Skip to main content
News_

Sydney Law School alumni recognised in Australia Day honours

13 February 2018
2018 Australia Day Honours List

Congratulations to our Sydney Law School community members who were acknowledged in the 2018 Australia Day Honours List.

Eleven Sydney Law School alumni have been recognised in the Australia Day 2018 Honours List, which acknowledges the achievements of those who have made an outstanding contribution to Australian society and beyond.

Join us in celebrating these members, with a noteworthy mention of three alumni who graduated from the class of 1969 together - Emeritus Professor Michael David Coper, Geoffrey Ronald Robertson QC, and retired Federal Court Judge, The Honourable Richard Francis Edmonds.

Officer (AO) in the General Division

  • Emeritus Professor Michael David Coper (BA ’67 LLB ’70)
    For distinguished service to legal education, and to the law, as an academic, author and administrator, through advisory roles, and to safety standards in the transport industry.
  • Major General Ian Denis Westwood (LLB ’78)
    For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force as Chief Military Judge of the Australian Military Court and Chief Judge Advocate of the superior disciplinary tribunal system.
  • Mr Geoffrey Ronald Robertson QC (BA ’67 LLB ’70 LLD ’06)
    For distinguished service to the law and the legal profession as an international human rights lawyer and advocate for global civil liberties, and to legal education as an academic and publisher.
  • Ms Christine Anne Ronalds (LLB ’73)
    For distinguished service to the law and the legal profession particularly in supporting, mentoring and developing the careers of Indigenous lawyers and law students.
  • The Honourable Justice Alan Michael Blow (BA ’71 LLB ’74)
    For distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Tasmania, to legal education and professional standards, and to the community.

Member (AM) in the General Division

  • Mr Garth Owen Blake (BA ’76 LLB ’78 LLM ’83)
    For significant service to the Anglican Church of Australia, particularly to child protection policy and professional standards, and to the law.
  • Mr John Stuart Ridley (BA ’62 LLB ’65)
    For significant service to the community of Melbourne in a range of honorary and professional roles in community development and arts organisations.
  • Mr Neville John Carter (BA ’76 LLB ’78)
    For significant service to legal education through executive roles, to the law as a practitioner, and to professional standards.
  • The Honourable Richard Francis Edmonds (BA ’67 LLB ’70 LLM ’79)
    For significant service to the judiciary, particularly through the Federal Court of Australia, to revenue and taxation law, and to the legal profession.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

  • Mr Peter Humfry Henchman (LLB ’61 BA ’63)
    For service to conservation and the environment.
  • Mr Peter Joseph Janssen (BEc ’77 LLB ’79)
    For service to conservation and the environment.

A full list of all recipients is available at www.gg.gov.au