Skip to main content
University_

Our Senate Fellows

Meet our Senate Fellows
Our Senate Fellows perform functions of the Senate with due care and diligence, acting in the best interests of the University. They provide valuable contribution in Senate meetings and standing committees.

The constitution of the Senate is set out in Schedule 1 of the Universities Governing Bodies Act, and comprises of:

Official members

The three official members, include:

  • The Chancellor
  • The Vice-Chancellor
  • The presiding member or deputy presiding member of the Academic Board

Belinda Hutchinson AM

Belinda Hutchinson AM

BEc Sydney, FCA

  • Current term as Chancellor: February 2017 – February 2021
  • Previous term as Chancellor: February 2013 – February 2017

View full biography

Memberships
Chair of Senate
Current term: February 2017 – February 2021
Buildings and Estates Committee
Current term: February 2017 – February 2021
Previous term: February 2013 – February 2017
Finance and Audit Committee
Current term: February 2017 – February 2021
Previous term: February 2013 – February 2017
FAC Investment Sub-Committee
Current term: February 2017 – February 2021
Previous term: February 2013 – February 2017
People and Culture Committee
Current term: February 2017 – February 2021
Previous term: February 2013 – February 2017
PCC Remuneration Sub-Committee
Current term: February 2017 – February 2021
Previous term: February 2013 – February 2017
Strategy and Risk Committee
Current term: February 2017 – February 2021
Previous term: February 2013 – February 2017

Dr Michael Spence

Dr Michael Spence AC

BA LLB Sydney, DPhil PGDipTheol Oxford

  • Current term as Vice-Chancellor: 1 July 2013 – 31 December 2022
  • Previous term as Vice-Chancellor: 11 July 2008 – 30 June 2013

View full biography

Memberships
Buildings and Estates Committee
Current term: July 2013 – December 2022
Previous term: July 2008 – June 2013
Finance and Audit Committee (FAC)
Current term: July 2013 – December 2022
Previous term: July 2008 – June 2013
FAC Investment Sub-Committee
Current term: July 2013 – December 2022
Previous term: July 2008 – June 2013
People and Culture Committee (PCC)
Current term: July 2013 – December 2022
Previous term: July 2008 – June 2013
PCC Remuneration Sub-Committee
Current term: July 2013 – December 2022
Previous term: July 2008 – June 2013
Strategy and Risk Committee
Current term: July 2013 – December 2022
Previous term: July 2008 – June 2013

Associate Professor Tony Masters

Associate Professor Tony Masters

BSc(Hons) Melb, PhD ANU, FRACI CChem GAICD

Associate Professor Tony Masters is the current Chair of the Academic Board of the University of Sydney.

He is an academic in the School of Chemistry at the University's Faculty of Science.

He is a member of the National Tertiary Education Union and was awarded the Vice Chancellors’ Award for Excellence in Higher Degree Supervision, the Polyhedron Best Paper Award and the Australian Sports Medal.

  • Current term as Chair of Academic Board: 1 January 2018 – 31 December 2019
  • Previous term as Chair of Academic Board: 1 January 2016 – 31 December 2017
  • Previous term as Fellow of Senate elected by and from the academic staff: 1 December 2003 – 31 May 2007
Memberships
Buildings and Estates Committee
Current term: January 2018 – 31 December 2019
Previous term: January 2016 – December 2017
People and Culture Committee (PCC)
Current term: January 2018 – 31 December 2019
Previous term: January 2016 – December 2019

External fellows

The seven external fellows, include:

  • Two external persons appointed by the Minister
  • Five external persons appointed by the Senate

Back to top


Richard Freudstein

Richard Freudenstein

BEc LLB(Hons) Sydney

Richard Freudenstein is one of two external persons appointed by the Minister and is the current Deputy Chancellor of the University of Sydney. He is the former CEO of Foxtel and has over 20 years’ experience in senior management and board roles in Australia, the United Kingdom and Asia.

A graduate of the University of Sydney, Richard is passionate about education and its importance for the future of Australia and the world.

  • Current term as Deputy Chancellor: 14 December 2017 – 31 March 2020
  • Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2017 – 30 November 2021
Memberships
Strategy and Risk Committee (Chair) Current term:
January 2018 – May 2020
Finance and Audit Committee (FAC) Current term:
December 2017 – March 2020
FAC Investment Sub-Committee

Current term:
December 2017 – March 2020

People and Culture Committee (PCC)

Current term:
December 2017 – March 2020

PCC Remuneration Sub-Committee Current term:
December 2017 – March 2020

 

Lisa McIntyre

Dr Lisa McIntyre

BSc (Hons) Sydney, PhD Cantab

Dr Lisa McIntyre is one of two external persons appointed by the Minister. She is an executive and non-executive director with extensive experience in the governance of large and complex organisations, with a particular interest in biotechnology, medical and health services research.

