News

Australia 2020 Summit: Sydney academics make the list


28 March 2008

Professor Mary Crock
Professor Mary Crock

University of Sydney academics feature strongly in the list of delegates to the Australia 2020 Summit which has been announced by the Prime Minister.

A group of 1000 of Australia's brightest and best have been chosen to participate, the group contains more than 25 members of the University's academic staff chosen from a total of around 8,000 nominations.

The list of prominent Sydney University delegates includes Professor Ian Hickie, Professor Patricia Apps, Dr Helen Irving, Professor Bryan Gaensler and Professor Marcela Bilek.

Fourth year Economics and Social Sciences student Ms Sara Haghdoosti has also been included for the 2020 Summit in the Strengthening communities, supporting families and social inclusion section along with Phd student Katherine Fallah, who will participate in the Australia's future security and prosperity in a rapidly changing region and world.

The delegates will be split into 10 critical discussion areas which have been chosen to help shape the nation's future. They will look at areas such as Australia's future security; future directions of rural industries; climate change; and a long term national healthy strategy. Critical discussion will also focus on the future of Indigenous Australia and education, skills, science and innovation.

Professor Geoffrey Gallop
Professor Geoffrey Gallop

There are also plans for state and territory premiers to hold their own summits and there has been a great deal of interest from local members of parliament to also host summits.

'As Prime Minister, I congratulate and thank everyone who nominated. I look forward to hearing your ideas for Australia's future,' the Prime Minister, the Hon Kevin Rudd MP said during last week's announcement.

The Summit takes place in Canberra on 19 and 20 April

University of Sydney Australia 2020 Summit delegates:

A long-term national health strategy

Professor Louise Baur

Professor Tony Cunningham

Professor Elizabeth Elliott

Professor Ian Hickie

Professor Hal Kendig

Professor Michael Kidd

Professor Stephen Leeder

Dr Meredith Sheil
Associate Professor Paul Torzillo

Australia's future security and prosperity in a rapidly changing region and world

Dr James Curran

Professor Alan Dupont

Ms Katherine Fallah

Dr Ben Saul

Future directions for the Australian economy

Professor Patricia Apps

Future directions for rural industries and rural communities

Associate Professor Anthony English

Future of Australian Governance

Associate Professor Lyn Carson

Professor Geoffrey Gallop

Dr Helen Irving

Dr Joanne Kelly

Associate Professor Anne Frances Twomey

Population, sustainability, climate change and water

Professor Marcela Bilek

Professor Mary Crock

The Productivity Agenda (education, skills, training, science and innovation)

Associate Professor Marian Baird

Dr Philip Clarke
Dr Rae Cooper

Professor Bryan Gaensler

Ms Tania Major

Strengthening communities, supporting families and social inclusion

Ms Sara Haghdoosti

Towards a creative Australia

Associate Professor Robyn Ewing



Contact: Jake O'Shaughnessy

Phone: +61 2 9351 4312 or 0421 617 861

Email: 2256063a1539545d4f30337b18021630610b051363174c