Officers of the University of Sydney

As at 1 January 2016

Senate

University officers

Academic Board

Deans of Divisions

Senate

As at 1 January 2016

Official members of Senate

Chancellor

Belinda Hutchinson AM
BEc Sydney, FCA
(Term of office from 4 February 2013 to 6 February 2017)

Deputy Chancellor

Alexander (Alec) Brennan AM
BSc(Food Technology) UNSW MBA City(UK)
(External Fellow appointed by the Minister for Education)
(Term of office from 5 February 2015 to 31 December 2015)

Vice-Chancellor and Principal

Dr Michael Spence
BA LLB Sydney DPhil PGDipTheol Oxf
(Term of office from 11 July 2008)

Chair of the Academic Board

Associate Professor Anthony (Tony) Masters
BSc(Hons) Melbourne PhD ANU, FRACI CChem GAIDC
(Term of office from 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2017)

Pro-Chancellors

Peter FitzSimons AM
BA Sydney
(Graduate Fellow from 1 December 2009)
(Term of office from 23 February 2015 to February 2017)


Dorothy Hoddinott AO
MA DipEd Sydney, FACE FACEL
(External Fellow appointed by the Minister for Education)
(Term of office from 23 February 2015 to February 2017)


Kevin McCann AM
BA LLB Sydney LLM Harvard, FAICD
(External Fellow appointed by the Minister for Education)
(Term of office from 23 February 2015 to February 2017)

Appointed members of Senate
Six external Fellows appointed by the Minister for Education:

Leah Armstrong
Fellow from 1 January 2014 to 31 December 2017

Ilana Atlas
LLB LLM Sydney BJuris(Hons) UWA
Fellow from 1 January 2015 to 31 December 2018

Alexander (Alec) Brennan AM
BSc(Food Technology) UNSW MBA City(UK)
Fellow from 1 January 2006 to 31 December 2017

Dorothy Hoddinott AO
MA DipEd Sydney, FACE FACEL
Fellow from 1 January 2010 to 31 December 2017

Kevin McCann AM
BA LLB Sydney LLM Harvard, FAICD
Fellow from 9 March 2010 to 31 December 2017

David Mortimer AO
BEc Sydney, FCPA
Fellow from 1 January 2010 to 31 December 2017

One external Fellow appointed by Senate:

Vacant

Elected members of Senate
Four Fellows elected by and from the academic staff for two years to 31 May 2017:

Professor Marian Baird
BEc(Hons) DipEd PhD Sydney
Fellow from 1 June 2011

Professor Christopher (Chris) Murphy
BSc(Hons) Adelaide PhD Flinders DSc Sydney
Fellow from 1 June 2011

Professor Sharon Naismith
BA Macquarie Hons Queensland MClinPsych DPsych Macquarie
Fellow from 1 June 2015

Professor Jill White AM
BEd Flinders MEd Sydney PhD Adelaide, RN RM
Fellow from 1 June 2015

One Fellow elected by and from the non-academic staff for two years to 31 May 2017:

Jordi Austin
BA(Hons) MPsych(Clin) UNSW, MAPS GAICD
Fellow from 1 June 2013

One Fellow elected by and from the undergraduate students for two years to 30 November 2016:

Dalton Fogarty
BCom Sydney, GAICD
Fellow from 1 December 2014

One Fellow elected by and from the postgraduate students for two years to 30 November 2016:

Simon Hill
BA(Adv)(Hons) Sydney
Fellow from 1 December 2014

Five Fellows elected by and from the graduates of the University for four years to 30 November 2017:

Dr Barry Catchlove
MB BS Sydney, FRACMA, FRACP, FCHSE
Fellow from 24 February 2016

Peter FitzSimons AM
BA Sydney
Fellow from 1 December 2009

Kathryn (Kate) McClymont
BA(Hons) Sydney
Fellow from 1 December 2013

Dr Catriona Menzies-Pike
BA(Hons) PhD Sydney
Fellow from 1 December 2013

Andrew West
BA(Hons) Sydney MSc Columbia
Fellow from 1 December 2013

University officers

As at 1 January 2016

Visitor

His Excellency General The Honourable David Hurley AC DSC (Ret'd)
BA Grad Dip Defence Studies RMC
From 2 October 2014