Dr McIntyre has been a non-executive director or chairman of more than a dozen organisations ranging from not-for-profit foundations to medical research institutes, venture-capital-backed technology companies to listed insurance companies, and private equity-owned health services companies to large public sector organisations.

Her experience includes 20 years as a senior partner at L.E.K. Consulting and 12 years as a director of the Garvan Institute of Medical Research.

  • Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2019- 30 November 2023
  • Previous term as Fellow of Senate: 16 August 2017- 30 November 2019 
Memberships
Finance and Audit Committee (FAC)

Current term:
June 2019- 31 May 2021

Previous Term:
January 2018 – May 2019

FAC Investment Sub-Committee

Current term:
June 2019- May 2021


Previous Term:
January 2018 – May 2019

Strategy and Risk Committee 

Current term:
June 2019- 31 May 2021

Previous Term:
January 2018 – May 2019

 
 

Jason Yat-sen Li

Jason Yat-sen Li

BA LLB (Hons) Sydney LLM NYU

Jason Yat-sen Li is one of five external persons appointed by the Senate. He has over 20 years of commercial experience in Australia, the United States and Asia. He led the IAG’s China Strategy before moving to China in 2005 on an expat assignment.

Jason has been executive chairperson of Vantage Asia Holdings since 2011, a diversified investment firm with a range of investments in resources, digital technology and agribusiness firms in Asia.

Jason has also been vice-chair of the Australia-China Chamber of Commerce in Beijing, a non-executive director of the Sydney Institute, the National Centre for Volunteering and the Asia-Australia Institute, as well as a governing member of the Smith Family.

Memberships
People and Culture Committee (PCC) Current term:
January 2018 – May 2020      
Strategy and Risk Committee
(co-opted member)

Current term:
January 2018 – May 2020

 

Kate McClymont

Kate McClymont

BA(Hons) Sydney

Kate McClymont is one of five external persons appointed by the Senate. Kate McClymont graduated from the University of Sydney in 1981 with a BA(Hons) in English Literature.

She joined the Sydney Morning Herald in 1985 as a graduate cadet. She later worked at the National Times followed by a two-year stint as a researcher at the ABC’s Four Corners programme before re-joining the Herald in 1990.

Kate is one of the country’s most respected investigative reporters and is a seven-time winner of the Walkley Award, including the Gold Walkley. She was awarded the 2012 NSW Journalist of the Year for uncovering corruption which embroiled Labor figures Eddie Obeid and Ian Macdonald in an ICAC inquiry.

Kate is also the recipient of numerous other awards including six Kennedy Awards, the Australian Shareholders' Association Award for excellence in financial reporting in 1992, the NSW Law Society’s Golden Quill Award for excellence in legal reporting in 1990 and 1992, the 1995 Australian Racing Writer of the Year, Australian Sports Commission Media Award in 2002, and the 2012 George Munster Award for Independent Journalism.

  • Current term as Pro-Chancellor: 1 June 2019- 31 May 2021
  • Previous term as Pro-Chancellor: 14 December 2017- 31 May 2019 
  • Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2019 – 30 November 2021
  • Previous terms as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2017- 30 November 2019; 1 December 2013 – 30 November 2017
Memberships
People and Culture Committee (PCC)

Current term:
June 2019- 31 May 2021


Previous Term:
January 2018 – May 2019

PCC Remuneration Sub-Committee

Current term:
June 2019- 31 May 2021


Previous Term:
January 2018 – May 2019

Nominations and Appointments Committee Previous terms:
May 2015 – May 2016
May 2016 – December 2017
 

Karen Moses

Karen Moses

BEc Sydney

Karen Moses is one of five external persons appointed by the Senate. A University of Sydney graduate, Karen is the former Executive Director, Finance and Strategy for Origin Energy. She has more than 30 years’ experience as a senior executive and has served on a number of diverse boards.

She is the current Chair of the Audit Committee for Charter Hall Group and State Super Trustee and is a member of the Audit and Risk Committee for Boral Limited, Orica Limited, Sydney Dance Company and Sydney Symphony Orchestra. A graduate of the University of Sydney, Karen is passionate about education and its importance for the future of Australia and the world.

  • Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2017 – 30 November 2021
Memberships
Finance and Audit Committee (FAC)(Chair) Current term:
January 2018 – May 2020
FAC Investment Sub-Committee

Current term:
January 2018 – May 2020


Alan Pettigrew

Professor Alan Pettigrew

BSc(Hons) Sydney, PhD Sydney FAICD

Professor Alan Pettigrew is one of five external persons appointed by the Senate. He is a graduate of the University of Sydney and was awarded a BSc(Hons) and University Medal in 1972 and a Doctor of Philosophy in 1975.

Professor Pettigrew has held senior academic and executive appointments at the Universities of Sydney, Queensland and New South Wales. He was Vice-Chancellor and chief executive officer of the University of New England from 2006 to 2009 and the inaugural CEO of the National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC) of Australia from 2001 to 2005.

Professor Pettigrew also has extensive experience on national government advisory boards as well as international higher education and research training projects.

  • Current term as Pro-Chancellor: 7 November 2019- 31 May 2021
  • Current term as Fellow of Senate: 9 May 2019 – 30 November 2023
Memberships
People and Culture Committee (PCC)(Chair) Current term:
May 2019 – May 2020
PCC Remuneration Sub-Committee
(Chair)

Current term:
May 2019 – May 2020

 

Peter Scott

Peter Scott

BE(Hons) Monash, MEngSc UNSW, HonFIEAust MICE

Peter Scott is one of five external persons appointed by the Senate. He has considerable board and executive experience in both commercial and not-for-profit organisations and extensive property development and facilities management skills with senior roles at LendLease and Civil and Civic.

Peter currently holds the following positions:

  • Chairman of Perpetual Limited
  • Non-executive director of Perpetual Limited
  • Chairman of Perpetual Equity Investment Limited
  • Non-executive director Transurban Group
  • Director of O’Connell Street Associates

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2019- 30 November 2023

Previous term as Fellow of Senate: 15 August 2016- 30 November 2019

Memberships
Building and Estates Committee (Chair)

Current term:
June 2019 – May 2021

Previous terms:
January 2018- May 2019
August 2016- December 2017

Finance and Audit Committee (FAC)

Current term:
June 2019 – May 2021

Previous term:
January 2018- May 2019

 

University staff members

The three University staff members include: 

  • Two persons from and elected by academic staff members of the University
  • One person from and elected by non-academic staff members of the University

Back to top


Maryanne Large

Associate Professor Maryanne Large

BSc (Hons) Sydney, PhD Trinity

Associate Professor Maryanne Large is one of two persons elected by and from the academic staff.

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2019 – 31 May 2021

Memberships
Finance and Audit Committee (FAC) Current term:
June 2019 – May 2021

Stephen Simpson

Professor Stephen Simpson AC

BSc (Hons) Qld, PhD KCL

Professor Stephen Simpson is one of two persons elected by and from the academic staff.

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2019 – 31 May 2021

Memberships
Strategy and Risk Committee Current term:
June 2019 – May 2021

David Burrows

Dave Burrows

BA Sydney

Dave Burrows has been elected by and from the University's non-academic staff.

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2019 – 31 May 2021

Memberships
Building and Estates Committee Current term:
June 2019 – May 2021

University students

The two University students include: 

  • One person from and elected by undergraduate students of the University, who is not a University staff member
  • One person from and elected by postgraduate students of the University, who is not a University staff member

Back to top

Francis Tamer

Francis Tamer has been elected by and from the undergraduate students. He is a part-time business and data analyst who is currently studying a Bachelor of Computer Science.

Current term as Fellow of Senate: December 2018 – 30 November 2020

Memberships
Strategy and Risk Committee Current term:
December 2018 – May 2019

Lizzie Miller

Lizzie Miller

Lizzie Miller has been elected by and from the postgraduate students. She is in her final year of a Juris Doctor after completing a Bachelor of Arts with Honours in History. During her undergraduate course, she also spent a semester at the University of Exeter to study archaeology.

She was a resident at the Women’s College from 2012 to 2017, and was the Senior Resident Assistant of the college in 2016/2017. She was a student member of the Sydney University Sport and Fitness (SUSF) management committee in 2017/2018.

As part of community involvement, she has been an adult instructor in the Australian Air Force Cadets since 2012.

Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2018 – 30 November 2020

Memberships
Building and Estates Committee Current term:
December 2018 – May 2019