AA

Lin J

Ling J

Liu JXJ

Liu AQ

Liu Y

Liu-Fu FPZ

Lo Russo JD

Lok MJT

Long DM

Lotzof DN

Loughland I

Lovicu G

Low YY

Low SA

Lu SA

Luong JK

Ly EN

Lycett M

Ma JCT

Macaulay WTJ

Macbeth CJ

Mackintosh LC

Madden A

Madden PC

Madigan L

Maher H

Malouf NM

Mankad M

Mao R

Maxwell FR

May S

McClelland DD

McDonald FW

McGoogan NA

McHugh-Dillon FH

McLauchlan C

McLean JL

McLennan EA

Medagoda DI

Mehmedbasic E

Meiklejohn FM

Mendes NG

Middleton M

Miles BJ

Miltchinov N

Mo SV

Mohun JF

Moir MD

Monaghan JE

Moodley B

Moore EJE

Moretti LG

Morgan S

Morton HG

Mugridge PJ

Murdoch E

Naderbagi A

Nash JE

Needham EJ

Needham CJ

Neo EE

Ng ACS

Nguyen DD

Nguyen PQ

Nichols AA

Norris TP

Odgers MA

Olivieri ND

Osinski MJ

Ostman MCP

Owen E

Pace JL

Pallandi K

Paredes SR

Parungao B

Paul E

Payne A

Pearson AM

Percival EV

Petchell LA

Phung MV

Pinto KM

Piper HA

Priestley L

Pua RS

Qi Y

Qian KY

Qian AY

Qian S

Qiu M

Queenan H

Rankine AY

Ratnayake R

Readett JM

Reslan M

Richards JJ

Ridding JJ

Rigg SG

Roberts T

Robertson RT

Rowley J

Rudder NL

Russell BP

Russell EM

Ryan CJ

Ryan G

Saffrett M

Salehin SMN

Saunders AR

Seet MS

Selvaraj KJ

She S

Sheaves EG

Shen LM

Shi K

Shui Q

Simons AK

Simpson GS

Sims CL

Sing Key SG

Siu S

Slater R

Slingsby E

Smith AP

Smith GM

Smith NA

Smith NCP

So E

Spencer K

Spencer LK

Staff MC

Stojanovic D

Sundaravej Y

Sutton MI

Szczesny B

Tan BD

Tan J

Tanase S

Taneja RA

Taniane C

Tannous S

Taylor JL

Taylor P

Temperley P

Ten Berge C

Thai MT

Tong O

Tran A

Tran CM

Tran DT

Tran TTT

Trbojevic AL

Tsang H

Tucker L

Tweedie A

Upcher WR

van Dantzig BR

Vimalarajah SS

Vo Hoang MPU

Voet EP

Waldman B

Walker P

Wallace AM

Walsh PJ

Wang WX

Wang Y (Yankai)

Wang Y (Yixiao)

Wang Z

Wardak MA

Webster PT

Wheeler AS

White JM

Wilaras A

Wilson CCC/li>

Wong AHM

Wong JCT

Wong SHY

Wright JGI

Wright MR

Wu S

Xiong B

Xu G

Xu S

Xu DR

Xu SA

Xue JY

Yang K

Yang S

Yang H

Yang J

Yang JLR

Yazbeck M

Ye Q

Ye J

Ye L

Yeap CM

Yin GH

Ying AJ

Yu C

Yu SH

Yue W

Zhan J

Zhang M

Zhang X

Zhou T

Deans' lists of excellence in academic performance

Faculty of Agriculture and Environment

Bachelor of Agricultural Economics

Macaulay WTJ

Bachelor of Economics

Ye Q

Bachelor of Environmental Systems

Deheinzelin A

Dolk MM

Bachelor of Resource Economics

Slater R

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Agar OK

Coggins SR

Lamberton EC

Murdoch E

Percival EV

Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning

Bachelor of Design Computing

Cheung M

Conradi S

Dongas R

Flores Munoz BS

Lou R

Marshall DR

Tobin PR

Bachelor of Design in Architecture

Asimakis M

Bolton MG

Chaumeil DC

Dixon BD

Ewald-Rice AE

Guan G

Gunn NJ

Ha GNT

Ho FNS

Kaur S

Ke KJ

King VL

Madigan AG

May F

Nix MR

Payne LS

Roseby CL

Woo J

Wraight K

Yap SM

Zhang Z

Graduate Certificate in Urban and Regional Planning

Zreik L

Graduate Diploma in Urban Design

Desanti MN

Master of Architecture

Catterns HP

Chung VPH

Donnelly J

Ewald-Rice PK

Hutton MJM

Khan R

Kuptsova Z

Liew T

Lucic C

McMaster J

Moulder JE

Master of Design Science (Audio and Acoustics)

Kellaway S

Parkyn L

Master of Design Science (Building Services)

Bartlett GS

Master of Design Science (Illumination Design)

