Skip to main content

Your privacy

The information you provide to us is managed according to relevant privacy legislation. You can apply to get access or make amendments to your personal information at any time.

The University of Sydney ('the University', 'we') handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 (NSW) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW). Read this together with our website privacy collection statement

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you. It includes:

  • a written record that may include your name, address and other details about you
  • photographs, images, video or audio footage of you
  • your health information such as blood or DNA samples, or information about a health service provided to you.

Health information is a specific type of personal information which may include information about your physical or mental health or, disability.

Collection of personal information

We collect and hold personal information about you and your application, enrolment, candidature, academic progression, graduation and the provision of services to you.

The University will collect your personal information during the enrolment process and throughout your time as a student with the University. After your enrolment, when you are using University websites, or requesting or applying for a University service, you may be asked to provide information about yourself such as your UniKey, name, contact details or other personal information. 

We will tell you of any consequences that not providing personal information requested by the University may have for your application, enrolment, academic progression, graduation, or the provision of services to you. 

We will mainly collect information directly from you. There may be circumstances where information may be provided on your behalf, such as from the Universities Admissions Centre ('UAC') or, if you have applied for a sponsorship or admission through an agent. We will only collect information from other sources with your consent or in accordance with the law.

Personal information about you, together with the record of your academic achievements, is stored in University systems such as Sydney Student, the University’s recordkeeping system, Canvas or Blackboard (the University’s learning management systems), Microsoft Office 365 or by the University Library. Some personal information about you may be held in the faculties, schools and departments.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will only use or disclose your personal information:

  • for the purpose for which it was collected
  • for a directly related purpose
  • when we have your express consent to do so
  • as otherwise permitted or authorised by law.

We will use and/or disclose your personal information in administering and managing your application, enrolment, candidature, academic progress and graduation. We will also use and/or disclose your personal information to administer and manage the provision of services to you, to support your learning and for other directly related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as to facilitate student support, strategic planning, infrastructure and providing sustainable resources.

The following are examples of instances where we will use and/or disclose your personal information:

  • A digital photograph of you is stored by the University and is reproduced on your University student card. These photographs are available to University staff for University purposes but not for publication without your consent.
  • To attempt to contact or locate you or to notify the relevant authority or your emergency contact if there are reasonable grounds to be concerned about your welfare or safety.
  • For learning and business analytics to assist the University to make better decisions regarding operations and services, your learning experience and outcomes and the promotion of academic excellence. Analytics may also be used to offer you personalised services and support, or for approved research. For more information see the Principles for using student information.
  • In compliance with the law we will disclose your personal information to Centrelink, the Department of Education and Training, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade and the Australian Taxation Office.
  • If you hold a concession Opal card, we will disclose your name, student ID, date of birth, course expiry date (if applicable) and your assessed eligibility for concession to travel to Transport for NSW for the purpose of determining eligibility for and administering concessions and for directly related purposes such as audit, management and operational activities for concessions. 
  • Each year, an electoral roll of students at the University is provided to recognised student organisations to enable the conduct of student organisation elections. Your contact details will also be provided to the student organisations that you have expressed a desire to join.
  • For particular purposes the University engages external service providers who will have access to your personal information. Such service providers are bound by the University’s privacy and security requirements.
  • To contact you about particular employment opportunities. No employer or sponsor will be provided with your personal information without your consent.
  • Your University email address may be used to invite you to participate in approved research projects.
  • To contact you about opportunities to support the University through giving or volunteering, while you are a student and when you have graduated.
  • To confirm your graduate status (only your name, degree(s) conferred and date(s) awarded will be disclosed). Your name and award will also be published in a University graduation booklet for your graduation ceremony.

Other examples of the University’s use and/or disclosure of personal information that may be applicable to you include:

If you were admitted to the University via UAC, the University returns a portion of the data originally supplied by that organisation as confirmation of your acceptance of the offer of enrolment they made to you on behalf of the University.

If you are undertaking an approved program of study that leads to registration as a health practitioner, the University is required to provide the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency with certain information collected as part of your enrolment, and about your enrolment status. The University is also required to provide NSW Health with certain information regarding students who will be undertaking placements in NSW Health facilities. This information is reported directly via the ClinConnect Student Module and is used to assign students to placements and to record students’ compliance with NSW Health policy and legislative requirements.

If you receive assistance from the Indigenous Student Success Program, the University may disclose your personal information with the Commonwealth Government for the purpose of the Commonwealth administering the Program.

If you are a resident at one of the residential colleges affiliated with the University, your college will request that you authorise the University to provide a copy of your results to them each semester. The University will then supply your results to the college.

If you are a postgraduate research student, your name and current working topic may be published in electronic or printed media highlighting research at the University. If you do not want these details published you should inform the dean of your faculty in writing.

The University may share your information with other Australian or overseas educational institutions. For example, if you are engaged in cross-institutional study, global mobility arrangements, or, you apply to transfer studies.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request access to, and correct, any personal information concerning you held by the University. You can view and update most of your personal information in Sydney Student. For other corrections, changes and/or enquiries, contact the Student Centre.

Information about formal access to applications under legislation can be found on the Archives and Records Management Services website.

Privacy complaints

If you believe that the University or a member of staff has breached your privacy, you can make a complaint. Information about making a complaint is available on the Archives and Records Management Services website.

Privacy Management Plan

626KB
Download PDF

Student Centre

Address
Level 3, Jane Foss Russell Building, Darlington Campus
Opening hours: 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday
Last updated: 24 October 2017

Website feedback

Tell us if you’ve spotted a typo or something else wrong with this page.

Thank you

Your feedback has been sent.

Sorry there was a problem sending your feedback. Please try again

You should only use this form to send feedback about the content on this webpage – we will not respond to other enquiries made through this form. If you have an enquiry or need help with something else such as your enrolment, course etc you can contact the Student Centre.

Cancel