Skip to main content
News_

University of Sydney community honoured in Queen's Birthday list

13 June 2017
Queen's Birthday 2017 Honours List

Members of the University of Sydney community have been acknowledged for their influence on Australian society in the Queen's Birthday 2017 Honours List.

Students in the Quadrangle

The University extends warm congratulations to all members who have been recognised for their outstanding contributions in a broad range of fields.

The Queen’s Birthday Honours List recognises a diverse range of contributions and service.

“I sincerely congratulate the members of the University of Sydney community who have been recognised in the 2017 Queen’s Birthday Honours, and thank them not only for their contribution to our university, but also for the leadership they have shown on a national and international scale,” said University of Sydney Vice-Chancellor and Principal Dr Michael Spence.

“It is inspiring to see the breadth of eminent work for which they have been recognised.”

The University offers particular congratulations to Catherine (Cate) Blanchett (DLitt '12), Professor Peter Colman, Mr Michael Crouch AO, Professor Ross Garnaut (DScEc '13) and Professor Philip Pettit whose eminent services saw them receive Australia's highest non-military honour – the Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia. 

Cate Blanchett was awarded for her service to the performing arts as an international stage and screen actor, through seminal contributions as director of artistic organisations, as a role model for women and young performers, and as a supporter of humanitarian and environmental causes.

Michael Crouch AO is being recognised for his service to the community through philanthropic contributions to youth, cultural, medical research and health care organisations, to business in the areas of manufacturing and international trade, and as a supporter of innovation and higher education.

Professor Peter Colman’s service to medical research has been acknowledged, particularly in the fields of structural biology and medicinal chemistry, as a leader in the commercial translation of scientific discoveries, to professional organisations, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Professor Ross Garnaut was awarded for his service to the community as a leading international economist in the area of energy efficiency and climate change policy, to the development of Australia-Asia Pacific relations, and through contributions to social and political discourse.

Professor Philip Pettit was recognised for his service to philosophy through contributions to moral and political theory, as a distinguished academic, and as a leader of public debate on social, economic and environmental issues.

A full list of Queen’s Birthday Honours received by members of the University community will soon be published on this page.

If you know someone in the University community who should be included in this list, email us on university.marketing@sydney.edu.au.

View the full 2017 Queen's Birthday Honours List.

Companion (AC) in the General Division

Ms Catherine (Cate) Elise Blanchett (DLitt ’12)

For eminent service to the performing arts as an international stage and screen actor, through seminal contributions as director of artistic organisations, as a role model for women and young performers, and as a supporter of humanitarian and environmental causes.

Professor Peter Malcolm Colman (DSc ’00 DSc(Honoris Causa) ’00)

For eminent service to medical research, particularly in the fields of structural biology and medicinal chemistry, as a leader in the commercial translation of scientific discoveries, to professional organisations, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Mr Michael Jenkins Crouch AO

For eminent service to the community through philanthropic contributions to youth, cultural, medical research and health care organisations, to business in the areas of manufacturing and international trade, and as a supporter of innovation and higher education.

Professor Ross Gregory Garnaut AO (DScEc ’13)

For eminent service to the community as a leading international economist in the area of energy efficiency and climate change policy, to the development of Australia-Asia Pacific relations, and through contributions to social and political discourse.

Professor Philip Noel Pettit

For eminent service to philosophy through contributions to moral and political theory, as a distinguished academic, and as a leader of public debate on social, economic and environmental issues.

Officer (AO) in the General Division

Emeritus Professor Graeme Austin Bird (PhD '63 ME '59)

For distinguished service to aeronautical engineering, particularly in the field of molecular gas dynamics, as a researcher and academic, to professional scientific organisations, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Professor Gordian Ward Fulde (MBBS ’72)

For distinguished service to emergency medicine as a clinician and administrator, to medical education, and to the community as an advocate for a range of public health issues.

Mr Antony John Green 

For distinguished service to the broadcast media as an analyst and commentator for state and federal elections, and to the community as a key interpreter of Australian democracy.

