News

Undergraduate Award Ceremony


17 May 2007

PICTURES

Leslie Wilkinson Prize in Architectural History and Theory
awarded to the graduand with the best record in architectural history and theory
Presented by Mr Philip Wilkinson
David Burdon

Arthur Baldwinson Memorial Prize in Australian Architectural History
awarded to the best student in Twentieth Century Australian Architecture
Presented by Professor Tom Heneghan
Discipline Head, Architecture and Allied Arts
Sha Li

Elizabeth Munroe Prize in Architecture
awarded to the graduand of academic distinction in the Bachelor of Design in Architecture
Presented by Professor Tom Heneghan
Discipline Head, Architecture and Allied Arts
Alina McConnochie

James Hartley Bibby Memorial Scholarship in Architectural Design
awarded to the graduand with the best record in Architectural Design entering the
Bachelor of Architecture
Presented by Ms Kristine Sodersten
Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
David Burdon

Burnham Prize in Urban Planning and Architecture
awarded to graduand of distinction in the units contributing to the Urban Design & Planning stream of the Bachelor of Design in Architecture
Presented by Mr Martin Payne
Program Co-ordinator, Urban and Regional Planning
Peter Murray
John Stephen Mansfield Prize in Urban Design and Planning
awarded to the graduand of academic distinction in the Bachelor of Design in Architecture
(Urban Design and Planning)
Presented by Mr Martin Payne
Program Co-ordinator, Urban and Regional Planning
David Burdon

New South Wales Architects’ Registration Board Prize
for outstanding proficiency in each year of the
Bachelor of Design in Architecture / Bachelor of Architecture Programs
Presented by Mr Richard Thorp
President, Board of Architects of New South Wales
Benjamin Donohoo (2nd year)
David Coleborne (3rd year)
Peter Christensen (4th year)
Prudence Ho (5th year)

Henry J Cowan Prize in Environment, Behaviour and Society
awarded to students with outstanding results in Environment, Behaviour & Society subjects
Presented by Dr David Gunaratnam
Discipline Head, Architectural and Design Science
Benjamin Gray
Georgia McGowan

Henry J Cowan Prizes in Architectural Science
awarded to the top students in each year in architectural science subjects
Presented by Dr David Gunaratnam
Discipline Head, Architectural and Design Science
Wendy Leaver (3rd year)
Sam Samarghandi (4th year)
Lucy Humphrey (5th year)

Architectural Science Prizes
awarded to outstanding students in each year in architectural science and technology subjects
Presented by Dr David Gunaratnam
Discipline Head, Architectural and Design Science
David Burdon (3rd year)
David Coleborne (3rd year)
Catherine Downie (4th year)
Adele Rowland (5th year)

University of Sydney Honours Scholarship
awarded to outstanding students entering a full year honours program
Presented by Dr Michael Rosenman
Associate Dean (Undergraduate Studies)
Sheryl Yu Lin Soo
Noelene Fajardo

JW & BK Elkins Architectural Scholarship
awarded to a meritorious student entering the Bachelor of Design in Architecture (Honours)
Presented by Ms Kristine Sodersten, Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
Stephanie Hall

University of Sydney Scholarship for Graduate Programs Merit Award
awarded for distinguished academic merit plus leadership and creativity
Presented by Ms Kristine Sodersten
Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
David Burdon
Emma Jones

University of Sydney Scholarship for Graduate Programs Entry Award
awarded for academic merit plus leadership
Presented by Ms Kristine Sodersten
Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
Alexander Nicholls
Kyra Thomas

Woods Bagot Scholarship in Architectural Design
awarded for excellence in architectural design to the best scholarship applicant entering the
Bachelor of Architecture program
Presented by Mr Vince Pirrello, Director, Woods Bagot Pty Ltd
Kyra Thomas
Sunlord Perpetual Prize in Architectural Design
awarded to the outstanding 4th year Bachelor of Architecture student in architectural design
Presented by Mr Rodney Bregman
Legal Manager, Sunlord Holding Pty Ltd
Wesley Grunsell

Bates Smart Prize in Architectural Design
awarded to the 4th year Bachelor of Architecture student showing excellence in architectural design
Presented by Mr Philip Vivian, Director, Bates Smart
Peter Christensen

George McRae Prize in Architectural Construction
awarded to the Bachelor of Architecture graduand with the best record in architectural construction
Presented by Dr Peter Armstrong
Program Co-ordinator, Bachelor of Architecture
Mathew Howard

Ethel M Chettle Prizes in Architecture
presented to highly meritorious students in the final two years of the Bachelor of Architecture Program
Presented by Dr Peter Armstrong
Program Co-ordinator, Bachelor of Architecture
Georgia Bowen
Nicole Bowller
Jacobo Smeke Levy
Paul De Sailly
Michael Waterman
Alexander Wills

C H L Turner Memorial Prize in Architectural Design
awarded for excellence in architectural design throughout the Bachelor of Architecture degree
Presented by Mr David Turner
Elizabeth Westgarth

Sir John Sulman Prize in Architectural Design
awarded to the Bachelor of Architecture graduand with the best overall record in architectural design
Presented by Professor Tom Heneghan, Discipline Head, Architecture and Allied Arts
Andrew Hallihan

Ruskin Rowe Prize for Architecture
awarded to the Bachelor of Architecture graduand who demonstrated
highly meritorious work throughout the degree
Presented by Professor Tom Heneghan
Discipline Head, Architecture and Allied Arts
Neil Haybittel

