News

Postgraduate Prizes and Scholarships


17 May 2007

16 May 2007
MacLaurin Hall, Main Quadrangle

PICTURES

Faculty of Architecture International Research Student Scholarship
awarded to an international student demonstrating exceptional research promise
Presented by Dr Densil Cabrera
Associate Dean (Research)
Chumporn Moorapun

David Noel Murray Scholarship
awarded to an outstanding graduate of Architecture at the University of Sydney
to undertake postgraduate research studies
Presented by Dr Densil Cabrera
Associate Dean (Research)
Sing Ly D’Arcy

Faculty of Architecture Indigenous Research Student Fellowship
awarded to an outstanding Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander demonstrating exceptional research promise
Presented by Dr Densil Cabrera
Associate Dean (Research)
Paul Coe

Faculty of Architecture Discipline Area Scholarships
awarded to outstanding students commencing research degrees
Presented by Dr Densil Cabrera
Associate Dean (Research)
TBA (Architecture and Allied Arts)
Tooran Alizadeh Fard (Urban and Regional Planning and Policy)
Janet Henriksen (Architectural and Design Science)

The Henry J Cowan Research Prize in Environment, Behaviour and Society
awarded to a student who undertakes outstanding research in Environment, Behaviour and Society
Presented by Dr Densil Cabrera
Associate Dean (Research)
Jesse Mowbray

BlueScope Lysaght Prize in Architectural Design
awarded to the MArch (Architectural Design) graduand with the best record in
graduate architectural design
Presented by Mr David Jackson, AO
Representing BlueScope Lysaght
Shin Young Joung

Architectural Science Prizes
awarded to an outstanding student in each of the Architectural Science Graduate Programs
Presented by Dr David Gunaratnam
Discipline Head, Architectural and Design Science
Mitchell Allen (Audio and Acoustics)
Noni Nuriani (Building)
Laura Wang (Building Services)
Simon Green (Illumination Design)
Richard Ollerhead (Sustainable Design)

David Rowe Memorial Prize in Building Services
awarded to the outstanding student in the MDesSc (Building Services) Program
Presented on behalf of the Rowe family by Dr David Gunaratnam
Discipline Head, Architectural and Design Science
Hisham Allam

Australian Institute of Building NSW Chapter Medal
awarded to the outstanding graduate from the Master of Design Science Building,
Building Services, Facilities Management and Housing Studies Programs
Presented by Mr John Smoulders
NSW Chapter President, Australian Institute of Building
Samik Waiz (Building)
Michel Sarkis (Building Services)
Wuttaya Lograilert (Facilities Management)
Steven Durham (Housing Studies)

Sony Foundation Technology and Science Scholarships
awarded to the outstanding student in the
Master of Design Science (Audio and Acoustics) and (Digital Media) Programs
Presented by Mr Clarrie Burton
Company Secretary, Sony Australia Limited
James Brown (Audio and Acoustics)
Shane Stackhouse (Digital Media)

Design Computing Prize
awarded to excellent students in the Design Computing Graduate Diploma or Masters Program
Presented by Dr Mike Rosenman
Discipline Head, Design Computing and Cognition
Yan Gong
James Hunkyu Kim

Digital Media Prize
awarded to excellent students in the Digital Media Graduate Diploma or Masters Program
Presented by Dr Mike Rosenman
Discipline Head, Design Computing and Cognition
Mary-Louise Broe
Roy Christian

Resolve FM Prize in Facilities Management
awarded to an outstanding Masters student or graduate in the Facilities Management Program
Presented by Mr Mark Ghilardi
Resolve FM
Lynne Donohoe

Morton Herman Prize in Building Conservation
awarded to the Master of Heritage Conservation student whose performance in
building conservation in Australia has been outstanding
Presented by Mr Trevor Howells
Coordinator, Heritage Conservation Program
Can Ercan

Rodney Connors Prize for Conservation Studies
awarded to the outstanding graduate of the Masters in Heritage Conservation Program
Presented by Mr Trevor Howells
Coordinator, Heritage Conservation Program
Louise Evans (shared)
Anne McGovern (shared)

Pierlite Prize in Illumination Design
awarded to the most improved students in the Illumination Design Program
Simon Green

Philips Prize in Illumination Design
awarded to the outstanding student in the Illumination Design Program
Katarina Verkic

IES The Lighting Society Prize
awarded to the student with the best performance in core subjects in the Illumination Design Program
Presented by Mr Murray Robson
Vice President, IESANZ
Katarina Verkic

Klaus Engelhard Scholarship in Illumination Design
awarded to an outstanding student commencing the Illumination Design Program
Presented by Mr Murray Robson
Vice President, IESANZ
Rocio Lara

John Dixon Prize in Sustainable Design
awarded to the outstanding student in the Sustainable Design Program
Presented by Mr Bruce Forwood
Coordinator, Sustainable Design Program
Marcelo Nudel


Marjory and Lloyd Rees Prize for Urban Design
awarded to the best student in the urban design studio component of the Master of Urban Design or
Graduate Diploma in Urban Design Program
Presented by Mr Barrie Shelton
Coordinator, Urban Design Program
Georg Ackerman (shared)
David Tickle (shared)