Chancellor

Belinda Hutchinson AM
BEc Sydney, FCA
Elected 4 February 2013

Deputy Chancellor

Currently
Alexander (Alec) Brennan AM
BSc(Food Technology) UNSW MBA City(UK)
Elected 5 February 2015

Vice-Chancellor and Principal

Dr Michael Spence
BA LLB Sydney DPhil PGDipTheol Oxf

Deputy Vice-Chancellors

Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor
Professor Stephen Garton
BA Sydney PhD UNSW, FAHA FASSA FRAHS

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education)
Professor Philippa Pattison
PhD Melbourne, FASSA

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Indigenous Strategy and Services)
Professor Shane Houston
PhD Curtin

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Registrar)
Professor Tyrone Carlin
LLB(Hons) LLM Sydney MCom UNSW PhD Macquarie Grad Dip Fin SIA, CA FCPA FFin

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)
Professor Duncan Ivison
BA McGill MSc PhD LSE

Vice-Principals

Tim Dolan
BA UCLA
Vice-Principal (Advancement)

Sara Watts
BSc Sydney MBA Macquarie, FCPA GAICD
Vice-Principal (Operations)

General Counsel

Richard Fisher AM
MEc UNE LLB Sydney

Chair of the Academic Board

Associate Professor Anthonly (Tony) Masters
BSc(Hons) Melbourne PhD ANU, FRACI CChem GAIDC
(Term of office from 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2017)

Secretary to the Senate

David Pacey
BBus GradCertMgmt GradDipBus CSU

Academic Board

As at 1 January 2016

Chair

Associate Professor Anthony (Tony) Masters

Vice-Chancellor and Principal

Dr Michael Spence

Ex-officio members
Deputy Vice-Chancellors

Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor
Professor Stephen Garton

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education)
Professor Philippa Pattison

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Indigenous Strategy and Services)
Professor Shane Houston

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Registrar)
Professor Tyrone Carlin

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)
Professor Duncan Ivison

Pro Vice-Chancellors

Pro Vice-Chancellor (Strategic Collaborations and Partnerships)
Professor Laurent Rivory

Deans

Faculty of Agriculture and Environment
Professor Alex McBratney

Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning
Professor John Redmond

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Professor Barbara Caine (acting)

Faculty of Dentistry
Professor Chris Peck

Faculty of Education and Social Work
Professor Diane Mayer

Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies
Professor Archie Johnston

Faculty of Health Sciences
Professor Kathryn Refshauge

Faculty of Law
Professor Joellen Riley

Faculty of Medicine
Professor Bruce Robinson

Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery
Professor Donna Waters

Faculty of Pharmacy
Professor Iqbal Ramzan

Faculty of Science
Professor Trevor Hambley

Faculty of Veterinary Science
Professor Rosanne Taylor

Sydney College of the Arts
Professor Colin Rhodes

Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Professor Anna Reid (Acting)

The University of Sydney Business School
Professor Greg Whitwell

Other members

Director of University Libraries
Anne Bell

President of the Students' Representative Council (SRC)
Chloe Smith

President of the Sydney University Postgraduate Representative Association (SUPRA)
Christian Jones

Two other undergraduate students nominated by the executive of SRC
Luciano Carment
Subeta Vimalarajah

Two other postgraduate students nominated by the executive of SUPRA
Thomas Greenwell
Kylee Harman-Warren

Elected academic staff members of faculties

Faculty of Agriculture and Environment
Dr Tina Bell
Associate Professor Tom Bishop
Associate Professor Robyn McConchie
Associate Professor Balwant Singh

Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning
Associate Professor Wendy Davis
Professor Nicole Gurran
Dr Sandra Loschke

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Dr Frances Di Lauro
Dr Nerida Jarkey
Associate Professort Susan Park
Dr Rebecca Suter
Associate Professor Graham White

Faculty of Dentistry
Dr Jinlong Gao
Associate Professor Tania Gerzina
Lucy Michaelewska

Faculty of Education and Social Work
Associate Professor Tim Allender
Associate Professor Judy Anderson
Dr Jen Curwood
Dr Ilektra Spandagou

Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies
Dr Douglass Auld
Professor Alan Fekete
Associate Professor Chengwang Lei
Professor David Lowe
Associate Professor Marjorie Valix

Faculty of Health Sciences
Associate Professor Patrick Brennan
Dr Anne Honey
Associate Professor Mark McEntee
Dr Rhonda Orr
Professor Roger Stancliffe

