Skip to main content
Students in the Quadrangle
News_

Vice-Chancellor acknowledged with University community in Australia Day Honours

26 January 2017
University extends warm congratulations to all members on list

University of Sydney Vice-Chancellor and Principal Dr Michael Spence is among dozens of members of the University community to be recognised for their service to improving Australian life in this year's Australia Day Honours.

The University extends warm congratulations to all members who have been recognised for their outstanding contributions across many aspects of Australian life.

Dr Michael Spence was named a Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia in the 2017 Australia Day Honours for his “eminent service to leadership of the tertiary education sector, to the advancement of equitable access to educational opportunities, to developing strategic programs focused on multidisciplinary research, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.”

Dr Spence said of the accolade: “I am greatly humbled to be recognised with this honour, and in doing so acknowledge the dedicated staff and students who undertake world-changing work every day right across the university.

“If there is one thing that I would like to think defines the University of Sydney, it is an unwavering commitment to excellence and equity. These two qualities are symbiotic – and must always remain so if Australia is to maintain its world-class standard for higher education.

"I am also delighted to see our multidisciplinary research agenda recognised in this citation. From our Charles Perkins Centre (CPC) for medical research to our Brain and Mind Centre (BMC), from the Australian Institute for Nanoscale Science and Technology (AINST) to the University of Sydney's China Studies Centre, the decision to co-locate researchers and students from different disciplines under one roof has produced some remarkable results. We have demonstrated the links to longevity of a low protein high carb diet. We have made great leaps in the journey to cure Alzheimer's by being the first in the world to successfully reverse dementia in dogs by injecting them with their own stem cells. Meanwhile, at AINST, we are leaders in the global race in quantum computing and energy storage, creating technologies that will revolutionise our world.

"We are also making important progress with regard to improving Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander participation via our Wingara Mura-Bunga Barrabugu Strategy – having doubled our Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander staff numbers and increased our Aboriginal and Torres Strait student numbers by 20 percent over the last five years. 

"I'm also incredibly proud of the university's philanthropic efforts, having raised more than $700 million since 2008."

Chancellor of the University of Sydney, Belinda Hutchinson AM said the achievement stands testament to Dr Spence's commitment to supporting transformational learning and research opportunities across the higher education sector.

"It's terrific to have Dr Spence's achievements acknowledged with this great honour. Under his leadership, and resulting from his strategic commitment to world class education and research, the University is on every measure in a stronger position.

"He has made a remarkable contribution to elevating opportunities for students from all backgrounds to flourish in higher education, as evidenced by his work pioneering the University of Sydney's alternative entry and equity pathways, which have seen unprecedented growth in recent years. The University has also become a more inclusive place under his leadership, particularly through such initiatives as our Indigenous programs, and the alternative pathways program for students experiencing economic and social disadvantage."

Congratulations to all members of the University of Sydney community including staff, students, alumni and donors who have been included in the 2017 Australia Day Honours.

Companion (AC) in the General Division

The Hon Robert J Ellicott QC (BA ’47 LLB ’50)


For eminent service to the Parliament of Australia, particularly as Attorney-General, to legal practice and innovative policy development, to advancements in global trade law, and to the international arbitration of sporting disputes. 

Dr Michael Spence (BA ’85 LLB ’87)


For eminent service to leadership of the tertiary education sector, to the advancement of equitable access to educational opportunities, to developing strategic programs focused on multidisciplinary research, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.

The Hon Justice Stephen Gageler

For eminent service to the law and to the judiciary through contributions in the areas of constitutional, public, international, common and criminal law, to legal reform, education and academic discourse, and to professional organisations.

 

Officer (AO) in the General Division 

Professor Andrew Justin Stewart Coats 

For distinguished service to medical research and tertiary education in the field of cardiology, as an academic and author, and as a mentor and role model for young scientists. 

Professor Stephen Colagiuri (MBBS ’71)

For distinguished service to medical research in the field of diabetes and endocrinology as an academic, clinician and author, to global health policy formation, and to professional bodies.

Ms Lyndsay Genevieve Connors AM (BA ’63)

For distinguished service to national public education policy, to improved school performance and equitable funding delivery, and as a role model and mentor of young women.

Dr Gregory Arthur Constable (BScAgr ’70 MAgr ’76)

For distinguished service to agricultural science as an agronomist and plant breeder, particularly to cotton management and production, and to professional national and international scientific organisations.

Professor David Jamie Cooper 

For distinguished service to intensive care medicine in the field of traumatic brain injury as a clinician and to medical education as an academic, researcher and author.

Emeritus Professor William Peter Gibson AM

For distinguished service to medicine, particularly in the area of otolaryngology, as a clinician, to the advancement of cochlear implant programs, and to professional medical organisations.

Professor Gwendolyn Lesley Gilbert 

For distinguished service to medical research, particularly the study of infectious disease prevention and control, to tertiary education as an academic, and to public health policy.