Abdalla D

Chougaonkar AS

Master of Design Science (Sustainable Design)

Moreno Araya MJ

Master of Heritage Conservation

Lynch MA

Simons CE

Master of Interaction Design and Electronic Arts

Cochrane ER

Master of Urban and Regional Planning

Humphries ND

Sharpe BP

The University of Sydney Business School

Bachelor of Commerce

Fisher AN

Harper G

Liu AQ

Lovicu G

Low SA

Miles BJ

Shen LM

Trbojevic AL

Bachelor of Commerce (Liberal Studies)

Baker L

Hall SLA

Nguyen PQ

Qi Y

Ten Berge C

Thai MT

Yang H

Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Arts

de Souza C

Ryan CJ

Sing Key SG

Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Laws

McClelland DD

Taneja RA

Wang Z

Xue JY

Zhan J

Zhang X

Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

Le T

Qian S

Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Science

Bouffler LSP

Carlton AN

Lieu A

Miltchinov N

Ratnayake R

Rudder NL

Ye L

The University of Sydney Medical School

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

Baran RL

Burgess LM

Campbell BM

Chaganti SS

Chan CJ

Cheung SC

Cohen AWS

Dalal R

Dave AJ

de Silva DS

Feeney AL

Fox AM

Frith RH

Ge Z

Geraghty LJ

Griffiths EM

Guilfoyle D

Harris CG

Hayward MD

Heath LE

Jeffrey AD

Jeganathan J

Kettle ER

Kirk JK

Kirwan APM

Levy MR

Lijic NA

McKay PS

Millar AC

Misra S

Nguyen MA

Pulvers JN

Quigley JW

Ratajkoski T

Scherman DB

Traill CL

Wang DDF

Wang R

Wong MK

Xi S

Yeap IM

Doctor of Medicine

Digby SD

Dunn DJ

Hadden WJ

Rasko N

The University of Sydney Nursing School

Bachelor of Health Sciences and Master of Nursing

Crous J

Maitland HJ

Bachelor of Nursing (Advanced Studies)

Queenan H

Graduate Certificate in Intensive Care Nursing

Holt SJ

Master of Nursing

White JM

Faculty of Science

Bachelor of Medical Science

Button YM

Campbell JA

Gotis-Graham A

Hoitink MB

Hugh FG

Moujalli J

Phung MV

Pritchard GJ

Russell BP

Salehin SMN

Wilaras A

Yosufi R

Zeric A

Bachelor of Medical Science and Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

Ciofani JL

Bachelor of Medical Science and Doctor of Medicine

Iannuzzi T

Luong JK

Bachelor of Psychology

Arkell EJ

Black C

Chen L

Chevroulet CI

Day SC

Langford S

Ly EN

McDonald FW

Priestley L

Seet MS

Specker P

Sundaravej Y

Yu C

Bachelor of Science

Abboud AG

Adair T

Armstrong N

Arunasalam S

Blair JA

Boubeta CS

Cavill JL

Chaffey TL

Chen S

Chisholm TS

Ciappara J

Collier TA

Coorey CP

Corrigan ME

de Ferranti WLZ

Ding B

Domaoal R

Dong JM

Duignan NP

Duncan CJR

Edmunds CL

Esterman D

Ferguson LF

Finnerty P

Fisher KS

Gray DR

Gurney ES

Hester EW

Hung AT

Johnson ASB

Leck A

Lee A

Li K

Liu JXJ

Long DM

Loughland I

Low YY

Madigan L

McLauchlan C

Medagoda DI

Mehmedbasic E

Moir MD

Murray PD

Ng ACS

Ostman MCP

Qiu M

Roberts T

Salloum C

Schultz K

Shang T

Shi K

Szczesny B

Tang C

Tong O

Tran M

Turancova M

Vo Hoang MPU

Wang X

Wardak MA

Webster PT

Wright JGI

Xia Q

Xu S

Xu Z

Yang K

Yin GH

Yue W

Zhou A

Bachelor of Science (Advanced) and Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

Coles LI

Eghtedari M

Fan K

Huang J

Jegathees T

Jin FX

Kempler EA

Khou V

Lah S

Lai NM

Lee A

Lee P

Lin AA

Liu-Fu FPZ

Ma JCT

Paredes SR

Qian KY

Selby JAE

She S

Siu S

Tran A

Tran CM

Zhu E

Bachelor of Science (Advanced) and Doctor of Medicine

Ballurkar K

Burns TH

Chau C

Crouch G

Gregory G

Hu DW

Jeon Y

Wang WX

Wang Y

Xu G

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Arts

Bromwich H

Feng W

Paterson L

Selvaraj KJ

Stojanovic D

Stokes AH

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Laws

Robertson RT

Bachelor of Science and Master of Nutrition and Dietetics

Fung K

House ET

Needham EJ

Raymond J

Yang S

Faculty of Veterinary Science

Bachelor of Animal and Veterinary Bioscience

Agius JE

Bernecic NC

Bird AO

Cansdale BJ

Caruso M

Cleary MA

Cooper MK

Cope HR

Farquharson K

Hewavisenti RV

Hudson EG

Lie C

McLennan EA

Pinto KM

Ryan G

Withington K

Bachelor of Veterinary Biology and Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Chang Y

