Skip to main content
Prize Giving Ceremony
News_

Outstanding students recognised at 2018 Prize Ceremony

5 June 2018
2018 prize winners and honour roll
Sydney Law School held its annual Prize Giving Ceremony on 31 May 2018 to celebrate the academic achievements of its students.

More than 220 attendees, including prize winners and their families, donors and staff gathered to celebrate the achievements of the 2018 recipients. 

The Dean and Head of School, Professor Joellen Riley thanked donors for their support as she presented more than 75 students with their awards which were announced by MC, Associate Professor Jamie Glister. Zubin Bilimoria, University Medallist for Law, also gave a student address at the ceremony. 

A celebratory cocktail reception followed ceremony, where students, donors and guests mingled and celebrated their recent graduation on 29 May.

The Sydney Law School would like to warmly congratulate all prize winners (in alphabetical order):

  • Jessica Adams - Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property
  • Buwaneka Arachchi - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Rahul Arora - Law Society of New South Wales Prize for Law Lawyers and Justice; Margaret Dalrymple Hay Prize for Law Lawyers and Justice; University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
  • John Arthur - Fiona Gardiner-Hill Prize in Corporate Law
  • Ferdous Bahar - David Burnett Scholarship in Social Justice
  • Aidan Balnaves-James - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Micaela Bassford - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Jamee Bender - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Zubin Bilimoria - Ashurst Prize in Advanced Taxation Law; Bruce Panton MacFarlan Prize; Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance; Ian Joye Prize in Law; Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation; R G Henderson Memorial Prize (NSW Bar Association); University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize; University Medal
  • Amelia Birnie - Dean's List Of Excellence In Academic Performance
  • Matthew Blake - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • David Blight - Ashurst Prize in Australian Income Tax; Dean's List of Excellence In Academic Performance
  • Nicola Borton - Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No 1
  • Carla Brown - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Amelia Burns - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Nicholas Burns - J H McClemens Memorial Prize No 2 in Criminology
  • Angela Cartwright - Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property
  • Rhys Carvosso - E D Roper Memorial Prize No.1 for Equity and Corporations Law; George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No I for Second Year
  • Umeya Chaudhuri - Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Labour Law; Sir Alexander Beattie Prize in Industrial Law
  • Luciana Chong - The Tomonari Akaha Memorial Prize
  • Callum Christodoulou - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Sophie Coleman - Walter Ernest Savage Prize for Foundations of Law
  • Theresa Dang - Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property
  • Ania Dutka - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Jedda Elliott - Thomas P Flattery Prize for Roman Law
  • Ye Feng - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance; Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law
  • Benjamin Fielding - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance; Gustav and Emma Bondy Postgraduate Prize
  • Alyssa Glass - Peter Paterson Prize; Dean's List Of Excellence In Academic Performance
  • Michael Gvozdenovic - Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law
  • Patrick Hall - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance; Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Anti-Discrimination Law; University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
  • Nathan Hauser - Julius and Reca Stone Award in International Law and Jurisprudence; University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
  • Samuel Hoare - John Geddes Prize for Equity; John George Dalley Prize No 1A; University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
  • Matthew Hoffman - Ashurst Prize in Environmental Law
  • Jessica Horn - George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No IIA; Pitt Cobbett Prize for Constitutional Law; Sir John Peden Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Foundations of Law Federal Constitutional Law International Law and Real Property
  • Frances Hoskins - The Alan Ayling Prize in Environmental Law
  • Byron Howard - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Jack Howard - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Ryan Hunter - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Laura Ismay - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance; Monahan Prize for Evidence
  • Gillieatt Jay - AMPLA Prize in Energy & Climate Law
  • Emma Johnstone - Ashurst Prize in Australian Income Tax; Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Elizabeth Jones - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance; John Warwick McCluskey Memorial Prize
  • Matthew Keating - Nancy Gordon Smith Postgraduate Prize for LLM by Coursework
