News

Well done to our honours graduands and prize winners


11 February 2010

The School of Civil Engineeringcongratulates the students who received Honours at Graduation, those mentioned in the Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance and students who have received Prizes and Scholarships. A special mention goes to Edoardo Fusina, Tom Miller, Benji Marks, Chris Nivison-Smith, James Reynolds, Anna Sullivan, Stephanie Webster, Hang Zhu, Parnel Richards, Gerard Taig, Zhoutong Chen, Thomas Earl, Matthew Ginn, Chan Lei, Matthew Ginn, Chan Lei, David Qian, Hasan Raza, Chong Da Wu, Zi Xu, and Andrew Nguyenwhowill be awarded first class honours when they graduate on Friday 14 May.

Gerard Taig will also receive the University Medal for achieving both a GWAM of over 85 (High Distinction) and the highest ranked student in the Structural Engineering stream.

University of Sydney Honours at Graduation, Prizes and Dean's List:2009 - Full list (PDF)

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering)
Honours Class I:

Fusina E
Marks B
Miller T C
Nivison-Smith C I
Reynolds J B
Sullivan A F M
Webster S J
Zhu H

Honours Class II, Division 1:
Bai M
Connors L M
d'Ambrosio N
James-Hall L
Mah S
Meares C
Moffatt M J
Robinson T A
Rozali L
Russell McDonell K E
Swavley T
Trouncer A N

Honours Class II, Division 2:
Butterworth J G
Byrne N J
Copeman R C
Dhungel M
Edwards L D
Ferreri L N
Fresch M K
Hanrahan R H
Hynes A H
Loo Y
Lu S
Micuta M S
Morelli A A
Turpin N
Tyler M

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering) (Construction Management)
Honours Class II, Division 2:
Carbone A
Doan F N
Gittany C

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering) (Environmental)
Honours Class I:
Richards P W

Honours Class II, Division 1:
O'Toole M A
Wang Y

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering) (Geotechnical)
Honours Class II, Division 1:
Gainey A J

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering) (Structures)
Honours Class I and the University Medal:
Taig G

Honours Class I:
Chen Z T
Earl T
Ginn M B
Lei C C
Pate M J
Qian D D
Raza H M
Wu C D
Xu Z S

Honours Class II, Division 1:
Broekhuyse A S
Duong D
Everett N
Hussain A
Mojsa M
Southgate D R
Yan X
Yang B

Honours Class II, Division 2:
Boidin P J
Elias A
Fabricatorian D
Ghafary B
Hackney C
Isaac T J
McCallum P J
Raad R M
Yang A

Bachelor of Engineering (Project Engineering and Management (Civil))
Honours Class I:
Nguyen A

Honours Class II, Division 1:
Arvanitakis J
Dam D
Fisher A M
Fonte D

Honours Class II, Division 2:
Goninan R G
Kwok B
Reilly M M J
Wang F
Wang Z O

CIVIL ENGINEERING PRIZES

A S MacDonald Prize of the Association of Consulting Structural Engineers of New South Wales in Structural Engineering:
Taig G

Australian Steel Institute Prize:
Lewis K A

Blackwood Hodge Prize in Civil Engineering:
Soo A

Bradfield Memorial Prize for First Class Honours in Civil Engineering:
Md Yusof A

Civil and Structural Engineering Panel of Engineers Prize:
Webster S J

Civil Engineering Graduates of 1950 Prize in Soil Mechanics:
Chan M C

Civil Engineering Graduates Prize for Structures 1 and Structural Design 1:
Miao G

Clifford Dawson Holliday Prize for Engineering Junior Year:
van Rooyen J R

D Campbell - Allen Prize in Civil Engineering:
Harrison M J

D G Walkom Prize for First Class Honours in Civil Engineering:
Taig G

D J Douglas Prize for Best Thesis in Final Year Civil Engineering on a Subject in Geotechnical Engineering:
Marks B

Easson-Geha Prize for the Best Thesis in Construction or Project Management:
Soo A

Easson-Geha Prize for the Highest Achievement in Construction or Project Management:
Nguyen A

E H Davis Prize for Senior Advanced Geotechnical Engineering:
Gorman P M

Frank Ientile Prize:
Ou G

Graduates of 1966 Prize (Civil Engineering) (shared):
Reichardt P B
van Rooyen J R

Harvey Dare Prize in Hydrodynamics and Hydraulic Engineering:
Earl T

J A L and D L Shaw Award:
Md Yusof A

Jeffery and Katauskas Prize in Geomechanics:
Miao G

John Main Prize for First Class Honours in Civil Engineering:
Taig G

Mining Engineering Graduates Prize:
van Rooyen J R

Murray Rainsford Smith Prize for Materials, Structural Analysis and Structural Behaviour:
Reyes D

Nicholas Snowden Trahair Prize:
Md Yusof A

Partridge Partners Prize for Art in Civil Engineering:
Barrell A

R F Chapman Memorial Prize in Civil Engineering Design:
Webster S J

R L Aston Prize for Surveying:
Cheang K H

Smyth Prize in Environmental Engineering (Civil Engineering):
Richards P W

Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Prize for Greatest Proficiency in the Field of Reinforced Concrete Design:
Fried M N

Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize in Civil Engineering:
Nguyen A