Gerber LJ

Henry LA

Hirn T

Tsang H

Bachelor of Veterinary Science

Ainsworth E

Clancy W

Colborne CJA

Divall JK

Elliott S

Er Y

Halliday C

Hamill RM

Hoon QJ

Lau MPY

McGrath ALH

Mo SV

Scott AB

Sketchley AE

Wong JPY

Wyllie SE

Yazbeck M

Faculty prizes

Faculty of Agriculture and Environment

Alan Randall Prize in Resource Economics

Smith SC

Belmore Scholarship for First Year

Evans NB

Belmore Scholarship for First Year Chemistry

Coggins SR

Belmore Scholarship for Proficiency in Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Buzacott A

Belmore Scholarship for Second Year

Murdoch E

Brian S Fisher Prize for performance by a non-metropolitan student in the first year of the Bachelor of Agricultural Economics Degree

Collins M

Reid S

Bruce Davidson Prize in Resource Economics

Slater R

Bruce R Davidson Memorial Prize in Resource Economics

Ye Q

DL Jackson Memorial Prize

Coggins SR

FC McCleery Memorial Award

Tang S

John Arthur Cran Prize in Agriculture

Coggins SR

Sibella MacArthur Onslow Memorial Prize

Agar OK

Warren F Musgrave Prize in Resource Economics

Donoghoe MA

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

AE (Tony) Cahill History Prize
  • Neale E
AFGW–NSW Education Trust Tish Proctor Memorial Prize for the Most Proficient Woman Student in First Year Government
  • Mackey EL
AFGW–NSW Education Trust Tish Proctor Prize for Postgraduate Coursework
  • Machinandiarena V
Alan Davis Memorial Prize
  • Chen L
Ancient History Senior Essay Prize
  • Winestock JB
Andrew Donald Campbell Memorial Prize
  • Latham AJ
Arthur Capell Prize for an essay on Australian and Pacific Linguistics
  • Wormell JP
Arthur Oakes Memorial Prize for History of Economic Thought
  • Gaffney A
Australasian Pioneers’ Club Scholarship
  • Howitt RW
Australian Federation of Graduate Women NSW Prize
  • Moore AE
Backhouse Prize for Greek and Latin
  • Anderson JD
Bettina Cass Prize in Social Policy
  • Abeyasekera AL
  • Reid KJ
Betty Eva Naish Prize for Celtic Studies
  • Price BA
Britta Petzl Memorial Prize in Ancient History
  • Liney NCR
Charles Brunsdon Fletcher Prize for Pacific History
  • Brener MS
Charles Trimby Burfitt Prize for the Study of Australian History Prior to 1900
  • Mason R
  • Rowley J
Cheryl Minks Prize in Peace and Conflict Studies
  • Hartgerink PD
Christopher Hood Prize for Postgraduate Coursework
  • Machinandiarena V
Commonwealth Bank Undergraduate Scholarship in Economics
  • Chowdhury PR
Cooper Scholarship No I in Classics (Greek II and Latin II)
  • Poulos WS
Cooper Scholarship No IV in Classics (Greek III and Latin III)
  • Nicholson BJ
Dani Petocz Memorial Prize in Archaeology
  • Perdicaris HA
Department of Anthropology Prize for Development Studies
  • Bonis Profumo G
Donald George Crew Memorial Prize for Economics III
  • Le T
Dr Colin Roderick Prize in Australian Literature
  • Nash MN
Dr Mary Booth Scholarship for Proficiency in First and Second Year by a Woman Candidate
  • Xu S
Economic Research Society’s Prize for Economics I
  • Rogers HAX
EL Wheelwright Prize
  • Welsh C
Emily McWhinney Memorial Prize in Economics
  • Odgers MA
Ernest Bramsted Prize for Modern or Medieval European History
  • Nolan M
Evening Students’ Association Prize for Economics III
  • Carters RGL
Francis E Snare Memorial Prize
  • Monaghan JE
Francis Stuart Prize
  • Chretien MC
Frank Albert Prize for Anthropology I
  • Ponzio GL
Frank Albert Prize for First Year Economics
  • Klauzner IR
  • Rogers HAX
Frank Albert Prize for Prehistoric and Historical Archaeology
  • Lingard JP
Frank Albert Prize for Second Year Economics
  • Nguyen PQ
Frank Albert Prize for Third Year Economics
  • Le T
Frank Bell Memorial Prize for Anthropology
  • Naderbagi A
Frederic Spencer Burnell Prize for Best Essay in Greek II or III
  • Bodill NA
Frederick Lloyd Memorial Prize
  • Lin AA
Geoffrey Dale Prize for Third Year in the Faculty of Economics and Business
  • Chowdhury PR
George Arnold Wood Memorial Prize for History I
  • Charak SE
George Arnold Wood Memorial Prize for History II
  • Kang T
Gordon Rodley Prize in Peace & Conflict Studies
  • Blizzard EK
  • Richarz SL
  • Schmah L
Graduate School of Government Deloitte Prize
  • Oliver SJ
GS Caird Scholarship in Economics II
  • Nguyen PQ
GS Caird Scholarship in History II
  • Russell EM
  • Sing Key SG
GS Caird Scholarship in Linguistics II
  • Meng W
GS Caird Scholarship in Linguistics III
  • Han JSJ
GS Caird Scholarship in Religious Studies II
  • Morstyn S
GS Caird Scholarship in Religious Studies III
  • McMartin MJ
Gunnar Myrdal Prize for honours year studies in Political Economy
