Skip to main content
Sydney Law School visitors program
Faculties and schools_

Visitors program

A welcome destination for eminent scholars

The many exceptional experts who visit Sydney Law School create valuable opportunities for the exchange of ideas and research, and facilitate ongoing national and international research links and collaborations.

Developing and enhancing international collaborative networks

Visitors contribute to Sydney Law School by:

  • presenting their work as part of our seminar and events program
  • contributing to our research centres and institutes.
  • facilitating international research networks.
  • enriching our Continuing Professional Development program.

Facilities/resources available

  • Visitors may be provided with a University of Sydney login enabling them to use computer facilities at Sydney Law School.
  • Access to the Herbert Smith Freehills Law Library can be arranged.
  • Shared office space may be provided if available.
  • Assistance is not provided in arranging living accommodation.

Who may apply?

We seek applications from domestic and international scholars of high standing at any stage in their career. For example, you may wish to spend a period conducting research at Sydney Law School while on sabbatical leave or you may wish to visit for a shorter period.

How to apply

  1. Please contact an academic sponsor or a research centre or institute in the Sydney Law School willing to support your application, and secure their support.
  2. If you’re an international visitor, please review the information on visas (see below), particularly if you intend to stay for more than three months
  3. Complete the application form.

Information on Visas

International visitors often require a visa. In some cases, the application is straightforward and can be completed online. In other cases, you may require a letter of invitation from the University. As a visitor, it is your responsibility to ensure you hold a valid visa for entry into Australia that will allow you to engage in all the activities you wish to undertake during your stay.

Further information:

If you intend to stay more than three months, we can help. Please lodge your application at least five months before your intended visit.