Professor Peter Philip Gray (BSc(ChemEng) ’67)

For distinguished service to science in the field of bio-engineering and nanotechnology as an academic and researcher, and to professional biotechnology associations.

Dr Carol Ann Liston (BA ’74 PhD ’81)

For distinguished service to the preservation and documentation of Australian history and heritage, to professional societies, and to education as a teacher and men

Emeritus Professor John Griffiths McLean (BVSc ’65) 

For distinguished service to science as a veterinarian, toxicologist and academic, to engineering education, and to the regulation of agricultural chemicals and veterinary drugs.

Dr Alain Guy Middleton (BDS ’77)

For distinguished service to dentistry as a forensic odontologist, as a global expert in victim identification, and through the development of international standards in disaster response.

Ms Rebecca Peters 

For distinguished service to the community as an advocate and campaigner for gun control, and as a global leader in the reduction of the proliferation and misuse of small arms. 

Mr Isaac Wakil 

For distinguished service to the community through a range of philanthropic endeavours, and as a supporter of charitable, education and cultural organisations. This support includes transformative gifts to the University of Sydney for the establishment of the Susan Wakil Health Building and 12 annual nursing scholarships.

Mrs Susan Wakil

For distinguished service to the community through a range of philanthropic endeavours, and as a supporter of charitable, education and cultural organisations. This support includes transformative gifts to the University of Sydney for the establishment of the Susan Wakil Health Building and 12 annual nursing scholarships.

 

Member (AM) in the General Division

Professor Patricia Armati (BSc ’60 MSc ’71 PhD ’79)

For significant service to medical research in the field of neuroscience, to tertiary education, and to the community.

Professor John Boyages 

For significant service to medicine in the specialty of radiation oncology as a clinician, to medical education, to professional organisations and to people with breast cancer.

Dr Robin Craig Chase (GradDipPHlth ’93)

For significant service to occupational and environmental medicine, to professional medical organisations, and to education.

Dr Roberta Therese Chow (MBBS ’72 PhD(Medicine) ’06 GradCertPainMgt ’07)

For significant service to medicine as a clinician, and to pioneering developments in the use of laser therapy techniques for chronic pain management.

Professor Simon Domara Clarke (MBBS ’71)

For significant service to medicine as a clinical academic and researcher, particularly in the area of adolescent health.

Associate Professor Ruth Colagiuri 

For significant service to medicine in the field of diabetes, as an academic and researcher, and to health policy development.

Dr Patrick Charles Cregan (MBBS ’76)

For significant service to medicine and health care delivery in New South Wales, and to clinical advisory and governance roles.

Emeritus Professor Christine Elizabeth Deer (BA ’58 DipEd ’59 DipTCPlan ’65 MTCPlan ’70)

For significant service to education as an academic and author, to professional learning associations, and to the community.

Dr Iain Stirling Dunlop (MBBS ’80)

For significant service to ophthalmology, particularly through executive roles with professional medical organisations, and as a practitioner.

Dr Donald Charles Hector (BE(Chem) ’74 PhD ’08)

For significant service to science in the field of chemical engineering, and to business.

Clinical Professor Harry Jack Iland (MBBS ’76)

For significant service to medicine, and to medical research, in the specialty of haematology, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Mr Philip Nicholas Kearns 

For significant service to the community through support for charitable organisations, to business, and to rugby union at the elite level.

Ms Judith Rosemary Kennedy (BN ’94)

For significant service to the winemaking industry, particularly through contributions to promotional events, and to children's health foundations.

Mr Alan Raymond Kinkade (BEc ’76)

For significant service to medical administration at the state and national level, particularly through financial management and executive roles.

Professor Albert Hoi King Lam (MD ’99)

For significant service to medicine, particularly of paediatric radiology, as a clinician, and to child health education.

Professor Vijay Kumar 

For significant service to medical research in the disciplines of nuclear medicine and biology, to professional organisations, and to the community.

Professor Lynette Margaret March (PhD(Medicine) ’93 MBBS ’78)

For significant service to medicine in the areas of rheumatology and clinical epidemiology, as an academic, researcher and clinician.

Emeritus Professor William Chisholm Maxwell (BScAgr ’75 PhD(Agriculture ’79)

For significant service to veterinary science in the field of animal reproductive biology through academic and advisory roles.

Adjunct Professor Robert William Morris-Nunn (BArch ’73)

For significant service to commercial architecture in Tasmania, to tertiary education, to professional institutes, and as a role model.

Mr Andrew Patrick O'Keefe (BA ’94 LLB ’98)

For significant service to the broadcast media as a television presenter, and to social welfare and charitable organisations.

Associate Professor Geoffrey Thomas Painter (MBBS ’83)

For significant service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology, and to international relations, particularly to eye health in Asia and the Pacific.

Professor Andrew Mark Scott (MBBS ’84 MD ’06)

For significant service to nuclear medicine and cancer research as an academic, and to professional organisations.

Professor Christopher Semsarian (MBBS ’90 PhD(Medicine) ’00 MPHlth ’15)

For significant service to medicine in the field of cardiology as a clinician, administrator and educator, and to the community.

Dr Sue-Anne Wallace (BPharm ’67)

For significant service to the not-for-profit sector, particularly through charitable fundraising reform and establishing codes of practice.

Mr Albert Yueling Wong 

For significant service to the community, particularly to medical research organisations, to the tertiary education sector, and to the visual arts.

 

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Dr Michael Edward Armstrong (MBBS ’75)

For service to medicine, and to the community.

Dr Fiona Lee Bush (BA ’81)

For service to community history and heritage preservation.

Professor Gabrielle Mary Cooper (DipHPharm ’87) PhD(Medicine) ’04)

For service to the pharmacy sector, and to tertiary education.

Ms Chloe Elysha Dalton 

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Mr Gregory James Duncan (BEc ’71)

For service to the community, and to the business and automotive sectors.

Dr Ann Elizabeth Ellacott (MBBS ’78)

For service to medicine, to community health, and to education.

Associate Professor Gayle Olivia Fischer (MBBS ’83 MD’11)

For service to medicine in the field of dermatology.

Clinical Professor Gregory Ronald Fulcher (MBBS ’71)

For service to medicine, and to medical administration.

Mr Angelo Gavrielatos (BA ’86 DipEd(Second) ’87)

For service to industrial relations, and to educational organisation.

Dr John Richard Graham (BSc(Med) ’66 MBBS ’69 )

For service to medicine as a gastroenterologist.

Mr Christopher John Hanley (BA ’76 DipEd ’77)

For service to literature, and to Indigenous education.

Mr Michael Joseph Hobbs 

For service to the visual arts as a supporter and benefactor.

Clinical Professor Robert Bernard Howman-Giles (MBBS ’72 MD ’97)

For service to nuclear medicine, and to professional organisations.

Dr Francis Michael Kelleher (BScAgr ’66 PhD(Agriculture ’71)

For service to horse sports, and to agriculture education.

Dr Jennifer Kay King 

For service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology.

Mrs Michelle Maria Leonard (BMusEd ’93)

For service to the community, and to the performing arts.

Dr Vinh Binh Lieu (MBBS ’85)

For service to the Vietnamese community of New South Wales, and to medicine.

Mr Stewart James McLeod PSM (BE(Civil ’75)

For service to local government administration, and to the community of Dubbo.

Mrs Dawn Esther Nettheim (BMus ’89 GradDipMusComp ’90)

For service to music.

Mrs Margaret Therese O'Neill 

For service to local government, and to the community of the Goulburn region.

Mr Andrew John Purchas (BEc ’88 LLB ’90)

For service to rugby union, and to the promotion of social inclusion for LGBTI people.

Mr Arthur George Rickersey (BA ’71) 

For service to youth, and to the community.

Mrs Mavis Joan Rowlands 

For service to conservation, to youth, and to the community.

Mr Norbert Joseph Schweizer (BA ’69 LLB ’72)

For service to the community through voluntary roles.

Mrs Ann Maree Selle 

For service to the community, and to health support programs.

Mr Gary Stavrou (BPharm ’64)

For service to the community, particularly through music.

Ms Jacqueline Stricker-Phelps (MEd ’01) 

For service to the community, particularly to human rights and social welfare.

Ms Alicia Jean Watson (BHlthSc(PT) ’71)

For service to the community through church and fundraising bodies.

Mrs Margery Lola Whitehead (BSc ’48 DipEd ’49)

For service to the community through a range of volunteer roles.

Dr James Francis Wilkinson (MBBS ’74 MHlthLaw ’03)

For service to the medicine, and to choral music.

Mr Philip John Yeo (BA ’61 DipEd ’62)

For service to local government, to the community of the Wingecarribee, and to education.

Ms Yi Xu

For service to education, and to the Chinese community of New South Wales.

Mr Richard Gordon York (BA ’92 LLB ’94)

For service to Australia-Czech Republic relations.

 

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Mr Peter Joseph Riordan (MLLR ’96)

For outstanding public service to industrial relations and education in New South Wales.

 

Australian Police Medal (APM)


Superintendent Anthony Paul Crandell (MPAdmin ’12)

 

Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)

Ms Rosemary Joyce Hegner (EMBA '08)

Mrs Susan Onlea Webster (BN ’94)

 

Do you know of a member of the University of Sydney community who has received an Australia Day Honour? Please contact the Alumni and Development team: alumni.office@sydney.edu.au.

A full list of recipients is available on the Governor General's website.

 

Related articles