Education Committee

The Education Committee will develop strategies and co-ordinate activity across the University to ensure alignment of policies and procedures, consistency of practice, and high quality outcomes in the education of all students and in the development of all teachers.

Frequency of meeting: monthly

Members

  • Professor Pip Pattison (Chair), Deputy Vice Chancellor (Education)
  • Associate Professor Simon Barrie, Director, Institute for Teaching and Learning
  • Mr Kyol Blakeney, President, Student's Representative Council
  • Ms Merril Bouckley, Nominee, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research); Executive Director, Research Operations
  • Associate Professor Robert Ellis, Director, eLearning and Learning Space
  • Mr Thomas Greenwell, Vice-President, SUPRA
  • Associate Professor Peter McCallum, Chair, Academic Board
  • Professor Juanita Sherwood, Nominee, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Indigenous Strategy and Services); Academic Director, National Centre for Cultural Competence

Faculty Associate Deans (Learning and Teaching)

  • Dr Thomas Bishop, Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
    Faculty of Agriculture and Environment
  • Associate Professor Wendy Davis, Associate Dean (Education)
    Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning
  • Professor Colm Harmon, Pro-Dean (Learning and Teaching)
    Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Associate Professor Elizabeth Martin, Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
    Faculty of Dentistry
  • Dr Robyn Gibson, Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
    Faculty of Education and Social Work
  • Professor David Lowe, Associate Dean (Education)
    Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies
  • Associate Professor Corinne Caillaud, Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
    Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Associate Professor Lorraine Smith, Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
    Faculty of Pharmacy
  • Associate Professor Adam Bridgeman, Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
    Faculty of Science
  • Dr Catherine Herbert, Associate Dean (Undergraduate Programs)
    Faculty of Veterinary Science
  • Mr Andrew Lavery, Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
    Sydney College of the Arts
  • Professor Matthew Hindson, Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
    Sydney Conservatorium of Music
  • TBC, Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
    Sydney Law School
  • Dr Jo Lander, Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
    Sydney Medical School
  • Associate Professor Heather McKenzie, Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
    Sydney Nursing School
  • Professor John Shields, Deputy Dean (Education)
    The University of Sydney Business School

In attendance

  • Mr Richard Fisher, General Counsel