News

University community honoured on Australia Day


28 January 2015

Members of the University of Sydney community have been acknowledged for their influence on Australian society in the latest round of Australia Day Honours.

The University extends warm congratulations to all members who have been recognised for their outstanding contributions in a broad range of fields.

We offer particular congratulations to University honorary alumnus, Professor John Watson Funder, who has been named Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia. Professor Funder was honoured for his eminent service to medicine, particularly to cardiovascular endocrinology, as a renowned researcher, author and educator, to the development of academic health science centres, and to mental illness, obesity, and Indigenous eye-health programs.

The full list list of alumni, staff and donors awarded Australia Day Honours is available below.

Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

Professor Jeremy Robert Chapman

For eminent service to medicine, particularly in the areas of clinical and biomedical research, to the development of ethical policy and practices for organ donation, acquisition and transplantation, and to renal medicine organisations and publications.

Professor John Watson Funder (MD'14)

For eminent service to medicine, particularly to cardiovascular endocrinology, as a renowned researcher, author and educator, to the development of academic health science centres, and to mental illness, obesity, and Indigenous eye-health programs.

Professor Janice Clare Reid

For eminent service to the tertiary education sector through executive roles, as an advocate for equitable access to educational opportunities, particularly for Indigenous, refugee and lower socio-economic communities, and to health, medical and health care research and cultural bodies.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Professor Ken Mark Hillman (MBBS'73)

For distinguished service to intensive care medicine as a clinician, educator and researcher, as a pioneer in the introduction of the medical emergency team system, and as an advocate for the critically ill.

Mr Sean Martin Howard

For distinguished service to a range of charitable organisations, particularly youth welfare and medical research, as a major benefactor and supporter, and to business.

Mr Hugh Clifford Mackay (BA'62)

For distinguished service to the community in the areas of social research and psychology, as an author and commentator, and through roles with visual and performing arts and educational organisations.

Mr William James Moss (BEc'76)

For distinguished service to the community as a benefactor to a range of organisations, to advancing and supporting research into muscular dystrophy, and to improving the quality of life for people with disabilities.

The Hon Andrew John Rogers (LLB'56)

For distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly reforms to commercial dispute resolution and case management, through contributions to international commercial arbitration, and to the community.

Associate Professor Phillip David Stricker

For distinguished service to medicine and medical research, as a leading urologist, a robotic surgery pioneer, a teacher and mentor, and as an advocate for prostate cancer awareness.

Professor Adrian Rodney Pagan

For distinguished service to tertiary education as an academic economist, to the development of public policy research, as an author, and through contributions to professional and financial organisations.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Associate Professor David Bruce Baines (MBBS'78)

For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric anaesthesia as a clinician, administrator and mentor, and to medical education.

Professor Roy Gary Beran (MHlthLaw'01)

For significant service to medicine, particularly neurology, as a clinician, author and administrator, and to professional medical legal organisations.

Mr Bohdan Bilinsky (LLB'63 BA'66 LLM'69 MTH'69 MA'72 HonFellow'09)

For significant service to tertiary legal education through a range of academic and executive roles, as a practitioner, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Paul John Canfield (BVSc'73 PhD(Vet Science)'76 CertEdStud01 DVetSc'03)

For significant service to veterinary science education, particularly in the field of morbid anatomy and clinical pathology, and to professional associations.

Dr David Dumas Coffey (BE(EngTech)'48 DEng'09)

For significant service to engineering, particularly in the areas of environmental and geotechnical investigation, to business, and to tertiary education.

Professor Rosalind Frances Croucher (BA'77 LLB'80)

For significant service to the law as an academic, to legal reform and education, to professional development, and to the arts.

Professor Robyn Ann Ewing (BEd'77 PhD'96)

For significant service to tertiary education through academic and administrative roles, to professional organisations, and to the arts.

Professor Michael Sidney Frommer (MBBS'76 MPHlth'84)

For significant service to medicine, particularly in the areas of public health and medical education, and to policy development and reform.

Associate Professor Raymond Garrick (MBBS'71)

For significant service to medicine in the field of chronic pain management, and to medical education as an academic.

Mr Andrew Harald Gatenby (MBBS'68)

For significant service to medicine, particularly as a colorectal surgeon, and to the community of south west Sydney.

Dr David Golovsky (MBBS'66)

For significant service to medicine, particularly in the fields of urology and fertility.

Dr Alexander Bennett Gosling

For significant service to business, through innovative support for research and development, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor John Richard Green (MA07)

For significant service to tertiary education, particularly archaeology, as an academic, author and field researcher.

Mr Warren Halloran

For significant service to the Shoalhaven community through philanthropic support for maritime, educational, arts, and conservation organisations.

Dr Ronald Joffe

For significant service to neurological medicine as a physician, teacher and advocate.

Ms Diane Katrina Johnstone (BEc73)

For significant service to international relations through support for creative arts in South Africa, and to the community of Canberra.

The Hon Craig John Knowles

For significant service to local government, to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to the community through a range of health initiatives.

Ms Janette Belva McClelland (BA'73)

For significant service to a range of education, business, social welfare and community organisations, and to public administration.