  • Cheong AM
  • Phillippo-Holmes JM
Hedley Bull Prize for Postgraduate Coursework
  • Phillips LJ
Hedley Bull Prize in International Politics
  • Narain S
Helen Nelson Prize for the Best Thesis in IVth year Honours Government and International Relations
  • Taylor AC
Helen Newbon Bennett Memorial Prize for Senior History
  • Favaloro J
  • Tando S
Henry S Albinski Prize
  • Lee-Kiorgaard HJ
IPAA NSW GC Remington Award
  • Maxwell FR
Isabel M King Memorial Prize for History III
  • Smith DM
JHM Nolan Memorial Prize for Proficiency in History
  • Macbeth CJ
JRB Stewart Prize in Near Eastern Archaeology
  • Morris HE
James Coutts Scholarship No. 1 for English Literature
  • Guler C
James Coutts Scholarship No. 2 for English Language and Early English Literature
  • Howes LR
James Coutts Scholarship No. 3 for English Literature
  • Pender GH
James Coutts Scholarship No. 4 for English Language and Early English Literature
  • Shi E
John Anderson Prize for Best Thesis in Philosophy IV
  • Solomon TCP
John Cooper Memorial Prize (Postgraduate)
  • Baghos M
John Cooper Memorial Prize (Undergraduate)
  • Morstyn S
John Kenneth Galbraith Prize for second year units of study in Political Economy
  • Williams-Brooks LE
Josiah Symon Scholarship No. 1 for First Year English
  • Watson JM
Josiah Symon Scholarship No. 2 for Second Year English
  • John HMR
Joye Prize in Economics
  • Lok MJT
June Hartnett Prize for Proficiency in Second Year Ancient History
  • Mendes NG
Kathleen Garnham Laurence Prize for Fine Arts
  • Prowse D
Kelvin Dodge Scholarship
  • Lyu X
Leonie Hayne Ancient History Junior Prize
  • May S
Lithgow Scholarship No III for Philosophy I
  • Barnes N
  • Economou Y
  • Stroeve E
MacCallum Prize for First Year English Literature
  • Middleton M
MAK Halliday Medal
  • So YH
Marcelle Rosina Whitehouse Prize in Archaeology
  • Morris HE
Margaret Cramp Memorial Prize for a Part-Time Student in First Year English
  • Watson JM
Marion Lucy Whitford Dallison Prize in Anthropology
  • Colussi SR
  • Fitzsimons VJ
Mary Makinson Prize for Fourth Year Fine Arts
  • Turner KJ
Maud Stiles Memorial Prize in Senior History
  • Williams H
Maud Stiles Prize for a Woman Student in First Year English
  • Lu D
Max Le Petit Memorial Prize for Classical Archaeology
  • Duncan RJ
Max Le Petit Memorial Prize for Classical Greek
  • Hooper LR
  • Young TA
Maxwell E Arthur Prize for Australian Literature
  • Hospodar YA
Mayer Prize in Political Theory
  • Cheng JEY
Michael Casper Blad Memorial Prize for Economic Theory
  • Odgers MA
Michael Orange Prize
  • Passaretti B
Michael W Jackson Prize for Study in Government
  • Taylor AC
Miltiades and Alkistis Chryssavgis Prize for Biblical Greek
  • Li D
Nicholson Prize for Classical Literature in Translation
  • King S
  • McClintock TM
Nicholson Scholarship No IA for Latin
  • Abey AS
Nicholson Scholarship No IIA for Latin
  • Howard M
Nicholson Scholarship No IIB for Latin
  • Pinkham A
Nicholson Scholarship No IV for Latin III
  • Richardson PF
Paul M Sweezy Prize for third year units of study in Political Economy
  • Gaffney A
Philippe Erdos Prize in History
  • Howitt RW
Power Institute Alumni Prize in Australian Art
  • Garling JA
Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Anthropology Honours
  • Blenkin AA
Public Service Association of New South Wales John S D’Arcy Memorial Prize Second Year Government (Distinction)
  • Maher H
Public Service Association of New South Wales John S D’Arcy Memorial Prize Third Year Government (Distinction)
  • Yum T
Qualitative Methods Prize
  • Wells JM
Rachel McKibbin Prize
  • Morstyn S
Raewyn Connell Prize in Sociology Theory
  • Simons AK
Randolph G Rouse Prize in Economics
  • Farinha D
Rob Thornley Memorial Prize
  • Wright MR
Scottish Society & Burns Club Prize
  • Stojanovic D
Sir Hermann Black Prize
  • Choi AKS
Socio-Legal Studies Prize
  • Spencer LK
Stephen Salsbury Prize for the Relationship of Economics to Politics
  • Maher H
The Catherine Lumby Prize for Excellence in Media and Communication Studies
  • McHugh-Dillon FH
The Geelum Simpson Lee Prize
  • Su P
The Jo. Martins Prize in Political Economy
  • Riddell WP
The Maureen A Byrne Memorial Prize for Best Thesis in Archaeology IV (Prehistoric and Historical)
  • Leggett SA
  • Sutton PD
The Richard Madelaine Prize in English Literature
  • Hauser N
Thomas James Dunbabin Memorial Prize in Archaeology
  • Duncan RJ
Time Prize
  • Nicolls Small L
Turner Prize for First Year Government
  • Moctezuma LH
Vera Edith Thorpe Prize in Second Year Gender Studies
  • Moodley B
WJ Woodhouse Memorial Prize for (Ancient) Greek
  • Adams JW

