Academics and Key Leaders

GSG and ANZSOG Academic Staff

  • Professor Geoff Gallop
    Director, Graduate School of Government
  • Associate Professor Joanne Kelly
    Unit Coordinator: Managing Public Expenditure
  • Dr Stephen Mills
    Unit Coordinator: Public Sector Leadership, Work Based Project
  • Associate Professor Gaby Ramia
    Unit Coordinator: Policy in Practice: Delivering Public Value, Strategic Administration, International and Comparative Public Admin
  • Kristy Ward
    Unit Coordinator: Internship

Former GSG Academic Staff

  • Dr Zina O'Leary
  • Dr Tim Soutphommasane
  • Richard Mills
  • Prof Ian Marsh
  • Prof Rodney Smith
  • Prof Allan McConnell
  • Prof Deborah Brennan
  • Prof Louise Chappell
  • Prof David Richmond AO

Course Practitioners and Guest Speakers

A key element of the Graduate School of Government's teaching methodology is our guest speaker program. Each week the GSG invites a practitioner to draw upon their experience to discus and give insight to the issues in public sector management and leadership, in both our coursework and executive programs.


Practitioners include members of parliament (former and current), leaders from the public, private and NGO sectors, and academics with the knowledge of current theories and practices.

Prime Ministers of Australia

  • The Hon. Bob Hawke AC GCL
  • The Hon. John Howard OM AC SSI
  • The Hon. Paul Keating

Australian State Premiers

  • The Hon Steve Bracks AC (Victoria)
  • The Hon. Bob Carr (NSW)
  • The Hon. Geoff Gallop AC (Western Australia)
  • Wayne Goss (Queensland)
  • The Hon Nick Greiner Ac (NSW)
  • The Hon. Morris Iemma (NSW)
  • The Hon. Kristina Keneally (NSW)
  • The Hon. Mike Rann CNZM (South Australia)

Other Practitioners and Guest Speakers

  • A/Prof Ken Coghill
    Monash University and former Speaker of Victorian Parliament
  • Paul Elton
    COAG Reform Council
  • Dr Nicholas Gruen
    Chair of the Federal Government's Government 2.0 Taskforce, CEO Lateral Economics
  • Prof John Keane
    Professor of Politics, University of Sydney, Visiting professor Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin
  • Dr Joy Murray
    Integrated Sustainability Analysis, University of Sydney
  • Elaine Henry
    Former Chief Executive Officer of The Smith Family, Executive Director of the NSW Cancer Council
  • Dr Simon Longstaff
    Executive Director, St James Ethics Centre
  • Wendy McCarthy
    Executive Director of McCarthy Mentoring, former Chair of the Advisory Committee of WHO Kobe Centre, Japan, former Chancellor of the University of Canberra
  • Dr Timothy Pascoe
    Creator at VECTOR Leadership; former Federal Director at Liberal Party of Australia Founder and National Director at ARTS Ltd Executive Chairman at Australia Council
  • Superintendent Robert Redfern
    Commander Parramatta LAC
  • Peter Thompson
    Centre for Leadership and presenter ABC TV Talking Heads
  • Peter Achterstraat
    Auditor-General, Audit Office of NSW
  • Prof John Alford
    Professor of Public Sector Management at ANZSOG
  • A/Prof Ken Coghill
    Monash University and former Speaker of Victorian Parliament
  • Peter Connolly
    Executive Director, Performance Improvement and Review, Public Sector Management Reform, Department of Premier and Cabinet
  • Maria Katsonis
    Executive Director, Public Policy and Organisational Reviews, Victoria State Services Authority
  • Kristina Keneally
    Former Premier of New South Wales
  • Susan Pascoe
    Commissioner Regulatory Reform , State Service Authority
  • Michael Thorn
    Former project director Strategy and Delivery Division, Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
  • Dr Ingird van Beek,
    Director Kirketon Centre, former Director NSW Medically Supervised Injecting Room
  • Stephen Brady
    NSW Treasury
  • Laurie Glanfield
    Director General, NSW Attorney General and Justice
  • Peter Horne
    NSW Treasury
  • Mark Pellowe
    NSW Treasury
  • Matt Roberts
    NSW Treasury
  • Michael Schur
    Secretary, NSW Treasury
  • Scott Wheeler
    NSW Treasury
  • Margaret Allison
  • The Hon John Aquilina
  • Sarina Bratton
  • Lynelle Briggs
  • Jody Broun
  • Linda Burney
  • Lyn Carson
  • Vivek Chaudri
  • The Hon Peter Collins
  • Dr Elizabeth Coombs
  • Michael Egan
  • Linda English
  • Michael Eyers
  • Robert Fitzgerald
  • Brad Fitzmaurice
  • The Hon Patricia Forsythe
  • Paul Forward
  • Richard Hall
  • Clive Hamilton
  • Brian Head
  • Rebecca Huntley
  • Dr Gul Izmir
  • Paul Kelly
  • Stephan Kerkyasharian
  • Gabrielle Kibble AO
  • David Knott
  • Russell Lansbury
  • John Mant
  • Don McKenzie
  • Paul McLeay
  • Dorothy McRae-McMahon
  • Max Moore-Wilton
  • Don Nutbeam
  • Margy Osmond
  • Robert Peck
  • Rod Quill
  • The Hon Susan Ryan AO
  • Neil Sandall
  • Kerry Schott
  • AVC Mark Skidmore
  • The Hon Carmel Tebutt
  • Sean Walsh
  • John Watkins
  • Chris Wheeler
  • Roger Wilkins
  • Marian Wilkinson
  • Bruce Wolpe