Find us on Facebook Find us on LinkedIn Follow us on Twitter Subscribe to our YouTube channel

2011 University of Sydney Business School Scholarship Recipients

Recipients awarded scholarships in 2011 under the Business School or University of Sydney awards.

Undergraduate Awards

Dean's Undergraduate Scholarship in Business

Margaret Zhang

Wayne Lonergan Distinguished Undergraduate Scholarship

Cassandra Austen

David W Johnson Scholarship

Thomas Fenton

University of Sydney Business School and Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness Scholarship for Outstanding Academic and Sporting Achievement

Kurtis Larsen
Nicholas Stirzaker
Anthony Tuong

University of Sydney Business School, the Women's College, St Andrew's College and Wesley College Foundation Indigenous Australian Scholarship

Jane Kennedy
Gordon Reid

University of Sydney Business School Rural Leadership Scholarship

Jack Collins
Ellen Lehtonen
Peter Zacharia

University of Sydney Business School Scholarship with Distinction for All Round Excellence

Lintyn Basha
Campbell Chambers
Jo-Ann Kwek
Richard Lewis
India O'Neill
Alon Tal
Milo Xing
Claudia Yeap

University of Sydney Business School Scholarship for Excellence in Academic Achievement

Liam Aylmer
Ryan Condon
Jeremy Dean
James Ferguson
Alice Joe
Alexandra Meek
Rhiannon Parker
Bravin Ragavan
Carol Yu
Jack Zhang

University of Sydney Business Scholarship for Excellence in Extracurricular Endeavour

Dale Chen
Jianxiao Feng
Ellie Hewitt
Ema Karavdic
Nina Khoury
Megan Lee
Thomas Libeau
Benn Melrose
Emily Neo
Katherine Russett

University of Sydney Scholarship Entry Award

James Argent
Carla Brown
Nelson Cheng
Monique Fischer
Chloe Hayes
Christopher Hestelow
Gretel Janu
William Ma
Ryan McCourt
Sophie McPhate
Mario Moreno
Lisa Nguyen
Michael Titchen
Guining Wang
Andrew Wong

University of Sydney Scholarship with Merit

Jonathan Brennan
Thomas Chen
Jason Wu
Tianqin Ye

University of Sydney Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement

Sameer Choudhari
Daniel Farinha
Thomas Farmakis
Joshua Lee
Marc Marinozzi
Jennifer Yao
Leah Zinonos

Undergraduate Honours Awards

Canon Honours Scholarship

Alexandra Kriz

Gilles Kryger Honours Scholarship in Finance

Fan Chen

Philip Noel Hartley Smith Distinguished Honours Scholarship

Ruowen Jiang

R. J. Chambers Honours Scholarship in Accounting

Patrick Chan
Yanghao She

Robert R. Sterling Distinguished Honours Scholarship in Accounting

William Judge

The Westbrook & Jessie Anstice Honours Scholarship in Business

Timo Thoennissen

QANTAS Honours Scholarship

Lynn Thompson

Finance Honours Scholarship

Kevin Lang
Zachary Meyer
Prakash Rajah
Joe Zhang

International Business Honours Scholarship

Yi Hui Gu
Yun Jiang
Rhys Pogonoski
Zara Wong

University of Sydney Honours Scholarship

Kusha Baharlou
Fayzan Bakhtiar
Cameron Curko
Christine Ernst
Priyanka Goonetilleke
Terri Hall
Ming Ying Lim
Matthew Read
Dominic Reardon
Emma Smith
Christopher Thompson
Donna Siqi Zhou

Postgraduate Awards

Master of Commerce Scholarship

Salma Farouque
Hans Yoo,
Bowei Li
James Crowther

Master of Management Scholarship

Robert Harding-Smith (Shared)
Vanessa Suen (Shared)

The Alumni Scholarship for Excellence in Not-for Profit Leadership

Claire Robbs

University of Sydney Business School Excellence in Leadership Scholarship

Fiona Boyd