Skip to main content
News_

University of Sydney community honoured on Australia Day

26 January 2016
We offer particular congratulations to Emeritus Professor Robert Arthur Ouvrier OAM named Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia.

Members of the University of Sydney community have been acknowledged for their influence on Australian society in the Australia Day 2016 Honours List.

The University extends warm congratulations to all members who have been recognised for their outstanding contributions in a broad range of fields.

We offer particular congratulations to Emeritus Professor Robert Arthur Ouvrier OAM from the Children's Hospital at Westmead Clinical School at the University of Sydney who has been named Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Emeritus Professor Ouvrier was honoured for eminent service to medicine, particularly to the discipline of paediatric neurology, through pioneering efforts in neuromuscular research, to a range of medical professional organisations at the national and international level, and as an author and educator.

We also offer congratulations to Dr Barry Catchlove who was named a Member (AM) in the General Division for his significant service to medical administration, particularly health care systems, to international business cooperation, and to education.

Dr Catchlove has more than 40 years' experience in healthcare, covering a range of clinical, medical administration and board appointments.

Dr Catchlove has been an integral member of the University community over many years, holding a number of roles, including Pro Chancellor, Fellow of Senate, President of the Alumni Council and President of the Medical Graduates Association.

The University would also like to congratulate Professor Kathryn Refshauge who was awarded a Medal (OAM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for service to physiotherapy, and to medical education.

Dean of the Faculty of Health Sciences at the University of Sydney, Professor Refshauge is an internationally recognised leader in research in musculoskeletal injury, in particular sports injuries, back pain and neck pain.

You can find a full list below of members of the University community honoured in the awards. A full list of all recipients is available on the Governor General's website at https://www.gg.gov.au.

Companion (AC) in the General Division

Mr Allan James Myers

For eminent service to the community through philanthropic leadership in support of major visual arts, higher education, medical research and not-for-profit organisations, to the law, and to professional learning programs. 

Professor Robert Arthur Ouvrier (BSc(Med) ’61 MBBS ’64 MD ’86)

For eminent service to medicine, particularly to the discipline of paediatric neurology, through pioneering efforts in neuromuscular research, to a range of medical professional organisations at the national and international level, and as an author and educator

 

Officer (AO) in the General Division

Mr Michael James Ball AM

For distinguished service to the community through leadership roles with major urban planning and heritage preservation organisations, and to the promotion of the history of cricket.

Ms Geraldine Brooks (BA ’79 DLitt ’07)

For distinguished service to literature as a leading author, as an advocate for improved Indigenous literacy, as a role model for young writers, and as a journalist.  Read more about our Pulitzer Prize-winning alumna in the latest edition of the Sydney Alumni Magazine.

Professor Christopher Noel Candlin

For distinguished service to higher education, particularly in the fields of linguistics and communication research, and as an academic, teacher and mentor.

Dr Minas Theodore Coroneo (BSc(Med) ’77 MBBS ’78 MSc ’82)

For distinguished service to ophthalmology, to the research and development of innovative surgical technologies and devices, and to eye health in regional and Indigenous communities.

Emeritus Professor Ann Margaret Harding (BEc ’86)

For distinguished service to education in the field of applied economics and social policy analysis, as an academic, researcher and author, and to professional organisations.

Professor Emeritus Douglas Edgar Joshua (BSc ’68 MBBS ’71)

For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, as an haematologist and academic, to myeloma research, and to public health organisations.

Emeritus Professor Susan Hilary Spence (MBA ’86)

For distinguished service to mental health research, particularly to prevention and treatment in young people, to tertiary education, and as a mentor. 

 

Member (AM) in the General Division

Ms Carolyn Jan Bowen (BA ’59)

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to youth orchestral music performance, and to the community.

Professor Joseph John Catanzariti

For significant service to the law, to legal education, to labour and employment relations, and to professional legal bodies.

Dr Barry Rex Catchlove (MBBS ’66 HonFellow ’08)

For significant service to medical administration, particularly health care systems, to international business cooperation, and to education. 

Mr Noel Herman Cislowski (BA ’68)

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to speech and drama, to music, and to a range of community organisations.

The late Mr Kenneth Russell Clifford (BEc ’26)

For significant service to regional sport in the Hunter Valley, and through contributions to the development of sports training facilities.

Professor John Charles Coll (BSc ’66 PhD ’69 DSc ’87)

For significant service to tertiary education as an administrator, academic and researcher, to the environment, and to the community.

Mr Robin Anthony Crawford (BA ’68 LLB ’71)

For significant service to the community through leadership roles with cancer support, mental health and social welfare groups.

Dr Ross Stuart Dunn

For significant service to dentistry as a clinician, to public dental health initiatives in developing countries, and to professional organisations.

Mr James William Dwyer (BA ’68 LLB ’71)

For significant service to the community through fundraising support for youth, health care and medical education initiatives, and to the law.

Emeritus Professor Norman Thomas Feather (BA ’51 DipEd ’52)

For significant service to higher education as an academic, author and editor, to the social and behavioural sciences, and to professional bodies.

Professor Jeffrey Ronald Flack (MBBS ’76 MM ’97)

For significant service to medicine in the field of endocrinology as a clinician, and to diabetes research, management and education.

Professor Mary Christine Foley

For significant service to public administration in New South Wales, particularly to the health care sector, to education, and to the community.

Mr Ronald Carl Fritschy (BE(Chem) ’65)

For significant service to higher education governance and administration in Queensland, and to the mining and resources sectors.

Mr David John Gallop (LLB ’90)

For significant service to sports administration through executive roles with football and rugby league organisations, and to the community.

