Skip to main content
News_

University of Sydney community honoured in Queen's Birthday list

14 June 2016
Queen's Birthday 2016 Honours List

Members of the University of Sydney community have been acknowledged for their influence on Australian society in the Queen’s Birthday 2016 Honours List.

The University extends warm congratulations to all members who have been recognised for their outstanding contributions in a broad range of fields.

The University offers particular congratulations to alumni Professor Brian Anderson AC (BSc ’62 BE(Elec) ’64 DEng(Honoris Causa) ’95), Professor Richard Bryant AC (BA ’83) and Mr Glenn Stevens AC (BEc ’80) whose eminent services saw them receive Australia’s highest non-military honour – the Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia.

Professor Anderson was awarded for his service to information and communications technology, to engineering and to higher education, as an academic, researcher and author, to professional scientific associations, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Professor Bryant’s service to medical research in the field of psychotraumatology, as a psychologist and author, to the study of Indigenous mental health, as an advisor to a range of government and international organisations, and to professional societies saw him receive the top gong.

Reserve Bank Governor Glenn Stevens was recognised for his service to the financial and central bank sectors through leadership roles, to the implementation of innovative monetary and economic policy, to international financial regulation, and to the community.

We also congratulate staff members Professor Nalini Joshi AO (BSc ’82), Professor Marian Pam Baird AO (BEc ’78 DipEd ’79 PhD ’01), Professor David Le Couteur AO and Ms Patricia Garcia AO whose distinguished services saw them awarded the Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia.

Professor Joshi was recognised for her service to mathematical science and tertiary education as an academic, author and researcher, to professional societies, and as a role model and mentor of young mathematicians.

Professor Marian Baird’s service to higher education, and to women, particularly in the areas of workplace gender equality, parental leave policy and industrial relations, and to social justice saw her recognised in the awards, while Professor Le Couteur was awarded for his services to medicine as a clinical pharmacologist and geriatrician, particularly through a range of advisory roles and academic research activities.

Patricia Garcia’s service  to  international  relations,  particularly  through humanitarian aid organisations, as an advocate for improved human rights, to education, and as a supporter of refugees also saw her receive an AO.

We also congratulate President of the University of Sydney Alumni Council Mrs Annie Corlett (BEc ’80) who was announced as a Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order Of Australia for significant service to the community through a range of social welfare, not-for-profit, visual arts, academic alumni, and victim support groups.

The Queen’s Birthday 2016 Honours List recognises a diverse range of contributions and service across all fields.

A full list of Queen’s Birthday Honours received by members of the University community can be found below. If you know someone in the University community who should be included in this list, email us on university.marketing@sydney.edu.au.

View the full Queen’s Birthday 2016 Honours List.

Companion (AC) in the General Division

Professor Brian David Anderson (BSc ’62 BE(Elec) ’64 DEng ’95)

For eminent service to information and communications technology, to engineering and to higher education, as an academic, researcher and author, to professional scientific associations, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Professor Richard Allan Bryant (BA ’83)

For eminent service to medical research in the field of psychotraumatology, as a psychologist and author, to the study of Indigenous mental health, as an advisor to a range of government and international organisations, and to professional societies.

Mr Glenn Robert Stevens (BEc ’80)

For eminent service to the financial and central bank sectors through leadership roles, to the implementation of innovative monetary and economic policy, to international financial regulation, and to the community.

 

Officer (AO) in the General Division

Dr Marian Pam Baird (BEc ’78 DipEd ’79 PhD ’01)

For distinguished service to higher education, and to women, particularly in the areas of workplace gender equality, parental leave policy and industrial relations, and to social justice.

The Honourable Justice Arthur Robert Emmett (BA ’64 LLB ’67 LLM ’76 LLD(Honoris Causa) ’09)

For distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law, to legal scholarship and education in the field of Roman Law, to professional development, and to the community.

Ms Patricia Diana Garcia (BSocStud ’79 MSW ’89)

For distinguished service to international relations, particularly through humanitarian aid organisations, as an advocate for improved human rights, to education, and as a supporter of refugees.

Professor Nalini Joshi (BSc ’82)

For distinguished service to mathematical science and tertiary education as an academic, author and researcher, to professional societies, and as a role model and mentor of young mathematicians.

Mr John William Kaldor

For distinguished service to contemporary visual art, as a supporter of public art projects, to the development of education programs for children, and through philanthropic contributions to cultural institutions.

Professor David George Le Couteur

For distinguished service to medicine as a clinical pharmacologist and geriatrician, particularly through a range of advisory roles and academic research activities.

Mr Alfred George Moufarrige

For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic contributions and charitable support, and to business and commerce as an industry leader and company director.

The Honourable Dr Kay Christine Patterson (BA ’70)

For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community of Victoria, to the advancement of public policy and initiatives, particularly for women, and as a senior academic.

Mr Gary Francis Quinlan

For distinguished service to public administration in the field of international relations as a senior diplomat and ambassador, and as an advisor to government on foreign policy.

Mr Trevor Charles St Baker (BA ’73)

For distinguished service to business and commerce as a leader and executive in the energy sector, and through philanthropic support for a range of heath, arts and Indigenous youth programs.

