Skip to main content
Partnership_

Sleek Geeks Science Eureka Prizes

Watch the videos of the finalists and highly commended entries
We are thrilled to share that 2018 Sleek Geeks Eureka Prizes finalists have been announced.

2018 Sleek Geeks Eureka Prizes

Congratulations to the 2018 Winners, Finalists, Highly Commended students as well as all students who entered the competition and teachers and family who supported them!

Watch their videos

Who are the Sleek Geeks?

The SLEEK GEEKS are two of Australia's best loved science broadcasters. Dr Karl Kruszelnicki and Adam Spencer mix science with humour as they set out to answer some of the perplexing scientific mysteries we encounter on a daily basis.

About the competition

The University of Sydney Sleek Geeks Science Eureka Prize is offered to primary and high school students nationally. If you have a passion for science and for communicating ideas, then enter this competition by telling a scientific story via a short video piece. We’re looking for the next generation of Dr Karls and Adam Spencers!

The idea is to communicate a scientific concept(s) in a way that is accessible and entertaining to the public while painlessly increasing their science knowledge or, as the Sleek Geeks like to say, “learn without noticing”. 

Recognised by teachers for its relevance to the primary and high school curriculum, the competition has become a staple activity in the classrooms of many schools across Australia. Every year the judges are overwhelmed by the creativity and quality of entries, and the Faculty of Science congratulates all students who participate in the competition.

What are the prizes?

Primary School
  • First Prize: $2,000 plus a $500 book voucher from Abbey's Bookshop, Sydney
  • Second Prize: $1,000
Secondary School
  • First prize: $4,000 plus a $500 book voucher from Abbey's Bookshop, Sydney
  • Second Prize: $2,000
  • Third Prize: $1,000


Prize money is divided equally between the winning students and their school. Book vouchers are shared equally by members of the winning team.

Plus, representatives from the finalist teams will win a trip to Sydney for the Australian Museum Eureka Prizes Award Dinner!

Entries and more information

For more information about the University of Sydney Sleek Geeks Science Eureka Prize, including entry conditions and tips and tricks from past winners, please visit the Australian Museum website.

Past winners

Secondary school category

WINNER:

Ella Woods and Emily Woods, St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School, QLD

It's estimated that two out of three people in the world are not able to consume dairy products without experiencing gut discomfort and gas. In Gas Busters, Emily and Ella explain the science behind lactose intolerance, explore its evolution and present a simple solution that allows everyone to enjoy cow's milk.

Second place:

Eliza Dalziel and Claire Galvin, St Monica's College, QLD

Making A Splash examines the important role that sea cucumbers play in protecting our coral reefs. Eliza and Claire assess the potential role of the species in raising calcium carbonate levels in these fragile ecosystems, which helps to rebuild reefs, increase nutrient recycling and counteract the harmful effects of climate change.

Third place:

Abby Hambleton and Owen Kelly, Warrandyte High School, VIC

Abby and Owen were stunned when they heard astronomer Carl Sagan claim that there are more stars in the universe than grains of sand on Earth’s beaches. In their film Stars Beat Sand, the students put this claim to the test and are so amazed by the results, they decide to sing about it.

Primary school category

WINNER:

Amelia Lai and Caitlyn Walker, Presbyterian Ladies' College, Sydney, NSW

It is estimated that bees pollinate one third of the food we consume each day, making them an integral part of our environment. In Bee Aware and Care, Caitlyn and Amelia explain the major causes of bee population decline and share some practical strategies for saving these important insects.

Second place:

Ellie Cole and Tsambika Galanos, Presbyterian Ladies' College, Sydney, NSW

In their film Dust Detectives, Ellie and Tsambika set out on a mission to understand the 'Tyndall effect', which explains why small dust particles are only visible in sunlight. They demonstrate how this unseen dust can end up in our lungs and, through experimentation, reveal that some chores generate more dust than others.

All finalists

Watch the videos of all finalists

2017 Winners

Secondary school category

WINNER:

Manure You Know - Eliza Dalziel, Claire Galvin, Georgia Hannah and Anna Hardy, St Monica's College, QLD

Second place:

One Small Step for a Cat - Josh Langman, Westminster School, SA

Third place: Dream On - Meg Paterson, The Scots School Albury, NSW

Primary school category

WINNER:

Cold But Toasty Warm – Amelia Lai and Caitlyn Walker, Presbyterian Ladies’ College, Sydney, NSW

Second place:

A Portrait of a Serial Killer - Charlie Carroll, Brayden Eyles and Lachlan Ginger, Oxford Falls Grammar School, NSW

All finalists

Watch the videos of all finalists.