Dr Susan Groundwater-Smith (BA ’76 MA ’82 PhD ’90)

For significant service to education as an academic and researcher, as an advocate for teacher professional learning, and as a mentor.

Mr David Kenneth Handley (BA ’87 LLB ’89)

For significant service to the visual arts through the promotion of sculpture, and as a supporter of, and advocate for, artists with a disability.

Mr Craig Steven Hassall (BEc ’86)

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to opera, ballet and theatre, through executive, advisory and administrative roles.

Professor Karen Elizabeth Healy

For significant service to community welfare in the field of social work, particularly child protection, and to higher education and research.

Mr Alan Douglas Hewitt (MEd ’97)

For significant service to ecumenism and inter-faith dialogue, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Rev John Allan Hirt (PhD ’99)

For significant service to the Uniting Church in Australia, particularly through theological direction, to youth, and to the community.

Mr Kim Lindsay Jacobs (LLB ’77)

For significant service to business through a range of senior roles, to Australia-Israel relations, to higher education, and to the community. 

Ms Kaaren Lea Koomen (BA ’85 LLB ’87)

For significant service to the information technology and communications sector, to business through executive roles, and to education.

Professor Philip Kuchel

For significant service to science in the field of biochemistry, as an academic, author and researcher, and to professional organisations.

Professor Gustav Isaac Lehrer (BSc ’68)

For significant service to tertiary mathematics education as an academic and researcher, and to professional and community groups. 

Mr John Hayward Mant (BA ’60 LLB ’63 DipTCPlan ’89)

For significant service to urban planning and public administration as an advisor and consultant to local and state governments.

Mr Nicholas Christopher Milton

For significant service to the arts, particularly to classical orchestral music performance, as a musician, conductor and artistic director. 

Dr Peter Frederick Pratten (MBBS ’65)

For significant service to medicine, particularly in the field of radiology as a practitioner, to education, and to professional bodies.

Mr Lionel Philip Robberds (LLB ’62)

For significant service to the law, to rowing, and to the community.

Dr Lyon Phillip Robinson (MBBS ’61 DipOphth ’68)

For significant service to medicine, particularly as a pioneer in the field of ophthalmic surgery.

Mr Brian Warren Stooke (BEc ’73 DipEd ’74)

For significant service to industrial relations, to the resources industry, and to the advancement of women. 

Mr Grahame Richard Turk (BEc ’69)

For significant service to the seafood and fisheries industry through leadership roles, and to the development and sustainability of the sector.

Dr David Oliver Watson (MBBS ’68)

For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, to professional organisations, and to the community.

 

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Mrs Susan Bartlett Alexander (BA ’59 MA ’79)

For service to the community, particularly to children's welfare.

Mr John Wayne Farragher

For service to rugby league, and to the community of Penrith.

Mr Richard John Glover (LLB ’67)

For service to charitable organisations, and to the community.

Mr Ian MacKenzie Guild

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Gregory Norman Hammond (BA ’80 LLB ’82)

For service to the community through a range of volunteer roles.

Mr Christopher John Holden (AdvDipHortMgmt ’02)

For service to community of Penrith.

Mr Adrian Rodney Newstead (BScAgr ’73)

For service to the museum and galleries sector, particularly through the promotion of Indigenous arts.

Mr Brendan Patrick O'Connell

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Professor Kathryn Margaret Refshauge (MHlthSc(Sports&ManipPhty)(Hons) ’75 DipManipPhysio ’84)

For service to physiotherapy, and to medical education.

Mr Michael Charles Reid (LLB ’91)

For service to the visual arts.

The late Mr Harvey Maxwell Rose (BA ’65 DipEd ’66 MEd ’75)

For service to local government, and to the community.

Dr Ronald Gordon Sinclair (BScAgr ’68 MAgr ’71 PhD ’80)

For service to environmental biosecurity management, and to people with Alzheimer's.

Dr Rodney Milton Starr (BVSc ’76)

For service to veterinary science, to professional organisations, and to the community.

Mrs Robin Dorothy Thompson (BSc ’69)

For service to music, and to the community of Orange.

Mr Arthur Chrisus Tow (BArch ’53)

For service to the community through volunteering roles.

Mr Leo Edward Tutt (HonFellow ’96)

For service to business, and to the community through contributions to charitable organisations.

Dr Richard Colin Waugh (MBBS ’72 DipDR ’77)

For service to radiology as a practitioner and educator.

Dr Paul Raymond Whiting (BA ’63 DipEd ’64 MA ’74)

For service to the community through choral music.

Ms Joy Woodhouse (BA ’77)

For service to the community through volunteering organisations.

 

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Ms Lisa Mary Charet (EMPA ’12)

For outstanding public service through policy development initiatives and collaborative partnerships to assist the community of Western Sydney.

Mr Murat Dizdar (Bed(Hum) ’97)

For outstanding public service to education in New South Wales.

Mr Guy Maxwell Eastwood (BEc ’81)

For outstanding public service in the development and implementation of financial sector policy.

Ms Diane Elphinstone (BSc ’81 MPubPol ’94)

For outstanding public service to professional policing standards, policies and procedures in New South Wales.

Ms Susan Hartigan (BA ’72 DipEd ’73)

For outstanding public service to vocational education and training in New South Wales.

Mr Matthew Paul James (BEc ’90)

For outstanding public service to social policy to improve the lives of Indigenous Australians.

Dr Ian James Roth (BVSc ’77)

For outstanding public service to veterinary science, particularly to animal welfare and biosecurity, in New South Wales.

 

Australian Police Medal (APM)

Detective Chief Inspector Caroline Anne O'Hare (DipCrim ’93)

 

Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)

Mr Paul John Tonge (MPAdmin ’14)