News

Well done to our honours graduands and prize winners


10 February 2009

The School of Civil Engineeringcongratulates the students who received Honours at Graduation, those mentioned in the Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance and students who have received Prizes and Scholarships. A special mention goes to Xi Chen, Alison Horlyck, Anastasia Suchowerska, Faina Ah Liki, Chris Borg, Ben Collins, Matthew Judd, Chris Turner, Jonathan Sisovic, and George Wehbe whowill be awarded first class honours when they graduate on Friday 15 May.

University of Sydney Honours at Graduation, Prizes and Dean's List:2008 - Full list (PDF)

Bachelor of engineering (civil engineering)
Honours Class I:
Chen X
Horlyck A
Suchowerska A M
Honours Class II, Division 1:
Burgess A C
Carswell J L
Dunn M S
Henery E
Lo H
Molloy D W
Xia T
Honours Class II, Division 2:
Gleeson C P
Handel T P
Tang Z Y
Yuen J M

Bachelor of engineering (civil engineering)(construction management)
Honours Class II, Division 1:
Chilton T E
Honours Class II, Division 2:
Buckley A E
Cangiamila R C
Frederick I

Bachelor of engineering (civil engineering)(geotechnical)
Honours Class II, Division 1:
Leng Y

Bachelor of engineering (civil engineering)(structures)
Honours Class I:
Ah Liki F T E
Borg C M
Collins B J
Judd M J
Turner C G
Honours Class II, Division 1:
Beadle C
Bell S T
Low J W
Salhani J
Honours Class II, Division 2:
Abou-Youssef K S F
Chan Y H
Helou R
Popplewell M S
Viwathanatepa RY

Bachelor of engineering (project engineering and management (civil))
Honours Class I:
Sisovic J
Wehbe G
Honours Class II, Division 1:
Derwin J C
Frost J R
Kun F S F
Sader S


Prize winners:

A. S. MacDonald Prize of the Association of Consulting Structural Engineers of New South Wales in Structural Engineering:
Judd M J

Australian Steel Institute Prize:
Md Yusof A

Blackwood Hodge Prize in Civil Engineering:
Chilton T E

Bradfield Memorial Prize for First Class Honours in Civil Engineering:
Judd M J

The Civil Engineering Graduates of 1950 Prize in Soil Mechanics:
Miao G

Civil Engineering Graduates Prize for Structures 1 and Structural Design 1:
Hone T W

Connell Wagner Civil Engineering Prize:
Turner C G

D. Campbell - Allen Prize in Civil Engineering:
Md Yusof A

D. G. Walkom Prize for First Class Honours in Civil Engineering:
Chen X

The Easson-Geha Prize for the Best Thesis in Construction or Project Management:
Sisovic J

The Easson-Geha Prize for the Highest Achievement in Construction or Project Management:
Wehbe G

E. H. Davis Prize for Senior Advanced Geotechnical Engineering:
Suchowerska A M

Frank Ientile Prize:
Md Yusof A

Graduates of 1966 Prize (Civil Engineering) (shared):
Hogan D PLowe J O

Harvey Dare Prize in Hydrodynamics and Hydraulic Engineering:
Horlyck A

J.A.L. and D.L. Shaw Award:
Horlyck A

Jeffery and Katauskas Prize in Geomechanics:
Taig G

Mining Engineering Graduates Prize:
Pitt E C

Murray Rainsford Smith Prize for Materials, Structural Analysis and Structural Behaviour:
Chen Z T

Nicholas Snowden Trahair Prize:
Judd M J

The Partridge Partners Prize for Art in Civil Engineering:

Rozali L

R. F. Chapman Memorial Prize in Civil Engineering Design:
Turner C G
R. L. Aston Prize for Surveying:
Grimshaw J

The Smyth Prize in Environmental Engineering (Civil Engineering):
O'Toole M A

Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Prize for Greatest Proficiency in the Field of Reinforced Concrete Design:
Xu Z S

Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize in Civil Engineering:
Frederick I