Skip to main content
News_

Rio medal tally ranks us 45 in the world

22 August 2016
Congratulations to all our athletes

One gold, three silver, one bronze, and plenty of memories for our athletes at the Rio Games.

Seventh heaven: Chloe Dalton (left) won gold as part of the history-making Women's Sevens Rugby Team.

As the curtain is drawn on the drama and excitement of the 2016 Games, we’re celebrating the world-class efforts of the 27 women and men from our community who can call themselves Olympians.

Congratulations to all our athletes who competed across more than 20 disciplines against the world’s best in Rio.

After Will Ryan (BCom ’12), and his crewmate Mat Belcher, sailed to a silver medal in the Men’s 470 Class on Friday, the final University of Sydney medal tally for the Games totaled one gold, three silver and one bronze.

That means if we were a country, we would be ranked 45 on the overall medal tally. Australia finished 10th on the medal ladder with eight gold, 11 silver and 10 bronze.

Our medallists

  • Gold Medal - Chloe Dalton (BApp Sc), Women’s Rugby Sevens
  • Silver Medal - Will Ryan (BCom ’12), Sailing Men’s 470 class
  • Silver Medal - Cameron Girdlestone (BEd ’10), Men’s Quadruple Sculls
  • Silver Medal - Alexander Belonogoff (BApp Sc ’15), Men’s Quadruple Sculls
  • Bronze Medal - Jessica Fox (EAP), Canoe Slalom

Paralympic Games

Of course, the real action in Rio is only about to begin when the Paralympic Games kick off for 12 days from 8 September.

Wheelchair track star Angie Ballard (BSc ’09, Hon ’13) will compete at her fourth Games in Rio after enjoying her most successful Paralympics in London, winning two silver medals and a bronze. Last year, she went on to break the six-year-old world record for the Women’s 400m T53 classification.

While in the pool, one of Australia’s most successful Paralympic swimmers Prue Watt will be attempting to follow up on the 100m breastroke gold she won at London.

Also in the water, but keeping dry, will be Jeremy McGrath (BApp Sc) who will be one of five rowers to make history as the first ever mixed cox fours team to represent Australia in the Rowing, Legs, Trunk and Arms (LTA) boat class at a Paralympic Games.

See a full schedule of events and read more about our athletes in Rio.