Skip to main content
Process_

English language requirements

How to demonstrate your proficiency in English

Depending on your educational background and country of origin, you may need to provide evidence of your English proficiency to be able to study here.

It’s important to understand English well enough that you can comfortably cope with lectures, tutorials, assignments and examinations. That's why our courses require a certain level of English proficiency (individually specified on each course page).

If English is your first language, you need to have citizenship or permanent long-term residency (minimum ten years) in an English-speaking country and completed secondary or higher education studies in one of the countries listed below.

If English isn't your first language, you’ll need to provide proof of your English proficiency before you can commence your studies at the University.

You can do this by showing that you have completed certain secondary or tertiary qualifications, by taking an English language skills test, or by completing a relevant English language course at the University’s Centre for English Teaching (CET) – visit the CET website for more information, including how to package your degree with your language studies.

English language skills tests we accept include:

  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System) - Academic module
  • TOEFL PB (Test of English as a Foreign Language: paper based) - only valid until 2019
  • TOEFL iBT (Test of English as a Foreign Language: internet based)
  • Pearsons Test of English (PTE) - Academic
  • Cambridge English scale for Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) and Cambridge English: Proficiency (CPE)

To convert scores between these tests, use our concordance table (pdf, 96.30KB).

If English is not your first language, you need to provide evidence of English language proficiency through one of these three methods:

1. Undertake secondary higher education studies in English within five years of the date on which you will commence your course

You can demonstrate the above requirement through a record of satisfactory achievement in:

  • an accepted secondary education (high school) qualification, or
  • at least one year of full-time study (or part-time equivalent) in a bachelor’s degree or other approved higher education qualifications (including an AQF diploma/advanced diploma) from a recognised institution.

The above secondary or higher education studies must be undertaken:

  • in an English-speaking country (American Samoa, Australia, Botswana, Canada (excluding Quebec), Fiji, Ghana, Guyana, Ireland, Jamaica, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, New Zealand, Nigeria, Papua New Guinea, Samoa,  Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, United Kingdom (including Northern Ireland), United States of America, Zambia, Zimbabwe, or
  • where the language of instruction for your studies (teaching, assessment and examination) was entirely in English. Some examples of secondary education qualifications that would be accepted are GCE Advanced Level, International Baccalaureate, SAT or ACT examinations.

2. Complete a specific subject in a recognised secondary education qualification

If your qualification was not conducted in English, you may still be eligible if you have completed a particular subject (usually English or a humanities subject) in a recognised qualification such as those listed below, within two years of the date on which you will commence the course.

  • Denmark Studentereksamen
  • Finland Upper Secondary School Certificate
  • Germany Abitur
  • Hong Kong Diploma of Secondary Education
  • Hong Kong A Levels
  • International Baccalaureate Diploma (not undertaken in English)
  • Netherlands VWO
  • Norway Vitnemal
  • Sijil Tinggi Persekolahan Malaysia
  • Sweden Avgangsbetyg/Slutbetyg.

Please refer to the concordance table (pdf, 96.30KB) to see the subject and grade required for your course.

3. Take an English proficiency test

The University's standard IELTS requirement (pdf, 86.49KB) (English language proficiency requirement) is an overall score of 6.5 with no band below 6.0, however some faculties and courses have different requirements. Find out the requirements specific to your course on our Find a Course website.

For other English tests accepted by the University, please refer to the concordance table (pdf, 96.30KB) to convert the IELTS requirement to TOEFL PB, TOEFL iBT, PTE, CAE or CPE scores.

All IELTS and PTE requirements refer to the academic test. Non-academic tests are not accepted. All English tests need to be no more than two years old at the date of course commencement.

International students applying for a student visa are advised to check with the Department of Home Affairs on separate English requirements that may apply to your student visa application.

If English is not your first language, you need to provide evidence of English language proficiency through one of the following methods.

  1. Complete tertiary studies taught in English.
  2. Take an English proficiency test.
  3. Be eligible for assessment of English proficiency based on work experience.

1. Undertake higher education (tertiary) studies taught in English

Undertake higher education (tertiary) studies in English within five years of the date on which you will commence the course. You can demonstrate the above requirement through a record of satisfactory achievement in at least one year of full-time (or equivalent part-time) tertiary study in a bachelor’s degree or other approved tertiary qualifications undertaken:

  • in one of the following English-speaking countries: American Samoa, Australia, Botswana, Canada (excluding Quebec), Fiji, Ghana, Guyana, Ireland, Jamaica, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, New Zealand, Nigeria, Papua New Guinea, Samoa,  Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, United Kingdom (including Northern Ireland), United States of America, Zambia, Zimbabwe, or
  • where the language of instruction for your qualification (teaching, assessment and examination) was entirely in English.

Some faculties have additional requirements as detailed below:

  • Architecture, Design and Planning: You need to have successfully completed tertiary studies – a minimum two years of full-time university study.
  • Nursing and Midwifery: You need to have a record of satisfactory achievement in:
    • a three-year degree, completed no more than five years before commencement or
    • a degree of two or more years' duration, completed no more than three years before commencement.

2. Take an English proficiency test

The University's standard IELTS requirement (pdf, 86.49KB) is an overall score of 6.5 with no band below 6.0, however some faculties and courses have different requirements. Find out the requirements specific to your course on our Find a Course website.

For other English tests accepted by the University, please refer to the concordance table (pdf, 96.30KB) to convert the IELTS requirement to TOEFL PB, TOEFL iBT, PTE, CAE or CPE scores.

All IELTS and PTE requirements refer to the academic test. Non-academic tests are not accepted. All English tests need to be no more than two years old at the date of course commencement.

International students applying for a student visa are advised to check with the Department of Home Affairs on separate English requirements that may apply to your student visa application.

3. Be eligible for assessment of English proficiency based on work experience

If English is not your first language and you have lived and worked in an English speaking country listed above continuously for at least five years prior to the date on which you will commence the course, we may be able to assess your English proficiency based on your work experience. You will need to provide a work reference letter on a company letterhead with clear information on nature of work, dates of employment and contact details for a supervisor. 

If you hold current registration with a professional accreditation body that has an English language requirement equivalent to or higher than the minimum required for your course, we may be able to consider your English proficiency based on the evidence of accreditation.

Contact us

Phone
Address
  • Student Centre, Level 3
    Jane Foss Russell Building, Darlington Campus

    Opening hours:
    9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday

Make an enquiry