The University of Sydney Business School

AM Magoffin Memorial Prize

Baker L

ABC Tissues Prize in Marketing Principles

Tanase S

CPA Australia Prize in First Year Accounting

Fei Y

Qian S

CPA Australia Prize in Second Year Accounting

Qian S

Zhang X

CPA Australia Prize in Third Year Accounting

Fisher AN

CPA Australia Prize No. 1

Tung EC

CPA Australia Prize No. 2

Krivokapic A

Discipline of Business Analytics Prize in 2nd year Quantitative Business Units

Liu Y

Discipline of Business Analytics Prize in 3rd Year Quantitative Business Units

Wang Z

Discipline of Business Analytics Prize in Quantitative Business Analytics

Lotzof DN

Discipline of International Business Postgraduate Prize in Cross-Cultural Management

Oyetunji OOA

Discipline of International Business Postgraduate Prize in International Business Alliances

Seow SL

Discipline of International Business Postgraduate Prize in International Business Strategy

Huynh HQ

Discipline of International Business Prize in Managing International Risk

Nalbandian AH

Discipline of International Business Undergraduate Prize in Cross-Cultural Management

Rousseau G

Discipline of International Business Undergraduate Prize in International Business Alliances

Gao L

Discipline of International Business Undergraduate Prize in International Business Strategy

Dinale D

Discipline of International Business Undergraduate Prize in International Risk Management

Lewis SJ

Oztam Prize in Marketing Communications

Brunelle S

Leong S

Schwarz SA

Police Federation of Australia Award

Percival S

RL Bowra Prize in Taxation Law

Hart M

The John Natoli Prize in Business Ethics

Soraya J

Faculty of Education and Social Work

Colin Gladstone Harrison Family Scholarship

Quek EYH

GS Caird Scholarship in Bachelor of Education Year 2

Kriesler A

Headfort School Prize for Education III

Kokinovic B

Helen Sham-Ho Social Work Prize

Biddle SD

John Cassim Creative Arts Award: Music

Godfrey KR

Hicks GM

Newcomb Hodge Essay Prize in Education II or III

Goddard CH

Macbeth CJ

Sims CL

The Social Work Pioneers Prize

Mackintosh LC

Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize in Education

Harper EMH

Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies

Google PhD Fellowship Award

Webster KM

Faculty of Health Sciences

ASORC Trevor Hawkins Prize (Graduate Diploma in Rehabilitation Counselling Prize)

Penning KM

ASORC Trevor Hawkins Prize (Master of Rehabiliation Counselling Prize)

Mok HLI

Carestream Student Excellence Award – 2nd Year Undergraduate Diagnostic Physics

Spencer CT

Carestream Student Excellence Award – 3rd Year Undergraduate Diagnostic Radiography Physics

Soliman M

Carestream Student Excellence Award – Graduate Medical Radiation Sciences 1

Baxter TL

Dean’s Scholar Award

Adinanto FC

Ang CHM

Bartimote CL

Brown EE

Burns MR

Campbell JH

Djoeandy EJ

Guinn SE

Hails SD

Hollings MA

Jones CME

Kurniawan SR

Lawson CJ

Le NTT

Longhurst EA

Meredith SE

Mok HLI

Mostert SK

Penning KM

Psarommatis I

Shipp EM

Thomson IL

Lance Jolly Orthoptics Prize

Adinanto FC

Mack Boots Prize In Physiotherapy

Taouk C

Mary Vallas (Vasseleu) Prize

Mackenzie CE

New South Wales Institute of Sport Honours Research Thesis Prize

Hollings MA

NSW Institute of Sport Prize (Exercise and Sport Science)