Dr Barbara Joan Maddern-Wellington (BVSc'65)

For significant service to veterinary science, to professional associations, to animal welfare, and to the community.

Professor Craig Michael Mellis (MBBS'68 MPHlth'91 MD'96)

For significant service to medicine, particularly in the field of paediatrics and child health, as a clinician, and to medical education and research.

Mr Paul Arthur Richards

For significant service to medical radiation sciences, and to the community, particularly through providing emergency patient and family accommodation.

Ms Jessica June Rowe (MInternatStud'03)

For significant service to the community as an ambassador, campaigner and advocate for mental health policy reform, and to the broadcast media.

Mr Alan Raymond Ruby (BA'72 DipEd'73)

For significant service to international education through global reform initiatives, and to philanthropic organisations.

Dr John Julian Smiles (MBBS'68)

For significant service to medicine as an ophthalmologist, and to international relations through eye health programs in Samoa.

Dr Christina Meredith Steffen (BA77 MBBS'82)

For significant service to medicine as a general and vascular surgeon, particularly through research and outreach programs.

Mr David James Stratton (DLitt'06)

For significant service to the film industry as a critic and reviewer, and as a promoter and ambassador for Australian cinema.

The Hon Brian Thomas Sully (LLB'59)

For significant service to the judiciary, and to the law, particularly through legal education in New South Wales.

Professor Linda Clare Tapsell (BSc'75 DipNutrDiet'76)

For significant service to health science as an academic and clinician specialising in diet and nutrition.

Professor Merrilyn Walton (MSW'91 PhD(Medicine)'05)

For significant service to the health care sector, particularly through policy development and reform, and to professional medical practice and standards.

Professor John Douglas Watson (BSc'77 MBBS'84 MD'14)

For significant service to medicine in the field of neurology, to medical education and administration, and through mentoring roles.

Dr Graeme Watts (BA'66 MA'02 MPhil'06)

For significant service to people with a disability, particularly to wheelchair sports, and to health sciences education.

Dr Richard John Willis (MBBS'84)

For significant service to medicine in the field of anaesthesia, and to professional organisations.

Emeritus Professor Farhat Yusuf

For significant service to tertiary education as a specialist demographer, and to professional organisations in Australia and overseas.

Medal of the Order of Australian (OAM)

Ms Myann Joan Burrows (BA'78)

For service to the community of Redland.

Ms Margaret Susan Carroll (BA'69 MTCPlan77)

For service to rural and regional communities in New South Wales, and to women.

Miss Annabelle Katharine Chauncy (BA'07 LLB'10)

For service to the international community through the School for Life Foundation, Uganda.

Mrs Sylvia Edith Deutsch (BA'68)

For service to women, and to the Jewish community.

Dr Malcolm Victor Dunjey (GradDipPHlth'69)

For service to medical administration, and to the community.

Mrs Joan Victoria Edwards (BSc'59)

For service to people with a disability.

Mr Armando Tony Ficarra (BEc'64)

For service to education, and to the community.

Mrs Evangeline Galettis

For service to the community, particularly to educational institutions.

Mrs Beverley Ann Giles (BA'61)

For service to community health through dementia care and education training programs.

Dr David Lockhart Hilliard

For service to education through the study of the history of religion.

Mr Maxwell David Kahn

For service to aged care.

Mrs Clara Dora Korompay (BA'67)

For service to aged care, and to the Hungarian community of Sydney.

Dr Serge Israel Liberman

For service to literature as an author, historian and scholar.

Mrs Carolyn Maree Maher (BPharm'69)

For service to the community through a range of social welfare organisations.

Mr Richard John Niven (LLB'61)

For service to local government, and to the community of Orange.

Dr William Leith Porges (BVSc'69 PhD(Vet Science)'78)

For service to tertiary education, and to veterinary science.

Mr Peter James Ryan (BSc'69 DipEd'70)

For service to conservation and the environment of the Malabar Headland.

Dr David Barton Warden (MBBS'53)

For service to medicine as a general practitioner.

Mrs Robyn Ann White (BN'97)

For service to the community through Inner Wheel Australia.

Dr Simon John Young (MBBS'83)

For service to paediatric emergency medicine.

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Mr Eric Ian Groom (BEc'77)

For outstanding public service to regulatory economics and reform in New South Wales, to greenhouse gas abatement, and to consumer protection.

Mr Timothy Hugh Pilgrim (BA'82)

For outstanding public service in the development and implementation of major reforms to the Privacy Act 1988.

Mr Christopher John Presland (BA'80 DipEd'81)

For outstanding public service to education in New South Wales, particularly through leadership roles, to improved professional standards and certification, and to student performance.

Mr Rodney Glenn Towney (MIL'10)

For outstanding public service to education and employment opportunities for Indigenous youth in New South Wales, and through contributions to local government and community organisations.

Australian Police Medal (APM)

Detective Superintendent Greig Newbery (DipCrim'97)

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)

Major Konrad Kazmirowicz (BE(Aeronautical)'03)

For meritorious achievement as Officer Commanding C Squadron, 5th Aviation Regiment and Chief Instructor for the CH-47D Chinook capability.