News

Supporting University capacity in Social Inclusion


23 June 2011

The Social Inclusion Unit and the Institute of Teaching and Learning are pleased to announce that the following staff are the recipients of scholarships to attend upcoming conferences. The conferences were identified as having a significant focus on inclusive teaching, learning, research and student support. Scholarship recipients will work with colleagues from the Social Inclusion Unit and Institute for Teaching and Learning to disseminate ideas and learning from the conference with colleagues in their faculty and school.

14th Pacific Rim FYHE Conference

Lisa

Happell

Mentoring Program Coordinator

Faculty of Law

Catherine

Dernee

Student Experience Coordinator

Student Support Services

Belinda

Chambers

Project Manager

Learning and Teaching Division - Faculty of Education and Social Work                                                      

Charles

Humblet

Educational Designer

Arts eLearning - Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Nikki

Wedgwood

BHS Honours Coordinator

Faculty of Health Sciences

Susan

Matthew

Lecturer and BVSc Year 1 Coordinator

Professional Practice - Faculty of Veterinary Science

Christopher

Coady

Associate Lecturer

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Jane

Gavan

Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)

Sydney College of the Arts

Melanie

Nguyen

PhD Candidate - Lecturer

Faculty of Health Sciences

1st International Australasian Conference Enabling Access to Higher Education

Thina

Balakisnan

Scholarships & Prizes Officer

Scholarships Office

Lucy

Buxton

Marketing and Communications

Faculty of Science, Marketing and Communication Unit

Sascha

Jenkins

Learning & Teaching Operations Manager

Sydney Nursing School

Cheryl

Brown

Manager

Professional Experiences
Division - Faculty of Education & Social Work

Amanda

Muscat

Executive Assistant to the Dean

Sydney College of the Arts

Deborah

Rodrigo

Programs Officer - Student Support

Teaching and Learning Network - Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Laura

Wilson

Executive Officer

Teaching and Learning Network - Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Cassily

Charles

Learning Skills Adviser

Learning Centre - Office of the Deputy Vice Chancellor (Education)

Anne

Dunn

Associate Professor

Department of Media & Communications - Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences   

Elaine

Ryan

Lecturer and MRS Honours Coordinator

Faculty of Health Sciences

Fung

Koo

Lecturer, International Student Advisor

Sydney Nursing School

EOPHEA Conference 2011

Pieta

Joy

Assessment and Evaluation Manager

Office of Medical Education

Laura

Bugg

Lecturer

Department  of Sociology and Social Policy - Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences 

Catherine

Keeley

Lecturer in Secondary Curriculum Studies

Faculty of Education and Social Work

Susan

McGrath-Champ

Associate Professor

Discipline of Work and Organisational Studies

Hasantha

Gunasekera

Staff Specialist & Senior Lecturer

General Medicine & University of Sydney

Yasuko

Claremont

Lecturer

Japanese - School of Languages and Cultures

HERDSA 2011: Higher Education on the Edge Conference

Alison

Purcell

Lecturer - Speech Pathology

Faculty of Health Sciences

Tony

Succar

Research and teaching ophthalmology

Discipline of Ophthalmology, Faculty of Medicine

Sashi

Kant

Associate Lecturer

School of Molecular Bioscience