Mirvac Scholarship in Urban Design
awarded to the Master of Urban and Regional Planning (Urban Design) or Master of Urban Design
(Urban Design and Planning) graduate with the best overall academic record
Presented by Mr Aidrian King
Design Director, Mirvac
Lisa Maddocks (shared)
Julie Quinn (shared)

John Toon Prize in Environmental Planning
awarded to the best Graduate Diploma or Master of Urban & Regional Planning student in
the unit of study Environmental Planning
Presented by Honorary Associate Professor John Toon
Christopher Ball

Lyle H Moore Memorial Prize in Housing Studies
awarded to the outstanding student in Housing Studies units
Presented by Mr Col James AM
Steven Durham

Heritage Council Award
awarded to the outstanding student in the Heritage assessment component of Planning Law
Presented by Mr Murray Brown
Principal Heritage Officer, Heritage Council of New South Wales
Scott Nash (First prize)
Benjamin Pechey (Honourable mention)
Kathy Pasalich (Honourable mention)
Nicholas Roberts (Honourable mention)

Norman Waterhouse Prize in Planning Law
awarded to the outstanding student in Planning Law
Presented by Ms Theodora Minas
Senior Associate, Norman Waterhouse Lawyers
Scott Nash

City of Willoughby Prize in Planning Procedures
awarded to the outstanding student in Planning Procedures
Presented by Mr Martin Payne
Coordinator, Urban and Regional Planning
Tick Kei Cheang

John Odongo Prize in Economic and Community Development
awarded to the outstanding student in economic and community development
Presented by Mr Martin Payne
Coordinator, Urban and Regional Planning
Elena Sliogeris

Norman Townsend Prize in Urban and Regional Planning
awarded for the best research report in Urban and Regional planning
Presented by Mr Martin Payne
Coordinator, Urban and Regional Planning
Gabrielle Kuiper

Vernon Memorial Prize in Urban and Regional Planning
awarded to an outstanding student in Urban and Regional Planning
Presented by Mr Martin Payne
Coordinator, Urban and Regional Planning
Scott Nash

Planning Research Centre Prize
awarded for the best research dissertations in Urban and Regional Planning
Presented by Mr Martin Payne
Coordinator, Urban and Regional Planning
Glenn Grimshaw

Planning Institute of Australia (New South Wales Division) Prize
awarded to the graduate who demonstrates the greatest proficiency in professional practice in the Master of Urban and Regional Planning Program
Presented by Mr Anthony Newland
President, Planning Institute of Australia (New South Wales Division)
Glenn Grimshaw

New South Wales Department of Planning Prize
awarded to the outstanding graduand in the Master of Urban and Regional Planning Program
Presented by Mr Sam Haddad
Director General, New South Wales Department of Planning
Glenn Grimshaw

Dean’s List in Architectural Design
Georg Ackermann
Cecilia Ho Lam Chau
Elie Mrad
Shoaib Tahir

Dean’s List in Audio and Acoustics
Mitchell Allen
Jens Brosbol
James Brown
Mathew Cottle
Nitin Dubey
Diana Fernandez
Quentin Leullier
Austin Mansu
Sandy Marshall
Jonathan McFarlane

Dean’s List in Building
Mohammed Al Oshan
Mahmood Khan
Noni Nuriani

Dean’s List in Building Services
Hisham Allam
Andreas Heintze
Wynn Htin
Laura Wang

Dean’s List in Design Computing
Rui Chen
Yan Gong
James Hunkyu Kim

Dean’s List in Digital Media
James Betar
Mary - Louise Broe
Leon Chi On Chan
Dheeraj Choithramani
Roy Christian
Adam Chromicz
Andrew Elazzi
Fabio Feria Garzoni
Xiaobo Han
Matthew Hart
William Haywood
Brendon Kellett
Edward Hung Wai Lo
Vivian Pick Kwan Lo
Pratik Patkar
Shane Stackhouse
Olivia Ta
Albert Swie Tjong Tan
Timothy Tan
Alberto Vittadello

Dean’s List in Facilities Management
Patrick Chu
Lynne Donohoe
Grahan Gunner
Wuttaya Lorgrailert
Peter Wheatley

Dean’s List in Heritage Conservation
Jonathan Bryant
Louise Evans
Rebecca Green
Robert Newton
Matthew Vella
Hendry Chee Choong Wan

Dean’s List in Illumination Design
Daniel Beier
Sandika Djaja
Simon Green
Katarina Verkic

Dean’s List in Sustainable Design
Stephen Bickell
Ishrat Jahan
Shouib Ma'bdeh
Marcelo Nudel
Richard Ollerhead
Brett Pollard
Sultana Sikder

Dean’s List in Urban Design
Andrew Brodie
Yuval Fogelson
Cairel Gubbins Florez-Estrada
Mark Lindsay
Gavin Lister
David Tickle

Dean’s List in Urban and Regional Planning
Christopher Ball
John Blacker
Anna Bradley
Tick Kei Cheang
Troy Daly
Katharine Drinan
Steven Durham
Glenn Grimshaw
Frances Kelly
Gabrielle Kuiper
Yik Ki Lee
Joanne Martens
Matthew McKibbin
Felicity Moylan
Scott Nash
Kathryn Parker
Benjamin Pechey
Elizabeth Percival
Katherine Price
Alexander Scott