Beston SC

The Elastoplast Sports Medicine Award

Longhurst JA

The University of Sydney Law School

Minter Ellison Prize for Intellectual Property

Santilli J

The University of Sydney Medical School

Hing Memorial Prize in Gynaecology

Stoyanov A

Anthony Molteno Award for Ophthalmic Optics

Cheng NM

Arthur Edward Mills Graduation Prize

Stoyanov A

Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize

Brennan AJC

Beverley Stewart Memorial Prize

Chan NL

Campbell Kordick Memorial Prize in Psychiatry

Gill NS

Jones RA

Claude Bernard Prize

Gurney ES

Dagmar Berne Prize

Hale S

Dame Constance D’Arcy Memorial Prize in Gynaecology

Colonne CK

David Monk Adams Award

Watson CJG

Dean’s Prize for Research

Corbett EJM

Fung RKF

Lee MB

Dr Grace Cuthbert Browne Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Walavalkar AA

Dr HG Chapman Prize

Potter AJ

Frank Cotton Memorial Prize for Physiology

Lee A

George Allan Prize

Lee KNW

Grafton Elliot Smith Memorial Prize

Alshelh Z

Harold John Ritchie Memorial Prize for Clinical Medicine

Lee MB

Harry J Clayton Memorial Prize for Medicine and Clinical Medicine

Rhou YJ

Hinder Memorial Prize

Joss TV

Lee MB

John G Watson Memorial Prize

Formaz-Preston A

John Harris Scholarship

Dave AJ

Joint Sidney B Clipsham and William Henry and Eliza Alice Sharp Prize in Surgery

Stoyanov A

Joye Prize in Medicine

Joss TV

Stoyanov A

KCT Rawle 104 ACCS Association Prize

Stoyanov A

Walavalkar AA

Korner Prize in Medical Science

Ciofani JL

Mabel Elizabeth Leaver Memorial Prize in Obstetrics

Glanfield RJ

Marie Bashir Prize

Formaz-Preston A

McMahon Tennent Prize for Biochemistry

Kong YX

Outstanding Achievement in Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience Prize

Gullifer HE

Outstanding Achievement in Integrative Neuroscience

Gialouris JV

PO Bishop Medal for Physiology in Bachelor of Science (Medicine)

Lee A

Lee P

Professor CRB Blackburn Prize for Medicine RPAH 

Lee MB

RANZCOG Women’s Health Award

Leung CHY

Renwick Prize

Heath LE

Robert Scot Skirving Memorial Prize

Lee MB

Stoyanov A

Sir John Loewenthal Prize

Stoyanov A

The Children’s Hospital at Westmead Medical Staff Council Prize in Paediatrics

Johnston SE

The Clarence and Mabel Clark Prize

Kurniawan ED

The Dr F Norton Manning Memorial Prize

Fung RKF

Rhou YJ

Stoyanov A

The Francis A. Billson Award

Cheng NM

The YE Knight Neuroscience Essay Prize

Jin FX

The University of Sydney Nursing School

John and Diana Hutchison Merit Prize for Nursing

O’Brien EJ

Rose VE

Sydney Nursing School Academic Merit Award (Postgraduate Coursework)

Panton BP

White JM

Faculty of Pharmacy

Guild Insurance Prize

Ye J

Pamela Frances Anderson Prize for Pharmacology

Pang CT

Pharmaceutical Defence Limited (PDL) Prize in Pharmacy Management

Heath BA

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd. Prize for Proficiency in Pharmacy First Year

Lim M

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd. Prize for Proficiency in Pharmacy Second Year

Chai AB

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd. Prize for Proficiency in Pharmacy Third Year

Connellan A

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd. Prize for Proficiency in Pharmacy Fourth Year

Ye J

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd. Prize Master of Pharmacy First Year

Valente MA

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd. Prize Master of Pharmacy Second Year

Wood CM

Society of Hospital Pharmacists Prize for Excellence in Pharmacotherapeutics in the Bachelor of Pharmacy

Ng C

Society of Hospital Pharmacists Prize for Excellence in Pharmacotherapeutics in the Masters of Pharmacy

Wood CM

Walter Noel Gillies Scholarship in Pharmacy for Proficiency in First Year

Lim M

William Joseph Collett Shoppee Prize for Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Reslan M

