Skip to main content
News_

University community celebrated with Australia Day honours

30 January 2018
2018 Australia Day Honours list
The University of Sydney congratulates the members of our community who have been acknowledged in the Australia Day 2018 Honours List.

Several members of the University of Sydney community, from a diverse range of fields, have been recognised in the Australia Day 2018 Honours List for their outstanding achievements and contribution to Australian society and the world at large.

The University extends warm congratulations to all members who have been recognised for their outstanding contributions, and would especially like to congratulate current staff members, including: 

Officer (AO) in the General Division

  • Professor Creswell John Eastman (MBBS ’65 MD ’80)
    For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to the discipline of pathology, through leadership roles, to medical education, and as a contributor to international public health projects.
  • Professor David Joshua Handelsman (PhD(Medicine) ’86)
    For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to reproductive endocrinology and andrology, as a clinician, author and researcher, to the science of doping in sport, and to medical education.
  • Emeritus Professor Russell Duncan Lansbury
    For distinguished service to industrial relations education as an academic, researcher and author, through contributions to international arbitration foundations, and as a mentor of young academics
  • Professor Ronald Paul Mitchell (PhD(Medicine) ’00)
    For distinguished service to ophthalmology as a clinician, particularly in the management of age-related macular degeneration, through research into public health and ophthalmic epidemiology, and as an educator.
  • Dr Diana Elaine O'Halloran
    For distinguished service to medicine in the field of general practice through policy development, health system reform and the establishment of new models of service and care.

Member (AM) in the General Division

  • Dr Michael Charles Bellemore, Sydney Medical School
    For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric orthopaedics as a surgeon, to medical education, and to professional medical societies. 
  • Professor Fiona Blyth, Sydney Medical School
    For significant service to medical research and education in the field of public health, pain management and ageing, and to health policy reform. 
  • David Branagan, Faculty of Science
    For significant service to the geological sciences as an academic, researcher and author, to professional groups, and to the community.
  • Dr Noeline Kyle, Sydney Nursing School
    For significant service to history, and to higher education, as a researcher, author and educator, and through advisory roles for arts funding programs. 
  • Dr Elsina Wainwright, United States Studies Centre
    For significant service to international affairs, through Australian defence, foreign policy and conflict prevention studies, as an analyst and academic. 
  • Professor Anthony Weiss (BSc ’79 PhD ’84), Faculty of Science and Charles Perkins Centre
    For significant service to science in the field of biotechnology, as an academic, researcher, author and mentor, and through executive roles with scientific institutions. 

The University would also like to congratulate alumni Dr Gregory Clark, Emeritus Professor Lewis Mander (PhD ’65), Professor Ezio Rizzardo (PhD ’70) and Professor Nicholas Talley (PhD ’87) whose eminent services saw them receive the Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia.

  • Dr Gregory Clark has been a Councillor for the University of Sydney Physics Foundation since 2013. He receives this honour for service to science as a physicist, researcher and academic in the area of technological development and communications, to business as an innovator and enabler of emerging technologies, and to the promotion of philanthropy.
  • Emeritus Professor Lewis Mander is being recognised for service to science through pioneering contributions to organic chemistry in the field of plant growth hormones, to higher education as an academic, researcher and author, and to national and international scientific societies.
  • Professor Ezio Rizzardo was awarded for service to scientific technological research and development in the field of polymer chemistry, to its application in the biomedical, electronics and nanotechnology context, as an author, and through mentorship roles.
  • Professor Nicholas Talley receives this honour for service to medical research, and to education in the field of gastroenterology and epidemiology, as an academic, author and administrator at the national and international level, and to health and scientific associations.

