Skip to main content
News_

Alumni Honours Roll 2016

3 October 2016
Acknowledging the achievements of our alumni

Congratulations to all of our alumni represented in the 2016 Queen’s Birthday and Australia Day honours.

Alumni Honours Roll

Member (AM) in the General Division

Mr Robin Anthony Crawford (LLB ’71 BA ’68)

For significant service to the community through leadership roles with cancer support, mental health and social welfare groups 

Mr James William Dwyer (LLB ’71 BA ’68) 

For significant service to the community through fundraising support for youth, healthcare and medical education initiatives, and to the law 

Mr David John Gallop (LLB ’90) 

For significant service to sports administration through executive roles with football and rugby league organisations, and to the community 

Mr David Kenneth Handley (BA ’87 LLB ’89) 

For significant service to the visual arts through the promotion of sculpture, and as a supporter of, and advocate for, artists with a disability 

Mr Kim Lindsay Jacobs (LLB ’77) 

For significant service to business through a range of senior roles, to Australia-Israel relations, to higher education, and to the community 

Ms Kaaren Lea Koomen (BA ’85 LLB ’87) 

For significant service to the information technology and communications sector, to business through executive roles, and to education 

Mr John Hayward Mant (DipTCPlan ’89 BA ’60 LLB ’63) 

For significant service to urban planning and public administration as an advisor and consultant to local and state governments 

Mr Lionel Philip Robberds (LLB ’62) 

For significant service to the law, to rowing, and to the community

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Mr Richard John Glover (LLB ’67) 

For service to charitable organisations, and to the community 

Mr Gregory Norman Hammond (BA ’80 LLB ’82) 

For service to the community through a range of volunteer roles 

Mr Michael Charles Reid (LLB ’91) 

For service to the visual arts Australian Police Medal (APM) Miss Caroline Anne O’Hare (DipCrim ’93)

Queen’s Birthday honours

Officer (AO) in the General Division 

The Hon. Justice Arthur Emmett (BA ‘64 LLB ‘67 LLM ‘76 LLD Honoris Causa ‘09) 

For distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law, to legal scholarship and education in the field of Roman Law, to professional development, and to the community. 

Member (AM) in the General Division 

Mr Maithri Hemachandra Panagoda (LLM ‘96) 

For significant service to the Sri Lankan community in New South Wales, and to the law, particularly in litigation and dispute resolution 

Medal (OAM) in the General Division 

Mr Brian Abington Doyle (DipCrim ‘69) 

For service to the law, and to the community 

The Hon. Ronald David Dyer (DipCrim ‘75) 

For service to the people and Parliament of New South Wales 

Mr Michael Stuart Chapman (BA '71 LLB '74)

For service in the General Division for service to sailing, and to maritime organisations.

The late Ms Bridget Mary Whelan (BEcSocSc ‘96 LLB ‘99) 

For service to community health as an advocate for people with cancer 

Australian Police Medal (APM) 

Detective Superintendent Michael John Willing (DipCrim ‘00)