2016 Winners

Secondary school category

WINNER:
Owl Pellets: A Postal System to Scientists by Claire Galvin and Anna Hardy from St Monica's College Cairns, QLD

Second place:
No Place for Race by Tom Downie and Harry Bebbington from Warrandyte High School, VIC

Third place:
Sniffles by Meg Paterson from The Scots School Albury, NSW

Primary school category

WINNER:
The Bluebottle and the Glaucus by Hayden Ingle from Banksmeadow Public School, NSW

Second place:
Seeing Red by Rosanna Cartwright and Elli Rugg from Santa Sabina College, NSW

All finalists

Watch the videos of all finalists.

2015 Winners

Secondary school category

WINNER:
The Secret of the Appendix by Paige Bebee from Ivanhoe Girls Grammar School, VIC

Second place:
Why are Concussions Bad for You? by Luke Cadorin-Taylor from St Aloysius' College, NSW

Third place:
Gravity Sucks by Tom Downie and Harry Bebbington from Warrandyte High School, VIC

Primary school category

WINNER:
Cry Stoppers by Georgia (Gigi) Souyave-Murphy and Ella Woods, St Margaret's Anglican Girls School, QLD

Second place:
Why is Seaweed Brown? by William Martin from Trinity Grammar Junior School, NSW

All finalists

WATCH THE VIDEOS OF ALL FINALISTS

2014 Winners

Secondary school category

WINNER:
Phantom Limbs by Jackson Huang from Queensland Academy for Science, Mathematics and Technology, QLD

Second place:
Epigenetics by Jackson McDonald from Varsity College, QLD

Third place:
The Mystery of Lichen by Mikali Anagnostis from St Philip's Christian College, NSW

Primary school category

WINNER:
The Sound of Music by Harry Driessen, Croydon Public School, NSW

Second place:
What Colour is a Tree in the Dark by Ella Cuthbert from Majura Primary, ACT

All finalists

WATCH THE VIDEOS OF ALL FINALISTS

2013 Winners

Secondary school category

WINNER:
The Spectacular Spider by Brandon Gifford from Casino High School, NSW

Second place:
The Stories in the Rock by Alex Jaeger from Mornington Secondary College, VIC

Third place:
Proving Charles' Law by Brandon Conway-Rusk from Devonport High School, TAS

Primary school category

WINNER:
What is Friction? by Nathan Gori, Reuben Shepherd, Billy McLeod, Jack Dougall and Sacha Balme from Beauty Point Public School, NSW

Second place:
Splendid Steam by Kezia Sanders and Lucas Trewin from St Joan of Arc Primary School, VIC


WATCH THE FINALIST VIDEOS

2012 Winners

Secondary school category

WINNER: The Legendary Lizard by Brandon Gifford (Year 11) from Casino High School, NSW

Second place: Natural Selection: It's Pretty Random by Greer Clarke (Year 10) from All Hallows' School, QLD

Third place: The Colour of Water by Martin de Rooy Year 11) from Pimlico State High School, QLD

Primary school category

WINNER: Egg-normous! by Iggy Fox (Year 5) from Oyster Bay Public School, NSW

Second place: Generation Trash by Luca Pona (Year 6) from Neutral Bay Public School, NSW

2012 Sleek Geeks Film Comp Finalists

Finalists with Adam Spencer and Dr Karl Kruszelnicki at the University of Sydney campus. L-R: Iggy Fox, Luca Pona, Martin de Rooy, Adam Spencer, Dr Karl Kruszelnicki, Brandon Gifford, Greer Clarke

2011 Winners

Watch the 2011 prize finalist movies

Secondary school category

  • Winner: The sensational snake by Brandon Gifford from Casino Christian School, NSW
  • Second place: Neuroplasticity by Jack McDonald from Varsity College, QLD
  • Third place: Hail, hail hydrogen! by Sean Anderson, Raimon Barragans, Steven Lowry, Eliza Malerba and Cassie Roberts from Warrandyte High School Environment Club, VIC

Primary school category

  • Winner: The life cycle of a stick insect by Anastasia Kennett from Croydon Public School, NSW
  • Second place: Why the fish could not cross the road by Jack Allan, Bodhi Genis, Emile Scheffers, Yanik Scheffers, Acacia Smith and Jules Tait from Wilsons Creek Public School, NSW

WATCH: 2011 Competition winners featured on ABC's Catalyst

Eureka Prize Catalyst video

2010 Winners

Watch the 2010 prize finalist movies

Secondary school category

  • Winner: Rontgen: A Bright Spark by Betty Cheregi, Matt Dalla Rosa, Paul Dalla Rosa, Steven Megaloudis, Byron Mihailides and Evan Raif (Year 11) from St Helena Secondary College, VIC
  • Second place: The Incredible Feather by Brandon Gifford (Year 9) from Casino Christian School, NSW
  • Third place: A Timely Intervention by Emilio Pace, Chris Daniels, David Waters and Milan Dobrijevis (Year 11) from St Peter's College, SA

Primary school category

  • Winner: Can You Hear the Music? by Lily Colmer (Year 7) from Albany Hills State School, QLD