Professor John William White (BSc ’58 MSc ’59)

For distinguished service to science globally in the field of chemistry, as an academic, mentor and researcher, and through leadership of Synchrotron and neutron science projects in Australia and the Asia-Oceania region.

 

Officer (AO) In The Military Division

Air Vice-Marshal Christopher Lawrence Deeble AM CSC (BSc ’79)

For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force in senior materiel appointments.

 

Member (AM) in the General Division

Professor Daniel Thomas Cass (PhD ’94)

For significant service to paediatric medicine as a surgeon, academic and researcher, and to child accident prevention and trauma care.

Mrs Ann Minette Corlett (BEc ’80)

For significant service to the community through a range of social welfare, not-for-profit, visual arts, academic alumni, and victim support groups.

Dr Nicholas William Dorsch (MBBS ’65)

For significant service to medicine as a neurosurgeon, to medical education and training both nationally and internationally, and to research.

Professor Denis James Evans (BSc ’73)

For significant service to science, particularly chemistry, as an academic and researcher, to tertiary education, and to professional groups.

Mr Leon Fink

For significant service to the tourism and hospitality industry, as a supporter of the arts, education, and medical research, and to the community.

Professor John Perry Fletcher (MD ’89 MS ’92)

For significant service to medicine as a vascular surgeon, to medical education as an academic, and to professional associations.

Dr Aidan Foy (BSc(Med) ’69 MBBS ’71)

For significant service to medicine, particularly to gastroenterology, to medical education and administration, and to the community.

The Honourable Ian Vitaly Gzell QC

For significant service to the judiciary, to estate and trust law, to the advancement of professional development, and to the performing arts.

Dr William Thomas Mansell (DEng ’06)

For significant service to the building industry through technological innovation in design and construction, and to professional associations.

Mr Andrew David Murray (BSc ’64 BE(Civil) ’67)

For significant service to the community through contributions to aero-medical, conservation, education and research organisations, and to rugby union.

Dr John D'Arcy O'Donnell (MBBS ’71)

For significant service to community health and education through a range of broadcast media roles, and to medicine as a general practitioner.

Professor Suzanne Yvette O'Reilly (BSc ’67 PhD ’72)

For significant service to the earth sciences as an academic and researcher, to tertiary education, and to scientific associations.

Mr Maithri Hemachandra Panagoda (LLM ’96)

For significant service to the Sri Lankan community in New South Wales, and to the law, particularly in litigation and dispute resolution.

Mr John Henry Planner (MBldgSc ’66)

For significant service to engineering in the area of bulk solids handling, and to the environment through research into dust emission from coal terminals and rail transport.

Ms Maree Carol Ryan

For significant service to music as a classical mezzosoprano, and to music education through roles as a teacher, mentor and researcher

Dr Rupert Woods (MVetSc ’96)

For significant service to veterinary science as a clinician and administrator, and to the management of wildlife health and welfare.

Clinical Professor Iven Hunter Young (BSc(Med) ’65 MBBS ’68 PhD ’78)

For significant service to respiratory and sleep medicine as a clinician, administrator, researcher and mentor, and to professional societies.

 

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Associate Professor David Hamilton Bryant (MBBS ’67 MD ’75)

For service to thoracic medicine, and to medical education.

Miss Paula Mary Clarkstone

For service to the community through music.

Mr Michael Stuart Chapman (BA ’71 LLB ’74)

For service to sailing, and to maritime organisations.

Associate Professor Brett Gerard Courtenay (MBBS ’75)

For service to orthopaedic medicine, and to medical education.

Mr Brian Abington Doyle (DipCrim ’69)

For service to the law, and to the community.

The Honourable Ronald David Dyer (DipCrim ’75)

For service to the people and Parliament of New South Wales.

Mr George Wadih Ghossayn

For service to the Lebanese community of New South Wales, and to philanthropy.

Mr Peter John Hamer (BA ’78 MA ’85)

For service to the Dutch community of New South Wales, and to Rotary.

Dr Roger Stevenson Hunter (MEd ’84)

For service to education, and to professional organisations.

The Reverend Peter John Laurence (BEc ’82 DipEd ’82)

For service to education.

Mr Darshak Hasmukh Mehta

For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Dr Robyn Stretton Napier (MBBS ’77)

For service to professional medical associations.

Ms Kwi Lan Ng (BPharm ’84)

For service to the community of Appin.

Mr Sean Lawrence O'Toole (DipTCPlan ’72)

For service to public administration through city and town planning.

Dr David Paul Sevier (MBBS ’71)

For service to medicine as a general practitioner.

Mr Ara Vartoukian

For service to music as a piano technician, and through support for the arts.

The late Ms Bridget Mary Whelan (BEc(SocSc) ’96 LLB ’99)

For service to community health as an advocate for people with cancer.

Dr Rosalie Judith White (MBBS ’52)

For service to the community of Lithgow.

 

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Dr Christopher Alan Armstrong (BSc ’95 PhD ’01)

For outstanding public service to science and engineering, particularly to policy review and development, in New South Wales.

 

Australian Police Medal (APM)

Detective Superintendent Michael John Willing (DipCrim ’00)

 

Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)

Major Joanne Therese Baker (BScrAgr ’92)

For meritorious devotion to duty as a Specialist Recruiting Team - Health member in Defence Force Recruiting from 2014 to 2015.