Faculty of Science

2M Vending Prize for Proficiency in Introductory Molecular Biology and Genetics

Gregory G

Applied Probability Trust Prize

Coorey CP

Emery K

Australian Federation of Graduate Women Prize in Mathematics

Davis PN

Australian Institute of Physics NSW Branch Prize for Physics Honours

Loi ST

Australian Psychological Society Prize for Psychology Honours

Ngiam WXQ

Australian Society for Microbiology Prize for Proficiency in Senior Microbiology

Denes CE

Barker Prize for Mathematics Honours

Diaz JA

Cengage Learning Prize No.1

Gregory G

Cengage Learning Prize No.2

Dalton AC

Chris Cannon Prize

Giggins BM

Colin Dunlop Prize for Physiology Honours

Prestipino L

Collie Prize for Junior Biology

Chui JN

David GA Jackson Prize

Casella A

Dick Champion Prize in Psychology Honours

Chowdhury NS

Dick Thomson Prize for Psychology

Chowdhury NS

Dr G A M Heydon Prize

McKenna T

EN (Ted) Oreilly Memorial Prize in Biology (Plant Physiology)

Whitaker D

Eleanor Chase Memorial Prize in Zoology

Gacutan J

Eva Saunders Memorial Prize in Botany

Fernandes KE

Faculty of Science Dean’s Honours List Prize

Corrigan ME

Khou V

Wang WX

Frank Albert Prize in Psychology

Deck SL

Gabriella Wittman Prize for Genetics

Woodhouse R

Geoffrey Builder – AWA Prize

Paul A

George Herbert Clarke Prize in Plant Morphology

Pettit LJ

GS Caird Scholarship for Botany

Finnerty P

GS Caird Scholarship in Biochemistry

Fisher KS

Needham EJ

Phan S

She S

Tran A

GS Caird Scholarship in Zoology

Loughland I

Haswell Prize for Biology

Loughland I

Henry Chamberlain Russell Prize in Astronomy

Loi ST

Ian Langham Memorial Prize in History and Philosophy of Science

Rutter BL

Ilma Brewer Memorial Prize for Biology Honours

Brescianini AM

Campbell GJ

 

Jabez King Heydon Memorial Prize in Biological Sciences

Amiel JJ

Jo Rogers Memorial Prize

Taylor AJ

John H Elliott Memorial Prize for Best Thesis in Animal Biology

Clarke GS

John Spark Memorial Prize

Khou V

K E Bullen Memorial Prize in Applied Mathematics

Diaz JA

Lithgow Scholarship No V for Psychology

Chevroulet CI

Lithgow Scholarship No VI for Psychology

Deck SL

Lithgow Scholarship No VII for Psychology

Black C

Mary Besly Memorial Prize for Best Assignment in the Area of Invertebrate Zoology

Lewis GS

McGraw-Hill Prize for Academic Excellence in Biology

Esterman D

Gerber LJ

Merjane V

MJ and M Ashby Prize – for Mathematics in Science

Stanojevic AM

Nestle Australia – Uncle Toby’s Foods Prize in Nutrition 1

St-Hilaire I

Nestle Australia – Uncle Toby’s Foods Prize in Nutrition 2

Ortado EL

Nestle Australia – Uncle Toby’s Foods Prize in Nutrition 3

Wong JPC

Norbert Quirk Prize No I Best Essay in a Mathematical Subject

Zhou A

Norbert Quirk Prize No III Best Essay in a Mathematical Subject

Wormell JP

Norbert Quirk Prize No IV Best Essay in a Mathematical Subject

Ryba CJ

Postgraduate Excellence Prize in Biological Sciences

Smith HM

Prize for the Top Student in the Graduate Diploma of Psychology

Merson FNA

Professor Spencer Smith-White Prize in Biology Honours

Mather N

Rolf Adams Prize

Gill MS

Rolf Adams Prize No 2

Khou V

Rolf Adams Prize No 3

Shi K

Roslyn Flora Goulston Prize For Biochemistry

Manakas A

Science Achievement Prize

Corrigan ME

Science Coursework Masters Achievement Prize

Peters CM

Shiroki Prize for Best Honours Project in Physics

Loi ST

Slade Prize in Intermediate Biochemistry

Fisher KS

Needham EJ

Phan S

She S

Tran A

Slade Prize in Intermediate Physics

Hung AT

Leung JK

Slade Prize in Junior Biology Practical

Wong BLH

Smith Prize in Junior Experimental Physics

Long DM

The Joye Prize in Mathematics

Ryba CJ

Tim Brown Prize No 2 for Senior Statistics

Szczesny B

Tim Brown Prize No I for Intermediate Statistics

Khou V

Top Student in Psyc1001

Chevroulet CI

Top Student in Psyc1002

Chevroulet CI

Seet MS

Top Student in Psyc2011 or PSYC2911 (Brain and Behaviour or Brain and Behaviour Advanced)

Broekhuyse M

Cheung C

Deck SL

Top Student in PSYC2012 (Statistics and Research Methods for Psychology)

Chen S

Top Student in Psyc2013 (Cognitive and Social Psychology)

Merson FNA

Top Student in Psyc2014 (Personality and Intelligence I)