Faculty of Law
Dr Emily Crawford
Penelope Crossley
Associate Professor James Glister
Professor Greg Tolhurst

Faculty of Medicine
Associate Professor Rachel Codd
Professor Manuel Graeber
Professor Inam Haq
Dr Lenka Munoz
Associate Professor Henry Woo

Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery
Dr Jacqueline Bloomfield
Dr Tom Buckley
Professor Robyn Gallagher

Faculty of Pharmacy
Dr Thomas Balle
Associate Professor Thomas Grewal
Professor Jane Hanrahan
Dr Carl Schneider

Faculty of Science
Helen Agus
Associate Professor David Easdown
Associate Professor John O'Byrne
Dr Jenny Saleeba
Dr Charlotte Taylor

Faculty of Veterinary Science
Associate Professor Alexandre Chaves
Professor David Emery
Professor Claire Wade
Dr Peter White

Sydney College of the Arts
Associate Professor Ann Elias
Oliver Smith
Justin Trendall

Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Dr Jeannell Carrigan
Dr Alan Maddox
Associate Professor Neal Peres da Costa
Dr Jennifer Rowley

The University of Sydney Business School
Patty Kamvounias
Dr Eric Knight
Associate Professor Susan McGrath-Champ
Associate Professor Maurice Peat
Associate Professor Catherine Sutton-Brady

Elected student members

Faculty of Agriculture and Environment
Isobella Revell

Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning
Vacant

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Maxwell Hall

Faculty of Dentistry
Benjamin Ross

Faculty of Education and Social Work
Angela Rose

Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies
Jaime Painter

Faculty of Health Sciences
Andrew Favad

Faculty of Law
Michael Butler

Faculty of Medicine
Leyla Fouani

Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery
Alexandra Catterson

Faculty of Pharmacy
Raz Badivan

Faculty of Science
Philippa Specker

Faculty of Veterinary Science
Dana Kolsky

Sydney College of the Arts
Dean Cross

Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Rachael Kwa

The University of Sydney Business School
Lillian So

Appointed Members

Vacant

Co-opted Members

Vacant

Secretary

The Secretary to Senate, or the Secretary's nominee, is to act as Secretary to the Academic Board

Megan Kemmis (nominee)

Deans

As at 1 January 2016

Division of Architecture and Creative Arts

Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning
Professor John Redmond
BA CSAD MA(RCA) RCA DipID(Eng) CSAD, FRSA AADM FDIA

Sydney College of the Arts
Professor Colin Rhodes
BA Lond MA PhD Essex

Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Professor Anna Reid (Acting)
BMus Sydney MEd UNE PhD UTS

Division of Business

The University of Sydney Business School
Professor Gregory Whitwell
BEc(Hons) Monash PhD Melbourne

Division of Engineering and Information Technologies

Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies
Professor Archie Johnston
PhD H-W, FTSE FIEAust EngExec FICE FAICD

Division of Health Sciences

Faculty of Health Sciences
Professor Kathryn Refshauge
MBiomedE PhD UNSW DipPhty GradDipManipTher Cumb

Division of Humanities and Social Sciences

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Professor Barbara Caine
BA Sydney MPhil Sus PhD Monash, FAHA FRHS FASSA

Faculty of Education and Social Work
Professor Diane Mayer
DipEd(Primary) CAE (Mt Gravatt) BEd DDIAE MEd UNSW PhD USQ

Faculty of Law
Professor Joellen Riley
MA LLB PhD Sydney BCL Oxf

Division of Medicine, Dentistry, Nursing and Pharmacy

Faculty of Dentistry
Professor Chris Peck
MScDent Sydney PhD BrCo GradDipScMed(Pain) Sydney, GAIC

Faculty of Pharmacy
Professor Iqbal Ramzan
MSc PhD Sydney DipPharm CIT(NZ)

Faculty of Medicine
Professor Bruce Robinson
MD BS MSc Sydney, FRACP

Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery
Professor Donna Waters
BA Macquarie MPH PhD Sydney, FACN RN

Division of Natural Sciences

Faculty of Agriculture and Environment
Professor Alex McBratney
BSc PhD DSc Aberdeen DScAgr Sydney

Faculty of Science
Professor Trevor Hambley
BSc UWA PhD Adelaide, FRACI CChem

Faculty of Veterinary Science
Professor Rosanne Taylor
BVSc DipVetClinStud PhD GradCertHighEd Sydney