Royal Australian Institute of Architects
New South Wales Chapter Prize
awarded to the Bachelor of Architecture graduand for outstanding achievement across the degree
Presented by Dr Deborah Dearing
President, Royal Australian Institute of Architects, New South Wales Chapter
Lucy Humphrey

RAIA / Bligh Voller Nield Prize in Architecture
awarded to the Bachelor of Architecture graduand with the best overall record across the degree
Presented by Mr James Grose
Bligh Voller Nield Pty Ltd
Nathan Etherington

Design Computing Prizes
awarded to the top student at the end of each year in the
Bachelor of Design Computing Program
Presented by Dr Michael Rosenman
Associate Dean (Undergraduate Studies)
Nikash Singh (1st year)
Andrew Wong (2nd year)
Sheryl Yu Lin Soo (3rd year)

Faculty of Architecture Alumni Association Prize
awarded for merit plus leadership and service to the Faculty
Presented by Mr Michael Neustein
President, Architecture Alumni Association
Theodora Bowering
Priyanka Rao

Noel Chettle Memorial Art Prizes
awarded to the best students in Allied Arts in Architecture stream
or elective areas in Advanced Art Workshops
Presented by Ms Jan Fieldsend
Co-ordinator of Art Workshops
Gemma Deavin (First Prize)
Shelley Wickham (Second Prize)
Chen Huang (Equal Third Prize)
Wenhao Qiu (Equal Third Prize)

The University of Sydney Scholarship with Merit
awarded for distinguished academic merit plus leadership
Presented by Professor Tom Heneghan
Discipline Head, Architecture and Allied Arts
Megan Ellis

The University of Sydney Scholarship Entry Awards
awarded for academic merit plus leadership
Presented by Professor Tom Heneghan
Discipline Head, Architecture and Allied Arts
Jordan Swebeck
Rachel Yabsley

Dean’s Outstanding Merit Scholarship Bachelor of Design in Architecture
awarded for outstanding academic merit to the top HSC entering student in architecture
Presented by Associate Professor Warren Julian
Acting Dean
Michelle Dunas

Dean’s Merit Scholarships Bachelor of Design in Architecture
awarded for outstanding HSC entering students in architecture
Presented by Associate Professor Warren Julian
Acting DeanAmanda Ros
Stephen Clement
Bruce Feng
Harry Henshaw-Hill
Carly Martin
Jennifer McMaster
Rowen Olsson
Thomas Rubenach
Anna Simaki
Aimee Yeo

Ana YinDean’s Merit Scholarships Bachelor of Design Computing
awarded for outstanding HSC entering students in design computing
Presented by Associate Professor Warren Julian
Acting Dean
Michael Dennis
Mandy Man-Ying Leung

Dean’s International Merit Scholarships Bachelor of Design in Architecture
awarded for outstanding international entering students
Presented by Associate Professor Warren Julian
Acting Dean
Jie Mie Shen
Xin Xin Wang
Yan Xiang Yu

Dean’s International Merit Scholarships Bachelor of Design Computing
awarded for outstanding international entering students
Presented by Associate Professor Warren Julian
Acting Dean
Yu-Hsuan Eileen Cheng

Dean’s List of Excellence in Academic Performance
presented to students of academic distinction enrolled in full-time study
Presented by Associate Professor Warren Julian
Acting Dean

Bachelor of Design Computing Year 1
Michael Bligh
Luchielle Manalac
Spogemay Mangal
Stephanie Patel
Nikash Singh

Bachelor of Design Computing Year 2
Augjanvian Kurniawan
Sean Pieres
Lilian Roby
Alexandar Szekely
Andrew Wong

Bachelor of Design Computing Year 3
Amal Abdo
Nissa Blagojevic
Paul Rogers
Bryan Ming-Wei Soh-Lim
Sheryl Yu Lin Soo

Bachelor of Design in Architecture Year 2
Natalie Adams
Julin Ang
Mary Beatty
Genevieve Blanchett
Sascha Crocker
Andrew Daly
Benjamin Donohoo
Arash Engineer
Zoe Fitzherbert-Smith
Cory Hartono
Aaron Hogan
Claire Hosking
Fredric Kakish
Je In Jane Kim
John Lam Cham Kee
Michelle Mengxi Lan
Alexandra Murray
Matthew Oh
Dave Strange

Bachelor of Design in Architecture Year 3
Christopher Bickerton
Georgina Blix
David Burdon
Langzi Chiu
David Coleborne
Poppi Denison
Daniel Fink
Yuki Fukazawa
Stephanie Jones Wendy Leaver
Alina McConnochie
Georgia McGowan
Nicholas Moore
Anna O’Donoughue
Melissa Pearson
Angela Woda
Dinah Zhang

Bachelor of Architecture Year 4
Georgia Bowen
Nicole Bowller
Eleanora Bressi
Peter Christensen
Amy Cruickshank
Wesley Grunsell
Kirstin Hume-Grimm
Timothy Matuszewicz
Timothy Osborne
Sam Samarghandi
Miruna Sladescu
Edmund Spencer
Michael Waterman
Sara Woods
Nathan Wrightson

Bachelor of Architecture Year 5
Alicia Bayl
Toby Breakspear
Nathan Etherington
Margaret Zu-Yu Liu
Leah Gabauer
Neil Haybittel
Claire McCaughan
Benjamin Mitchell
Theresa Pan
Adele Rowland
Jacobo Smeke Levy
Elizabeth Westgarth
Alexander Wills

 


Phone: 02 935