Scott SF

Top Student in Psyc3010 (Advanced Statistics for Psychology)

Black C

Top Student in Psyc3011 (Learning and Behaviour)

Neale NJ

Scott SF

Top Student in Psyc3012 (Cognition Language and Thought)

Chen L

Top Student in PSYC3013 (Perceptual Systems)

Stanowski KP

Top Student in Psyc3014 or PSYC3914 (Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience or Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience Advanced)

Ostman MCP

Top Student in Psyc3015 (Personality and Intelligence II)

Ashmore-Delaney LR

Top Student in Psyc3016 (Developmental Psychology)

Black C

Top Student in Psyc3017 (Social Psychology)

Yip TW

Top Student in Psyc3018 (Abnormal Psychology)

Scott SF

Top Student in PSYC3020 (Applications of Psychological Science)

Black C

Veronica Thomas Prize

Anderson R

WIB Smith Prize in Physics

Keen MA

Spence PG

William John Dakin Memorial Prize in Zoology

Jolly CJ

Faculty of Veterinary Science

Australian Small Animal Veterinary Association Prize

Yazbeck M

Australian Society for Parasitology Prize

Edwards HP

Jayasekera SRW

Lay ES

Wiley ARW

Australian Society for Parasitology Prize in AVBS3001 Agents of Disease

Hudson EC

Australian Veterinarians in Public Health Student Prize

Stone HR

Australian Veterinary Association Prize for Undergraduates in Veterinary Pathology

Clancy W

Auxiliary to the Australian Veterinary Association (NSW Division) Prize in Animal Genetics

Liu JS

Auxiliary to the Australian Veterinary Association (NSW Division) Prize in Veterinary Medicine and Clinical Pathology

Brailey JCC

Drury A

Association of Pet Dog Trainers (APDT-Australia) Prize

Mikhaleva N

Baker and Ridley Memorial Prize for Animal Husbandry

Mozumi K

CW Emmens Prize in Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology

Ainsworth E

Sketchley AE

Cat Protection Society Prize for Feline Welfare Science

Wiley ARW

Chapter of Veterinary Pharmacology of the Australian College of Veterinary Scientists Prize in Veterinary Pharmacology and Toxicology

Divall JK

Dairy Research Foundation Prize in Animal Science

Ireland BC

Elsevier Prize for Exotic Animal Welfare Science

Edwards HP

Equine Veterinarians Association Prize

Bissaker SM

Equine Veterinarians Australia Welfare Science Prize

Clutterbuck H

HG Belschner Prize in Sheep and Wool

Gray KR

Hill’s Pet Nutrition “Buddy” Award for Excellence in Small Animal Clinical Nutrition

Gleeson SE

HR Carne Prize and Medal for Excellence in the Bachelor of Science (Veterinary) Degree

Brown T

Jack Moran Prize in Veterinary Public Health

Lau MPY

JD Stewart Essay Prize in Veterinary Science

Scott AB

John Gurner & Frederick Ebsworth Award in Animal Bioscience

Arnold SR

John Gurner & Frederick Ebsworth Award in Animal Energetics and Homeostasis

Henry LA

John Gurner & Frederick Ebsworth Award in Chemistry 1A and 1B

Tsang H

KG Johnston Prize in Veterinary Clinical Pathology

Clancy W

Lonsdale Prize (A) in Clinical Studies

Colborne CJA

Lonsdale Prize (B) in Clinical Studies

Er Y

McGarvie Smith Fund Prize

Proctor AKK

MLA Sheep Welfare Science Prize

Wille DL

NPH Graham Prize for Sheep Medicine

Matthews S

Poultry Research Foundation Prize in Animal Science

Baumann JIA

Rex Butterfield Prize

Sketchley AE

Richard Norman Sanders Prize

Gleeson SE

Robert Reeves Hodgekiss Prize

Er Y

RSPCA Australia Pig Welfare Science Prize

Elin N

RSPCA Australia Poultry Welfare Science Prize

Hall EL

STD Symons Prize for Clinical Subjects

Mace NM

Stewart Prize in Veterinary Medicine

Colborne CJA

Veterinarian Magazine Prize for Written Communication

Baume LD

Brailey JCC

Braude R

Bridges MP

Cheung W

Clutterbuck H

Edwards HP

Elin N

Hall EL

Hewitt ECD

Lee L

Mikhaleva N

Mo SV

Rawson JRW

Tao A

Wiley ARW

Wille DL

Williams AA

Veterinary Imaging Associates Prize in Veterinary Radiology

Cheng TS

Veterinary Science Foundation PhD Excellence Award

Golder HM

Vet’s Best Products Reward

Williams AA

Virginia Osborne Prize for Anatomy of the Horse

Chan MK

Wally McGreevy Prize for Animal Welfare Science

Mikhaleva N

William James McHugh Prize in Equine Medicine or Surgery

Nicholls PL