News

Student achievements recognised in Prizes and Scholarships Night


2 June 2011

The breadth and depth of talent within the Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning has been recognised at the 2011 Prizes and Scholarships Night, held in the MacLaurin Hall on Wednesday 18 May.

Over 100 prizes and scholarships were awarded to undergraduate and postgraduate students, with values ranging from $150 to $20,000 per year for up to five years.

The majority of prizes and scholarships were provided by alumni and industry partners, and it was lovely see so many partners available to present scholarships and prizes in person on the night. Dr Judith Cowan presented a number of awards in memory of her father, the late Professor Jack Cowan, including the newly established HJ Cowan Architectural Science Research Scholarship, with Anir Upadhyay receiving the inaugural award.

Peter Porteli FIES, Director, Strategic Development, OSRAM Australia, was so impressed by our student candidature he presented the Klaus Engelhard Scholarship in Illumination Design to two students, Destiny Paris and Kristy Philp, rather than the usual one recipient of this generous prize that includes trips to OSRAM's offices in Germany.

A full list of prizes and scholarships awarded on the night is available from our website. You can also view photos from the night at sydney.edu.au/architecture/news_events/2011prizenight.php.

AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS AWARDS

Students were also recognised at the 2011 Institute of Architects NSW Graduate and Student Awards, held at Tusculum on 27 May.

These included:

  • Daniel Spence & Duncan Corrigall, winners of the Structural Innovation in Architecture Prize, sponsored by Partridge Partners (each university selects several projects for review. One from each school is chosen for exhibition and judging at Tusculum. $2000 each, certificate and Institute membership for a year)
  • Marshall Blecher, join winner of the First Degree Design Prize sponsored by Group GSA (each university selects up to three third year Design Studio projects for exhibition and judging at Tusculm, $3000 total, certificate and Institute membership for a year)
  • Katie Yeung, University of Sydney winner of the Construction and Practice Prize, sponsored by Lend Lease ($500 each, certificate and Institute membership for a year)
  • Alexander Frocht, University of Sydney winner of the History and Theory Prize ($500 each, certificate and Institute membership for a year)
  • Jessica Bradley & Jack Hawkins, joint University of Sydney winners of the Digital Innovation in Architecture Prize, sponsored by Woods Bagot ($1500 each, certificate and Institute membership for a year)
  • Christina Lucic, University of Sydney winner of the First Degree Graduate Prize, sponsored by BVN ($2000 each, certificate and Institute membership for a year)
  • Daniel Spence, University of Sydney winner of the Masters Graduate Prize, sponsored by BVN ($4000 each, certificate and Institute membership for a year)


Contact: John Elliott

Phone: 02 9351 7591

Email: 0b1e4328652d021b02082039032a123c0f35567a27032d6b2b42