Full list of community members recognised in the 2018 Australia Day Honours list

Companion (AC) in the General Division

  • Dr Gregory John Clark
    For eminent service to science as a physicist, researcher and academic in the area of technological development and communications, to business as an innovator and enabler of emerging technologies, and to the promotion of philanthropy.
  • Dr Mukesh Chandra Haikerwal
    For eminent service to medical governance, administration, and technology, and to medicine, through leadership roles with a range of organisations, to education and the not-for-profit sector, and to the community of western Melbourne.
  • Emeritus Professor Lewis Norman Mander (PhD ’65)
    For eminent service to science through pioneering contributions to organic chemistry in the field of plant growth hormones, to higher education as an academic, researcher and author, and to national and international scientific societies.
  • Professor Jennifer Louise Martin
    For eminent service to science, and to scientific research, particularly in the field of biochemistry and protein crystallography applied to drug-resistant bacteria, as a role model, and as an advocate for gender equality in science.
  • Professor Ezio Rizzardo (PhD ’70)
    For eminent service to scientific technological research and development in the field of polymer chemistry, to its application in the biomedical, electronics and nanotechnology context, as an author, and through mentorship roles.
  • Professor Nicholas Joseph Talley (PhD(Medicine) ’87)
    For eminent service to medical research, and to education in the field of gastroenterology and epidemiology, as an academic, author and administrator at the national and international level, and to health and scientific associations.

Officer (AO) in the General Division

  • Professor Creswell Eastman, Sydney Medical School
    For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to the discipline of pathology, through leadership roles, to medical education, and as a contributor to international public health projects.
  • Professor David Handelsman, Sydney Medical School
    For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to reproductive endocrinology and andrology, as a clinician, author and researcher, to the science of doping in sport, and to medical education.
  • Emeritus Professor Russell Lansbury, University of Sydney Business School
    For distinguished service to industrial relations education as an academic, researcher and author, through contributions to international arbitration foundations, and as a mentor of young academics.
  • Professor Paul Mitchell, Sydney Medical School
    For distinguished service to ophthalmology as a clinician, particularly in the management of age-related macular degeneration, through research into public health and ophthalmic epidemiology, and as an educator.
  • Associate Professor Diana O’Halloran, Sydney Medical School
    For distinguished service to medicine in the field of general practice through policy development, health system reform and the establishment of new models of service and care.
  • Emeritus Professor David John Ames
    For distinguished service to psychiatry, particularly in the area of dementia and the mental health of older persons, as an academic, author and practitioner, and as an adviser to professional bodies
  • The Honourable Justice Alan Michael Blow (BA ’71 LLB ’74)
    For distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Tasmania, to legal education and professional standards, and to the community.
  • Ms Anna Buduls (BA ’73)
    For distinguished service to the business and finance sectors through advisory roles, as a supporter of, and advocate for, policy development to reduce homelessness, and to the welfare and charity sectors
  • Emeritus Professor Michael David Coper (BA ’67 LLB ’70)
    For distinguished service to legal education, and to the law, as an academic, author and administrator, through advisory roles, and to safety standards in the transport industry.
  • Professor Creswell John Eastman (MBBS ’65 MD ’80)
    For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to the discipline of pathology, through leadership roles, to medical education, and as a contributor to international public health projects.
  • Professor David Joshua Handelsman (PhD(Medicine) ’86)
    For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to reproductive endocrinology and andrology, as a clinician, author and researcher, to the science of doping in sport, and to medical education.
  • Emeritus Professor Russell Duncan Lansbury
    For distinguished service to industrial relations education as an academic, researcher and author, through contributions to international arbitration foundations, and as a mentor of young academics
  • Professor Ronald Paul Mitchell (PhD(Medicine) ’00)
    For distinguished service to ophthalmology as a clinician, particularly in the management of age-related macular degeneration, through research into public health and ophthalmic epidemiology, and as an educator.
  • Mrs Janine Gail O'Brien (MHlthSc(Sports&ManipPhty)(Hons) ’76)
    For distinguished service to community health as an advocate for, and supporter of, cancer sufferers and their families through comprehensive research and treatment programs.
  • Dr Diana Elaine O'Halloran
    For distinguished service to medicine in the field of general practice through policy development, health system reform and the establishment of new models of service and care.
  • Mr Geoffrey Ronald Robertson QC (BA ’67 LLB ’70 LLD ’06)
    For distinguished service to the law and the legal profession as an international human rights lawyer and advocate for global civil liberties, and to legal education as an academic and publisher.
  • Mr Paul John Robertson
    For distinguished service to the community through ethical leadership and management of, and philanthropic contributions to, health, social enterprise, research, education and arts organisations.
  • Ms Christine Anne Ronalds (LLB ’73)
    For distinguished service to the law and the legal profession particularly in supporting, mentoring and developing the careers of Indigenous lawyers and law students.
  • Dr Helen Mary Somerville (MBBS ’77)
    For distinguished service to medicine, particularly developmental paediatrics, as a clinician, and through advocacy roles for the care and treatment of people with intellectual disabilities.
  • Professor John Douglas Turnidge (MBBS ’74)
    For distinguished service to medicine as an infectious disease physician and microbiologist, particularly to the advancement of health policy in the area of antimicrobial resistance, and to professional medical organisations.
  • Major General Ian Denis Westwood (LLB ’78)
    For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force as Chief Military Judge of the Australian Military Court and Chief Judge Advocate of the superior disciplinary tribunal system.

Member (AM) in the General Division

  • Dr Michael Charles Bellemore, Sydney Medical School
    For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric orthopaedics as a surgeon, to medical education, and to professional medical societies.
  • Professor Fiona Blyth, Sydney Medical School
    For significant service to medical research and education in the field of public health, pain management and ageing, and to health policy reform.
  • David Branagan, Faculty of Science
    For significant service to the geological sciences as an academic, researcher and author, to professional groups, and to the community.
  • Doctor Noeline Kyle, Sydney Nursing School
    For significant service to history, and to higher education, as a researcher, author and educator, and through advisory roles for arts funding programs.
  • Professor Anthony Weiss, Faculty of Science
    For significant service to science in the field of biotechnology, as an academic, researcher, author and mentor, and through executive roles with scientific institutions.
  • Ms Catherine Mary Baxter (BSW ’85)
    For significant service to education administration in rural New South Wales, to training programs for Indigenous students, and to the community.
  • Dr Michael Charles Bellemore
    For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric orthopaedics as a surgeon, to medical education, and to professional medical societies.
  • Mr Garth Owen Blake (BA ’76 LLB ’78 LLM ’83)
    For significant service to the Anglican Church of Australia, particularly to child protection policy and professional standards, and to the law.
  • Professor Fiona Mary Blyth (MPHlth ’90 PhD(Medicine) ’01)
    For significant service to medical research and education in the field of public health, pain management and ageing, and to health policy reform.
  • Dr Caroline Bowen
    For significant service to speech pathology and clinical linguistics as a therapist, academic, educator and mentor.
  • The Right Worshipful Reverend Gordon Alfred Bradbery (BD ’86)
    For significant service to local government, to the community of the Illawarra, to the mining industry, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.
  • Dr David Francis Branagan (BSc ’51 MSc ’59 PhD ’63 DSc(Honoris Causa) ’07)
    For significant service to the geological sciences as an academic, researcher and author, to professional groups, and to the community.
  • Mr Neville John Carter (BA ’76 LLB ’78)
    For significant service to legal education through executive roles, to the law as a practitioner, and to professional standards.
  • Mr Arthur Pendrill Charles
    For significant service to the primary industry sector through roles with agricultural societies, as a children's author, and to the community.
  • Mrs Maya Alexa Cranitch (BA ’70 MA ’75)
    For significant service to education, to teaching English as a second language, through educational programs for refugees, and to social justice.
  • Group Captain Robert James Denney (BE(Aeronautical) ’95)
    For exceptional service in air combat capability development and sustainment for the Royal Australian Air Force.
  • The Honourable Richard Francis Edmonds (BA ’67 LLB ’70 LLM ’79)
    For significant service to the judiciary, particularly through the Federal Court of Australia, to revenue and taxation law, and to the legal profession.
  • Associate Professor Peter Haertsch (MBBS ’68)
    For significant service to medicine in the field of plastic and reconstructive surgery as a clinician and administrator, and to medical education.
  • Dr Noeline Kyle
    For significant service to history, and to higher education, as a researcher, author and educator, and through advisory roles for arts funding programs.
  • Dr Sakuko Matsui (PhD ’72)
    For significant service to education in the field of Japanese language, culture and literature, and through promoting Japan-Australia relations.
  • Dr Peter Creighton Pigott (MBBS '66)
    For significant service to medicine in the prevention and treatment of HIV and tuberculosis as a clinician, researcher and mentor.
  • Mr John Stuart Ridley (BA ’62 LLB ’65)
    For significant service to the community of Melbourne in a range of honorary and professional roles in community development and arts organisations.
  • Professor Margaret Anne Rose (BVSc ’76)
    For significant service to animal welfare and the ethics of scientific research, and to veterinary science as an academic and clinician.
  • Mr Christopher Leslie Russell (BScAgr ’76)
    For significant service to agricultural science and technology through advisory, developmental and research roles, and as a mentor and innovator.
  • The Honourable John Francis Ryan (BA ’80 BA(Hons) ’80 DipEd ’81)
    For significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to public administration, particularly the development of accommodation policy for people with a disability.
  • Dr Reginald Raymond Storrier (BScAgr ’52)
    For significant service to agriculture specialising in soil science, to education as an academic and administrator, and to the Catholic Church in Australia.
  • Dr Elsina Margaret Wainwright
    For significant service to international affairs, through Australian defence, foreign policy and conflict prevention studies, as an analyst and academic.
  • Professor Anthony Steven Weiss (BSc ’79 PhD ’84)
    For significant service to science in the field of biotechnology, as an academic, researcher, author and mentor, and through executive roles with scientific institutions.
  • Mr Gregory Byrne Whitby (MEd ’83)
    For significant service to education in the Catholic school system as a leader, administrator, advocate and teacher.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

  • Dr Leonard Brenner (MBBS ’55)
    For service to medicine as a general practitioner.
  • Ms Catherine Anne Butler (MHlthSc(CommHlth) ’97)
    For service to refugees, and to community health.
  • Mrs Janet Morrison Cameron
    For service to the broadcast media.
  • The late Dr Harold Clive Champion (BDS ’56)
    For service to dental education.
  • Dr Raymond Watsford Chaseling (MBBS ’74 GradDipMed(ClinEpid) ’04)
    For service to medicine, particularly to paediatrics.
  • The Reverend Dr David Claydon (BEc ’58 DipEd ’59)
    For service to the Anglican Church of Australia, to inter-faith relations, and to refugees.
  • Ms Julie Bronwyn Griffin (BPharm ’67)
    For service to women, and to the community.
  • Mr Peter Humfry Henchman (LLB ’61 BA ’63)
    For service to conservation and the environment.
  • Dr Bruce Horsfield (MA ’74)
    For service to the preservation of military history, and to sport parachuting.
  • Dr David Christopher Hunt (BSc ’67)
    For service to education, and to mathematics.
  • Mr Peter Joseph Janssen (BEc ’77 LLB ’79)
    For service to conservation and the environment.
  • Dr Friedbert Kohler (MBBS ’85)
    For service to rehabilitation medicine.
  • Mr Gerard Anthony McInerney
    For service to the pharmacy profession, and to the community.
  • Dr Fred Nickolas Nasser (MBBS ’71)
    For service to medicine in the field of cardiology, and to the community.
  • Mr Paul Gerard Shanahan (BE(Chem) ’75)
    For service to international aid organisations, and to the community.
  • Ms Carla Sinikka Wilshire (BEc ’05 MInternationalStud ’06)
    For service to migration and refugee support services.

Public Service Medal (PSM)

  • Professor Maria Crotty (MPHlth ’91)
    For outstanding public service in the rehabilitation sector in South Australia.
  • Mr Robert Murjanto Lagaida (BEc ’79)
    For outstanding public service to financial management in the health care sector in New South Wales.
  • Mr Andrew Phillip Nicholls (EMPA ’09)
    For outstanding public service to transport and insurance policy development and reform in New South Wales.

Australian Police Medal (APM)

  • Superintendent Michael John Fitzgerald (DipCrim ’95)

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC) – Australian Army

  • Colonel Suzanne Patricia Graham (BSc '96)
    For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer Joint Logistics Unit (South Queensland).


If you know someone in the University community who should be included in this list, email us on alumni.office@sydney.edu.au. A full list of all recipients is available at www.gg.gov.au.  

News and opinion