Distinguished Professor Caroline Susan Homer (MM(ClinEpid) ’08)

For distinguished service to medicine in the field of midwifery as a clinician, researcher, author and educator, through the development of worldwide education standards, and to professional organisations.

Professor Ian Douglas Hume

For distinguished service to science in the field of biology, particularly through contributions to nutritional ecology and the conservation of Australian native animals, and to tertiary education.

Professor Mohamed Hassan Khadra (PhD(Medicine) ’99 Med ’94)

For distinguished service to medicine in the field of urology as a surgeon, clinician and mentor, to rural and remote medical education, and to literature as an author and playwright.

Dr Ian Thomas Ring (MBBS ’66)

For distinguished service to medicine as an academic, researcher and advisor, and for improving Indigenous and economically disadvantaged population health outcomes, and to professional organisations.

Professor Lynette Selwood (PhD ’67 BSc ’60 MSc ’63)

For distinguished service to tertiary education in the field of reproductive biology as an academic, researcher and author, to the conservation of marsupial animals, and to the promotion of science.

The Honourable Robert Edward Tickner (LLB ’74 BEc ’83 LLM ’77)

For distinguished service to the community through leadership roles with the Australian Red Cross, and to the Parliament of Australia.

Mr Michael John Wilkins (MBA ’87)

For distinguished service to the insurance industry, particularly to improved corporate social responsibility standards, to the building of natural disaster resilience and safer communities, and to workplace diversity.

Member (AM) in the General Division

Dr Amanda Anita Bell (BA ’80)

For significant service to education, particularly to young women as a leader and academic, and to the visual arts.

Associate Professor Ann Mary Bye (MBBS ’75)

For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric neurology as a clinician, academic, and mentor.

Mrs Ann Kirsten Carr-Boyd (MA ’63 BMus ’60)

For significant service to the performing arts and classical music as a composer, pianist, teacher and musicologist.

Mr Ian Clifton Carroll OAM (BA ’64 LLM ’79 LLB ’68)

For significant service to conservation, particularly through management of the built, cultural and natural heritage sector.

Professor Richard Ian Christopherson

For significant service to medicine in the area of molecular bioscience through contributions to cancer research.

Professor Stephen Arthur Deane (MBBS ’72)

For significant service to medicine in the field of trauma surgery as a clinician and academic, and to professional organisations.

The late Mr Bernard "Midget" Farrelly

For significant service to surfing as a competitor and industry pioneer at the national and international level, and to surf lifesaving.

Ms Alice Rosemary Giles

For significant service to the performing arts as a harpist, educator and mentor, and through contributions to Australia's musical landscape.

Mr Vincent John Graham (BE(Civil) ’72)

For significant service to public administration in New South Wales, particularly through reform of the rail and electricity sectors.

Mr Philip Michael Hamblin (LLB ’75)
For significant service to the law, particularly through representation of, and legal assistance to, the Indigenous community of Armidale.

Dr Ivan Thomas Lorentz (MBBS ’57)

For significant service to medicine as a neurologist, and to pioneering treatment methods for neurological disorders.

Associate Professor Alaric Mervyn Maude (BA ’60)

For significant service to education in the field of geography as an academic, researcher, author, and mentor.

Dr Sandra Meihubers (DipPHlthDent ’82 BDS ’77)

For significant service to dentistry, to remote Indigenous communities, and through international humanitarian oral health care programs.

Mr Daryl Melham MP (BEc ’77) LLB ’79)

For significant service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community of south west Sydney through a range of organisations.

Mr Giuseppe Pino Migliorino (BA ’81)

For significant service to the Italian community, to multicultural and refugee settlement assistance groups, and through advisory roles.

Mr Ashak Nanji Nathwani

For significant service to the Ismaili community in Australia, to tertiary education in the area of sustainable design, and to engineering.

Dr Catherine Mary Regan (BSocStud ’74)

For significant service to medicine in the field of general practice training and education, and to the community of the Hunter.

Dr Jamal Rifi (MBBS ’90)
For significant service to the Lebanese community of New South Wales, as an advocate for multi-faith relations, and to medicine.

Mr Richard Barney Scheinberg (BA ’88)
For significant service to the community through philanthropic support for educational, youth, medical, cultural relations and social welfare groups.

Dr Peta Luise Seaton (BA ’81 PhD ’07)

For significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, to the community of the Southern Highlands, and to higher education.

Professor John Blair Sheehan (DipTCPlan ’77 MEnvLaw ’00)

For significant service to the real estate and property planning sectors, to professional institutes, and to educational and legal bodies.

Mr John Neville Shipp

For significant service to library and information management in the tertiary education sector, and to emerging technologies.

Dr Raymond David Snyder

For significant service to medicine, particularly as an oncologist, to cancer research, and to professional and service delivery organisations.

Mr Antony Joseph Sukkar

For significant service to the community through support for sporting and social welfare organisations, and to the construction sector.

Mrs Josephine Louise Sukkar

For significant service to the community through a range of roles with sporting, social welfare and cultural organisations, and to the construction sector.

Adjunct Professor Jennifer Marian Webb

For significant service to education, particularly to archaeology, as an academic, researcher and author, and to the community.


Member (AM) in the Military Division Australian Army

Lieutenant Colonel Michael Douglas Edstein (MSc ’85 PhD ’95)

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in vector borne disease research.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Dr John Lindsay Brabant (BDS ’75 MDSc ’82)

For service to people who are homeless, and to dentistry.

Dr Roger Madgwick Davidson (MB ’46 BS ’46)

For service to medicine, to education, and to the community.

Mr John James Zhao-Zhang Ding

For service to Chinese-Australian relations through academic organisations.

Mr Daniel John Goulburn (BEc ’76)

For service to the community through health, education and sporting groups.

Mr Peter Graham Harvey (BArch ’51)

For service to architecture.

Dr Richard Francis Herlihy (MBBS ’68)

For service to medical professional support organisations.

Mrs Myrle Cynthia Hunter (BSc ’57)

For service to the community as an author and historian.

Mr Peter Jennings (BSc ’76)

For service to the community of Gippsland.

Mrs Victoria Eva Kvisle

For service to cancer research organisations, and to the community.

Mrs Marcelle Mansour (MSA '12 MFA '14)

For service to the visual and literary arts, and to the Arabic speaking community.

Mrs Rosemary Joan Samios

For service to the Scottish community of New South Wales.

Dr Brian John Shaw (MBBS ’66)

For service to palliative care.

Mr Reginald Phillip St Leon (BA ’50 MA ’59)

For service to the multicultural community, and to education.

Dr Allan Richard Stewart (BDS ’36)

For service to dentistry, and to the community of the Mid North Coast.

Mr Bruce Anthony Stewart

For service to the community of Tamworth.

Mr Glenn Robert Thompson (LLB ’85)

For service to family law, and to the community.

Mr Antony John Varrall (BEd(Second)(IndustArts) ’85)

For service to people with a disability.

Mr Peter Zadelis (BPharm ’65)

For service to the community.

Public Service Medal (PSM) Federal

Ms Adriana Sorina Platona (BCom ’98)

For outstanding public service in the area of public health.

Mr Kevin Stuart Sumption (MA ’99)

For outstanding public service as Director of the Australian National Maritime Museum.

Public Service Medal (PSM) New South Wales

Ms Kerryn Anne Boland

For outstanding public service to the protection of children in New South Wales.

Dr Paul Martin Byleveld (BSc(Dent) ’92)

For outstanding public service to the development of improved water quality and public health in New South Wales.

Mr Brett John Newman (BEc ’87 LLM ’94 LLB ’89)

For outstanding public service to public sector property and asset management in New South Wales.

Mr David Robert Riches (BSc(Arch) ’80 BArch ’83)

For outstanding public service to the built infrastructure sector in New South Wales.


Australian Police Medal (APM)

Superintendent Gregory Michael Martin (Grad DipPA ’02)