2010 Sleek Geek film comp winner in the Primary School category, Lily Colmer, with Dr Karl Kruszelni

2010 Sleek Geek film comp winner in the Primary School category, Lily Colmer, with Dr Karl Kruszelnicki, Professor Trevor Hambley (Dean of Science), and Dr Michael Spence (Vice Chancellor of the University of Sydney)

2010 Sleek Geek film comp winners with Professor Trevor Hambley (Dean of Science), Dr Karl Kruszelni

2010 Sleek Geek film comp winners with Professor Trevor Hambley (Dean of Science), Dr Karl Kruszelnicki, and Dr Michael Spence (Vice Chancellor of the University of Sydney)

2009 Winners

Watch the 2009 prize finalist movies

University category

  • Winner: Catalyst, by Thomas McKeith and William Howarth from the University of Sydney, NSW

Secondary school category

  • Winner: Rojo and J-Dizzles Incredible Sound Vibes, by Jordan Fleming (Year 12) and Rohan Fleming (Year 10) from Central Coast Grammar School, NSW
  • Second place: The Red-lored Whistler, by Michael Huxley (Year 11) from St John's Grammar School, SA
  • Third place: Stilbopteryx Costalis and the Funnel of Doom, by Ariana McCauley, Alison Clark, Bayden Allen, Thomas Roberts, Roger Zhao (Years 9 and 10) from Gosford High School, NSW

Primary school category

  • Winner: Kiara's Gift, by Emma Gale, Michael Metters, Ava Atzemis, Dylan Lycari, Katherine Hakiim, Kiara Lloyd (Year 1-6) from St Therese Primary School, NSW

View full size

2009 Sleek Geek film comp winners with Professor David Day, Dean of Science, Dr Karl Kruszelnicki, a

2009 Sleek Geek film comp winners with Professor David Day, Dean of Science, Dr Karl Kruszelnicki, and Dr Michael Spence, Vice Chancellor of the University of Sydney

2008 Winners

Watch the 2008 prize finalist movies
2008 Sleek Geek finalists on ABC-TV's Catalyst

University category

  • Winner: A Fundamental Misunderstanding, by Michael van Drempt from the University of Sydney, NSW

Secondary school category

  • Winner: The Copernican System, by Mitchell Connolly from Melbourne High School, VIC
  • 2nd Place: Neurotic - A film about brain messages, by Nicole Matouk, Ada Jin, Madeleine Cowell & Sarah Young from Conservatorium High School, NSW
  • 3rd Place: Fractious Friction, by Bayden Allen, Tobias Jackson, Tom Roberts, Daniel Barnaby & Kaleah Balcomb from Gosford High School, NSW

Primary school category

  • Winner: Eureka!, by Tom Bird, Cally-Rose Ware, Alex Ridge & Madison Walker from Table Cape Primary School, TAS
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: What?! A mountain blows its top off? by Aydin Neighbour from St Finbarr's Catholic Primary School, NSW

View full size

2008 Sleek Geek Finalists

2008 Sleek Geek Finalists with Dr Michael Spence, Vice Chancellor, Dr Karl Kruszelnicki, Julius Sumner Miller Fellow and Professor David Day, Dean of Science

2007 Winners

Watch the 2007 prize finalist movies

  • 1st Place: Alchemy: The Golden Age, by Tyler Stewart from Melbourne High School and Billy McNiece, St Michael's Grammar School, VIC
  • 2nd Place: Zac's Motion Picture, by Nicholas Dyer from Shenton College, WA
  • 3rd Place: Meiosis: The Chromosomal Wonderdance, by Annie Zheng and Genevieve Martin from Kilvington Girls' Grammar School, VIC
  • 4th Place: The Periodic Playground, by Jane Hawkey, Caitlin Henderson, Megan Betz, Jessica Gay, Felicity Kelson and Jasmine Sunely from Bacchus Marsh Grammar School, VIC

View full size

2007 Sleek Geek Finalists

2007 Sleek Geek Finalists with Professor David Day, Dean of Science, and Professor Gavin Brown, Vice Chancellor of the University of Sydney

2006 Winners

Watch the 2006 prize finalist movies

  • 1st Place: Moles, by Kartika Suharto-Martin, Joanna Brooke and Rosa Gollan from Conservatorium High School of Music, NSW
  • 2nd Place: A Brief History of Light, by Kaleah Balcomb, Hannah Butler, Matthew Wardrop, Laura Cavanagh and Jonathan Woodbury from Gosford High School, NSW
  • 3rd Place: Inertia, the Musical, by Maddie Finnigan and Lizzy Finnigan from Northern Beaches Christian School, NSW
  • 4th Place: Nanosamurai Defense, by Alex Lee-Rekers, Olivia Jablonski and Thomas Marr from Conservatorium High School of Music, NSW

View full size

Sleek Geeks 2006

Sleek Geeks 2006 - Budding science communicators with the University of Sydney’s Dr Karl Kruszelnicki and Dean of Science, Professor David Day