  • Ashley Kelaita - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance; New South Wales Justices' Association Prize in Administrative Law; Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law
  • Deen Khan - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance; E M Mitchell Prize for Contracts; Herbert Smith Freehills Prize in Contracts
  • Rocio Larroque - J H McClemens Memorial Prize No 3 in Diploma in Criminology
  • Samantha Lawford - Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize in International Law
  • Andrew Lee - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Selena Liu - Keith Steele Memorial Prize
  • Wenkai Lyu - Aaron Levine Prize for Criminal Law
  • Yao Jennifer Ma - Andrew M Clayton Memorial Prize - Clayton Utz
  • Emma Mackey - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance; Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property
  • Eleanor Makeig - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Bernadette McCabe - G W Hyman Memorial Prize in Labour Law; The Judge J Perdriau Prize No. 2
  • Patrick McDonnell - New South Wales Justices' Association Prize in Administrative Law; Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law
  • Kajhal McIntyre - Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize in Criminology; University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
  • Zoe Moffat - Judge Samuel Redshaw Prize for Administrative Law
  • James Monaghan - Sybil Morrison Prize for Jurisprudence Part 2; University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
  • Ellen Moore - Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation; Playfair Prize in Migration Law
  • Luca Moretti - Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation
  • Timothy Morgan - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance; Edward John Culey Prize for Proficiency in Real Property and Equity
  • Jarrod Morton-Hoffman - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Declan Noble - George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No IIB for Third Year of Combined Law
  • Andrew O'Brien - J H McClemens Memorial Prize No 1 in Criminology
  • Eloise Papadopoulos - E D Roper Memorial Prize No.2 for Equity and Corporations Law
  • Daniel Papps - The Judge J Perdriau Prize No. 1
  • Katya Pesce - Alan Bishop Scholarship
  • Angelique Pfeiffelmann - The Marjorie O'Brien Prize
  • Joel Phillips - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance; John George Dalley Prize No IB
  • Hugh Piper - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Dean Psihoyos - Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts
  • Courtney Raad - The CA Hardwick Prize in Constitutional Law
  • Mala Rigby - Aaron Levine Prize for Criminal Law
  • Michael Rodd - Gustav and Emma Bondy Postgraduate Prize
  • Jessica Rogers - Jeff Sharp Prize in Tax Research; University of Sydney Foundation Prize for Australian International Taxation
  • Harry Rogers - Minter Ellison Prize
  • Stephanie Rowland - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance; University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
  • Callum Ryan - E M Mitchell Prize for Contracts; Herbert Smith Freehills Prize in Contracts
  • Aarushi Sahore - Justice Peter Hely Scholarship
  • Francis Santayana - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Joel Sebastian - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Jaemin Shin - ANJeL Akira Kawamura Prize in Japanese Law
  • Cassandra Smith - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Guy Spielman - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Rachel Spittaler - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • James Stratton - George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No IIB for Third Year of Combined Law
  • Harry Stratton - University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
  • Tina Chen-Hsuan Sun - Julius Stone Prize in Sociological Jurisprudence
  • Beata Szabo - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance; Zoe Hall Scholarship
  • John Tsaousidis - University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
  • Juliette van Ratingen - Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts
  • Alexandra Verdicchio - Federation Press Prize for Public Law
  • Lisa Wang - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Jackson Wherrett - Peter Cameron Sydney-Oxford Scholarship
  • Hope Williams - Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation; Rose Scott Prize for Proficiency at Graduation by a Woman Candidate; Sir Dudley Williams Prize
  • Christie Wilson - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Meg Winton - Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law
  • Victor Wu - Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts
  • Jennifer Xue - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance; King and Wood Mallesons Prize in Banking and Financial Instruments
  • Sue Xue F - Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No. 2
  • Jee Yun Yang - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Zi Jun Jason Ye - New South Wales Justices' Association Prize in Administrative Law; Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law
  • Erina Yip - Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance
  • Alice Zhou - Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation