Skip to main content
News_

University of Sydney community honoured in Queen's Birthday list

12 June 2018
Queen's Birthday 2018 Honours List
Members of the University of Sydney community have been acknowledged for their influence on Australian society in the Queen's Birthday 2018 Honours List.

The University extends congratulations to all members who have been recognised for their outstanding contributions in a broad range of fields.

The University offers particular congratulations to the late Professor David Albert Cooper AO (MBBS ’72, BSc(Med) ’69) and Professor Virginia Margaret Spate whose eminent services saw them receive Australia's highest non-military honour – the Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia. 

Professor David Albert Cooper AO is being recognised for his service to medicine, particularly in the area of HIV/AIDS research, as a clinician, scientist and administrator, to the development of treatment therapies, and to health programs in South East Asia and the Pacific. 

Professor Virginia Margaret Spate is being recognised for her service to higher education, particularly to art history and theory and to the advanced study of the contemporary arts, as an academic, author and curator, and as a role model for young art historians. 

A full list of Queen’s Birthday Honours received by members of the University community will soon be published on this page. If you know someone in the University community who should be included in this list, email us on university.marketing@sydney.edu.au.

View the full Queen’s Birthday 2018 Honours List.

Companion (AC) in the General Division

Professor David Albert Cooper AO (MBBS ’72, BSc(Med) ’69)

For eminent service to medicine, particularly in the area of HIV/AIDS research, as a clinician, scientist and administrator, to the development of treatment therapies, and to health programs in South East Asia and the Pacific. 

Professor Virginia Margaret Spate 

For eminent service to higher education, particularly to art history and theory and to the advanced study of the contemporary arts, as an academic, author and curator, and as a role model for young art historians. 

Officer (AO) in the General Division

David Westbrook Anstice (BEc '70 HonFellow '09)

For distinguished services to Australia-America business relations, particularly in the pharmaceutical field, through roles with multinational and educational organisations. 

Dr Catherine Elizabeth Grenville (BA’73 DLITT ’12)

For distinguished service to the literary arts as an author, to the tertiary education sector, to professional societies, and as an advocate for the publishing industry.

Professor Mark Fort Harris (MBBS ’76 MD 90’)

For distinguished service to education, and to the community, in the area of public health care, evidence-based practice, and equity, as an academic and researcher, and to refugees.

Ms Samantha Doreen Meers (BA ’87 LLB ’89 MLitt ’99)

For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic support for arts programs and cultural institutions, and to a range of charitable organisations.

Professor Roberta Barkworth Shepherd (DipPhty ’56 DHlthSc ’16)

For distinguished service to education, specifically to paediatric physiotherapy and stroke rehabilitation, as an academic and author, and to professional medical bodies.

Professor Sever Sternhell (BSc ’52 MSc ’53)

For distinguished service to education in the field of organic chemistry, specifically to nuclear magnetic resonance, as an academic and researcher, and to scientific institutions.

Member (AM) in the General Division

Dr Teresa Anderson (BAppSc '81)

For distinguished services to community health, to public administration in NSW, as a clinician, manager and executive.

Professor Rodney John Baber (BPharm ’64 BSc ’64 MBBS ’81)

For significant service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology as a clinician and researcher.

Dr Barbara Gillian Briggs PSM (BSc ’56 PhD ’61)

For significant service to science and research as a botanist, to documenting Australian flora, and to professional societies.

Professor Jonathan Rhys Carapetis (PhD(Medicine) ’99)

For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatrics, particularly the diagnosis, treatment and prevention of rheumatic heart disease.

Associate Professor Geoffrey David Champion (MBBS ’62)

For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric rheumatology, and to medical research and treatment of musculoskeletal pain.

Ms Margot McDowell Doust (BA ’50)

For significant service to the community through equitable access in tertiary education.

Professor Anthony James Gill (MBBS ’97 MD ’11)

For significant service to medical research in the field of surgical pathology as an academic, author, adviser, and mentor.

Dr Charles Roger Goucke (DipTropMed&Hyg ’75)

For significant service to medicine in the field of pain management as a clinician, academic and mentor, and to professional societies.

Mr Stephen John Gough (GradDipMgmt ’01 AGSM)

For significant service to sports administration and stadium management in Victoria through executive roles.

The Honourable Judge John Hatzistergos (BEc ’82 LLM ’94)

For significant service to the law and the judiciary, and to the people and Parliament of New South Wales through a range of ministerial roles.

Dr Richard Cawley Madden PSM (BSc ’67 DSc ’05)

For significant service to people with a disability through a range of organisations, to policy development and social statistics, and to the community.

Professor Andrew John McLachlan (BPharm ’88 PhD ’92)

For significant service to pharmacy as a researcher, educator and administrator, and to professional medical and scientific organisations.

Emeritus Professor Brian James MORRIS (DSc ’93)

For significant service to health education and research, particularly through the study of molecular genetics and hypertension, and to professional organisations.

Emeritus Professor Margaret Jennifer Nowak (BEc ’60 MEc ’68)

For significant service to education in the disciplines of business studies and economics, and to community and charitable organisations.

Dr Terence William O'Connor (MBBS ’71)

For significant service to medicine, particularly as a colorectal surgeon, and as an educator, clinician and administrator of medical organisations.

Professor Brian Kenneth Owler (BSc(Med) ’94 MBBS ’97)

For significant service to medicine through the leadership and administration of professional medical organisations, and to education.

Mrs Rosemary Anne Sinclair (BA ’74 LLB ’76)

For significant service to business, particularly through leadership and administrative roles in the telecommunications industry.

Adjunct Associate Professor Andrew Harris Singer (MBBS ’84)

For significant service to emergency medicine as a clinician, educator and administrator, and to professional medical organisations.

Mr Ian Richard Smith (BMedSc ’00 MBBS ’04)

For significant service to the community of South Australia through not-for-profit organisations, and to Australia-United Kingdom relations.

Emeritus Professor David Harry Sonnabend (BSc(Med) ’69 MBBS ’72)

For significant service to medicine in the field of orthopaedics, as a clinician and administrator, and to medical education.

Professor Colin Houston Thomson (BA ’63 LLB ’66 LLM ’72)

For significant service to medical research, particularly to research ethics, to education, and to professional organisations.

Dr Philip Geoffrey Thompson (MBBS ’60)

For significant service to medicine as a plastic and reconstructive surgeon, to health initiatives in South East Asia, and to professional organisations.

Mr Leo Edward Tutt (BEc ’85 LLB ’88)                       

For significant service to community health, particularly to people with diabetes, through administrative and leadership roles, and to accounting.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Mr Pastor Perez de Lasala (BA ’80)

For service to pipe organ restoration.

Dr David Keith Sweeting (BSc ’63 BE(Elec) ’65 PhD ’70)

For service to electrical engineering.

Mrs Lynne Frances Koerbin (BHlthSc(OT))

For service to people with a disability, and to community health.

Dr Jeremy Raftos (MBBS ’75)

For service to medicine, particularly to paediatrics.

Sister Patricia Emmanuel Powell (BA ’66 DipEd ’67)

For service to the Catholic Church in Australia, and to the community.

Dr David Gerald Sykes (MDS ’87)

For service to dentistry, particularly to prosthodontics.

Mr Trevor Robert Hamilton (BSc ’70)

For service to the community of the Blue Mountains.

Ms Leigh Teresa Vaughan (MMus(MusEd) ’99)

For service to the arts and music education, to local government, and to the community.

Mr James Litchfield (Adv Dipl of Farm Mgt ’70)

For service to primary industry, particularly to merino sheep and beef cattle breeding.

The late Dr Keith Francis Beck (MBBS ’50)

For service to medicine through a range of roles.

Mrs Robyn Margaret Bradley (BVSc ’81)

For service to music through community ensembles.

Mr Richard Herbert Gastineau-Hills (BSc ’66)

For service to chess.

Clinical Associate Professor Michael James Cooper (MBBS ’85)

For service to medicine in the field of gynaecology.

Dr Johannes Anne Nell (DipPlantHusbandry ’76 PhD (Agriculture) ’80)

For service to local government, and to the community of Port Stephens.

Dr Michael Gordon Barkl (SCM ’80 DipEd(Second) ’86)

For service to the performing arts and music education.

Dr Alan Edward Bray (MBBS ’65)

For service to medicine, particularly to vascular surgery.

Dr Untung Laksito (MBBS ’73)

For service to the community of Forbes.

Associate Professor Terry Dorcen Bolin (MBBS ’58)

For service to medicine in the field of gastroenterology.

Mr Peter Milton Andrews (BEc ’69)

For service to the Uniting Church in Australia through a range of voluntary roles.

Professor Bruce Albert Warren (BSc(Med) ’57)

For service to medicine, and to medical education, particularly to pathology.

Adjunct Associate Professor David Austin Hind (BE(Chem) ’69)

For service to engineering, to education, and to the community.

The Reverend Marion Judith Gledhill (DipSW ’63 BA ’63)

For service to the Uniting Church in Australia, and to social welfare.

Mr Robert Wilson Wannan (BA ’73 LLB ’76)

For service to the visual and performing arts, to youth, and to the community.

Dr Simon John Grant (MBBS ’78)

For service to medicine, particularly to endocrinology.

Associate Professor Paul Richard McKenzie (MBBS ’77)

For service to medicine, particularly to anatomical pathology.

Mr Christopher John Allum (Bed (Primary) ’09)

For service to surf lifesaving.

Dr Frederic Shane Fryer

For service to dentistry

Mrs Marika Reet McLachlan (BA ’62)

For service to secondary education.

Ms Lorraine Joy Koller (BPharm ’81)

For service to the pharmacy profession.

Ms Nadia Lindop (BSc ’90)

For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory

Ms Elizabeth Joy Massey (BHlthSc(OT) ’91)

For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.

Ms Michelle Jasia Sloane (MA ’82)

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Dr Patricia Margaret Desmarchelier (PhD ’86)

For service to science in the field of microbiology and food safety.

Dr Kevin John Chambers (MBBS ’73)

For service to medicine, and to the community of Mildura.

Ms Alison Lee Russell-French (BA ’74)

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Rexton Linus Cook (BA ’49)

For service to the community of Wollongong, and to education.

Public Service Medal (PSM) New South Wales

Ms Laura Rebecca Christie (BEcSocSc ’05 BEcSocSc(Hons ’07)

For outstanding public service to policy development and reform initiatives in New South Wales.

Dr Robert Kofi Mensah (M.TH ’68)

For outstanding public service to the primary industries sector in New South Wales.

Mr Michael Gowrie Waterhouse (BA ’87 DSc 05’ D.Sc(Honours) ’05)

For outstanding public service to education through legal counsel roles in New South Wales.

Australian Police Medal (APM)

Chief Inspector Peter Morris Hansen (M.P.Admin ’14)